HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 01, 2012, 08:29 PM
Principal Member
compuatic's Avatar
San Francisco, CA
Joined Jun 2002
966 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumpy07 View Post
Yeah some trimming required.. but no big deal.. looks good in case and gives it a bit of protection
plus it covers the barometer for you.
compuatic is offline Find More Posts by compuatic
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 02, 2012, 02:03 PM
Registered User
Austria, OÖ, Aschach an der Steyr
Joined Jun 2011
15 Posts
I got my APM 2.5 from RCtimer last week. The APM 2.5 workes well with the missionplaner. And I also get the CN-06 GPS from RCTimer. But I could not get it work. Do anybody have a idea how I can solve this problem? I canīt find nothing in the web how I must connect and setup this GPS.
Jonny_sch is offline Find More Posts by Jonny_sch
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2012, 03:06 PM
Registered User
United States, OH, South Lebanon
Joined Jul 2005
242 Posts
RCTimer has the APM2.5 back in stock.
TimJC is online now Find More Posts by TimJC
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2012, 03:45 PM
Registered User
danger_mouse's Avatar
Australia, QLD, Gatton
Joined Jan 2007
931 Posts
Hopefully be able to test fly mine later today. Got the APM mostly setup, have 6 flight modes on my 9x TX, and the wireless modem link working.

Just need to get the GPS working. One of the wires of the supplied connector came out, it wasn't crimped in properly. I think I'll hard wire it to the GPS board as I don't have any more of the 4 pin plugs around. The GPS works with the lead I made up for the 3DR modem.
danger_mouse is offline Find More Posts by danger_mouse
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 03, 2012, 02:40 PM
Always learning..
Jumpy07's Avatar
United Kingdom
Joined Aug 2012
404 Posts
Managed to get my APM 2.5 talking to the LEA 6 today..

My LEA 6 GPS was supplied with a back to back cable with molex connectors on both ends,(ebay seller), so I cut one of the ends off and used it to connect the cable to my FTDI adapter so that I could configure the LEA 6 with U-Centre, this was required so that I could update the configuration of the LEA 6 with the 3DR configuration which optimises the GPS for use with the APM.

Before uploading the 3DR config I checked that the GPS was working ok, default baud is 9600 as supplied, .....all was well, I then download the 3DR config from here http://ardupilot-mega.googlecode.com.../3DR-Ublox.txt

To upload the text file to the GPS you can do this from the MENU.. as shown below




Load the 3DR text file you downloaded.... then click "File to GPS", you will get some errors, and eventually it will complete, then go back into U-Centre and make sure you save the config in the configuration view to EEPROM. The baud rate will now have been changed to 38400.

After this has been done, you will no longer see statistic on number of Sats etc, you will only see when your have a position fix...



Hope this helps someone...
Jumpy07 is online now Find More Posts by Jumpy07
Last edited by Jumpy07; Nov 15, 2012 at 07:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 03, 2012, 02:43 PM
Registered User
United States, MI, South Lyon
Joined Nov 2007
167 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonny_sch View Post
I got my APM 2.5 from RCtimer last week. The APM 2.5 workes well with the missionplaner. And I also get the CN-06 GPS from RCTimer. But I could not get it work. Do anybody have a idea how I can solve this problem? I canīt find nothing in the web how I must connect and setup this GPS.
you need to make your own cable http://diydrones.com/profiles/blogs/...ting-other-gps
k5beason is offline Find More Posts by k5beason
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 03, 2012, 08:08 PM
Registered User
danger_mouse's Avatar
Australia, QLD, Gatton
Joined Jan 2007
931 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonny_sch View Post
I got my APM 2.5 from RCtimer last week. The APM 2.5 workes well with the missionplaner. And I also get the CN-06 GPS from RCTimer. But I could not get it work. Do anybody have a idea how I can solve this problem? I canīt find nothing in the web how I must connect and setup this GPS.
V1 or V2? I think the V1 needs a navboard to be able to retain changes to settings. I've got no idea if the V1 std settings work with the APM2.5.

I got the CN-06 V2 GPS with mine. I initially had trouble getting it to fire up. The plug on the lead that connects to the GPS had a wire not crimped properly into one of the pins. Fortunately the lead to the 3DR air module is wired the same which helped troubleshooting.

With the lead sorted the V2 with stock settings just worked. The LED lit up and getting 6-8 satellites in my hobby room. I might play with settings later. I'm interested to see how this thing flies out of the box with my frame.
danger_mouse is offline Find More Posts by danger_mouse
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 03, 2012, 08:57 PM
Registered User
danger_mouse's Avatar
Australia, QLD, Gatton
Joined Jan 2007
931 Posts
Can you make motors idle upon arming?

Does anybody know if you can setup the motors to idle at low rpm upon arming the APM2.5?

I like having the motors idle when armed, minimizes the chance of accidentally giving yourself a buzz-cut. My Freeflight and Naze32 (both running baseflight32 MWC port) have a motor_stop command in cli that you can toggle.
danger_mouse is offline Find More Posts by danger_mouse
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 04, 2012, 04:16 AM
Registered User
danger_mouse's Avatar
Australia, QLD, Gatton
Joined Jan 2007
931 Posts
Well I maidened my APM board this afternoon on my 400mm spiderquad. It went quite well after I reversed the elevator channel which shows backwards on the setup software compared to Multiwii and Freeflight controller software.

I only had one flight in a bit of a lull in the wind we've been having. I have got a few wobbles if I do anything fast, need to lower the P in the default PID's I think. Otherwise it was quite well behaved. I only really flew in stabilized and position hold modes. In stable mode it stayed level but was pushed along in the breeze. In position hold I was blown away with how well it stayed in place.

This thing is going to be awesome with some tuning.
danger_mouse is offline Find More Posts by danger_mouse
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 04, 2012, 04:44 AM
Always learning..
Jumpy07's Avatar
United Kingdom
Joined Aug 2012
404 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by danger_mouse View Post
Well I maidened my APM board this afternoon on my 400mm spiderquad. It went quite well after I reversed the elevator channel which shows backwards on the setup software compared to Multiwii and Freeflight controller software.

This thing is going to be awesome with some tuning.
Yeah I got caught out the the elevator being reversed as well.. the Mission Planner screen is a bit confusing for the elevator position view I think.. seems reversed on the screen.

Havent flown mine yet.. waiting on some motors..so good to know the FC flies ok

Mine is going into a Turnigy HAL Quad with full FPV gear,

Will also be running Attopilot, PPM SUM / CPPM, JD-IO, MinimOSD, 3DR Radios & EZ0 Sonar... so should be giving the Rctimer board a good test.
Jumpy07 is online now Find More Posts by Jumpy07
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 04, 2012, 09:01 AM
Registered User
United States, MI, Dearborn Heights
Joined Dec 2009
251 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumpy07 View Post
Managed to get my APM 2.5 talking to the LEA 6 today..

My LEA 6 GPS was supplied with a back to back cable with molex connectors on both ends,(ebay seller), so I cut one of the ends off and used it to connect the cable to my FTDI adapter so that I could configure the LEA 6 with U-Centre, this was required so that I could update the configuration of the LEA 6 with the 3DR configuration which optimises the GPS for use with the APM.
What exactly is optimized on the LEA-6 GPS for use with APM? Would I still need to do this if I am using xbees for telemetry?
RaySuave is offline Find More Posts by RaySuave
Last edited by RaySuave; Nov 04, 2012 at 09:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 04, 2012, 09:53 AM
Registered User
United States, PA, Philadelphia
Joined May 2012
241 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by k5beason View Post
broken link? something has been elided that should not have been: "connec"?
achiii is offline Find More Posts by achiii
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 04, 2012, 01:30 PM
Multicopter Nut
ThePara's Avatar
Romania, Bucharest
Joined Dec 2011
404 Posts
Sooo... the big question remains: was anyone able to load firmware directly through Mission Planner ?
ThePara is offline Find More Posts by ThePara
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 04, 2012, 02:14 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, Scotland, Aberdeen
Joined Mar 2010
773 Posts
That's a good question The Para,it would be interesting to no if some one has downloaded through the mision planer,Marty.
NEAGRON is online now Find More Posts by NEAGRON
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 04, 2012, 02:39 PM
Registered User
United States, MI, South Lyon
Joined Nov 2007
167 Posts
I loaded arducopter on one and arduplane on another both worked fine with the mission planner software. I received two... Still have not flown tho.
k5beason is offline Find More Posts by k5beason
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold 3DR APM 2.5 + Ublox Gps Zenonic Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 4 Oct 01, 2012 09:32 AM
Sold 3DR APM 2.5 + Ublox Gps Zenonic Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Sep 28, 2012 10:58 PM
Sold Apm 2.5 and Gps Panzlflyer FPV Equipment (FS/W) 2 Sep 26, 2012 08:30 AM
Sold APM 2.5 with Ublox Gps Panzlflyer Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 0 Sep 25, 2012 07:03 PM
Discussion APM 2.5 clone - MegaFlight 2.5 ralphwu Multirotor Electronics 1 Sep 24, 2012 01:18 PM