Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 16, 2012, 10:59 AM
FPV! and nothing else matters.
guy1a's Avatar
Israel, Haifa
Joined Aug 2010
1,890 Posts
Help!
RTH not working

Hi

I am new to ET.
Just installwd it on my Maxi swift.
Everything works fine but the RTH.
When i engage the rth. The motor stops and the plane glides stabilized down .. not turning back to home...

I tried several times in several hights and los. Even as far as 1500 ft at alt of 750 ft...

I can see FS detected and RTH starts.. but nothing happens other then stoping the motor.

I run the wizard several times.

Please help. What am i doing wrong ?

Thanks.
guy1a is online now Find More Posts by guy1a
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 16, 2012, 02:43 PM
Registered User
Norway, Hordaland, Bergen
Joined Feb 2009
280 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by guy1a View Post
Hi

I am new to ET.
Just installwd it on my Maxi swift.
Everything works fine but the RTH.
When i engage the rth. The motor stops and the plane glides stabilized down .. not turning back to home...

I tried several times in several hights and los. Even as far as 1500 ft at alt of 750 ft...

I can see FS detected and RTH starts.. but nothing happens other then stoping the motor.

I run the wizard several times.

Please help. What am i doing wrong ?

Thanks.

Hi,

What sw version are you using?

Can you post your osdpro config file?

Do you have the guardian? or/and other expanders?

Do you have a video with servo deflection showing?

Megafluffy
Megafluffy is offline Find More Posts by Megafluffy
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2012, 03:44 PM
FPV! and nothing else matters.
guy1a's Avatar
Israel, Haifa
Joined Aug 2010
1,890 Posts
I have.
Osdpro
Elogger v4
Gardian
Gps

i use 3 position sw for menu.
2 position sw and a knob for the stabilizer gain.

The rth is engaged by a sw that takes the throttle to -120%

It showes the fs detectuon and rth on screen.
And on the simulator i can see the 'h' moving and the servos are moving on the plane. But the 'h' is going around the screen. Not circling the home. But going away ... i waitedalot of time. And the plane got to 6 kilometers ..
guy1a is online now Find More Posts by guy1a
Last edited by guy1a; Jun 16, 2012 at 04:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2012, 01:25 PM
KJ4YYJ
EugeneFlorida's Avatar
Saint Petersburg FL
Joined Jun 2009
708 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by guy1a View Post
Hi

I am new to ET.
Just installwd it on my Maxi swift.
Everything works fine but the RTH.
When i engage the rth. The motor stops and the plane glides stabilized down .. not turning back to home...

I tried several times in several hights and los. Even as far as 1500 ft at alt of 750 ft...

I can see FS detected and RTH starts.. but nothing happens other then stoping the motor.

I run the wizard several times.

Please help. What am i doing wrong ?

Thanks.
Try upping your max Speed to 70. If that works then set it down to a reasonable high speed.
EugeneFlorida is offline Find More Posts by EugeneFlorida
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2012, 03:40 PM
FPV! and nothing else matters.
guy1a's Avatar
Israel, Haifa
Joined Aug 2010
1,890 Posts
not working
i tried several speeds when running the wizard.
rth detected but motor not running
guy1a is online now Find More Posts by guy1a
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2012, 06:19 AM
KJ4YYJ
EugeneFlorida's Avatar
Saint Petersburg FL
Joined Jun 2009
708 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by EugeneFlorida View Post
Try upping your max Speed to 70. If that works then set it down to a reasonable high speed.
This is what I was thinking:
Safety Mode Menu: Max Airspeed/VNE 70

Also you may want to try these

Servo Deflections Display yes

Require 3D GPS Fix: yes

Set Maximum HDOP: 1.2 or close to it

Set Minimum Satellite Count. this I set to 9, depends on where you fly to how high you can go... the higher the better

HeadingHold to off untill everything is working

Hope that helps
EugeneFlorida is offline Find More Posts by EugeneFlorida
Last edited by EugeneFlorida; Jun 18, 2012 at 06:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 19, 2012, 12:14 AM
Registered User
Russian Federation, Kirovskaya oblast, Kirov
Joined Oct 2007
20 Posts
Same Issue. I see Number of sattelites ( 9...11) replaced by *. What it's means? Can it affect to RTH ?
SGordon is offline Find More Posts by SGordon
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 19, 2012, 05:33 AM
KJ4YYJ
EugeneFlorida's Avatar
Saint Petersburg FL
Joined Jun 2009
708 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SGordon View Post
Same Issue. I see Number of sattelites ( 9...11) replaced by *. What it's means? Can it affect to RTH ?
the * means No satellites as if the GPS was not plued in???
And yes RTH will not work with out satellites.
lets look at a new txt setup file and see if there anything in there that can help.

when you first turn on the OSD does it give any message like no GPS or waiting for satellites.
EugeneFlorida is offline Find More Posts by EugeneFlorida
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 19, 2012, 06:02 AM
FPV! and nothing else matters.
guy1a's Avatar
Israel, Haifa
Joined Aug 2010
1,890 Posts
Ok. * was because spectrum mode ... this is not goםd. Now sats are back.


But motor still not working in rth mode.
guy1a is online now Find More Posts by guy1a
Last edited by guy1a; Jun 19, 2012 at 06:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 19, 2012, 08:31 AM
Registered User
Russian Federation, Kirovskaya oblast, Kirov
Joined Oct 2007
20 Posts
This is my video:

Untitled.mxf (0 min 56 sec)
SGordon is offline Find More Posts by SGordon
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 19, 2012, 08:32 AM
Registered User
Russian Federation, Kirovskaya oblast, Kirov
Joined Oct 2007
20 Posts
course , distance displayed , but no throttle and servo deflection
SGordon is offline Find More Posts by SGordon
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 19, 2012, 08:46 AM
FPV! and nothing else matters.
guy1a's Avatar
Israel, Haifa
Joined Aug 2010
1,890 Posts
this is not same issue at all.

you have rth ..
when i set rth mode the plane stop the motor to zero and just glide down.
not trying to turn to "home" ...
guy1a is online now Find More Posts by guy1a
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 19, 2012, 08:50 AM
Registered User
Russian Federation, Kirovskaya oblast, Kirov
Joined Oct 2007
20 Posts
same issue! motor off, and only guardian stabilization work.
SGordon is offline Find More Posts by SGordon
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 19, 2012, 09:29 AM
FPV! and nothing else matters.
guy1a's Avatar
Israel, Haifa
Joined Aug 2010
1,890 Posts
ok, looks like we got it
now need to field test ...

it had to do with the limits of throttle.
i had the fs of the rc link rx set to -108% of thr

now i changed to +120%
it works like a charm !!

thank you shlomi the king !!!!!!!


edit:

after a field test yesterday .. it does work like a charm !
thank you Shlomi.
guy1a is online now Find More Posts by guy1a
Last edited by guy1a; Jun 20, 2012 at 01:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 08:21 AM
Registered User
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jan 2008
1,036 Posts
Before you run the Servo Analysis Wizard, be sure to set the Failsafe position on all channels for Straight and Level Flight.

Then when you go into RTH the OSD wont be fighting a model the has failsafe set for a constant left hand turn.

Geoff
garris2 is offline Find More Posts by garris2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Poll Cyclops Nova OSD Users---Does your PA and RTH Work? Barn-E-Stormer FPV Equipment 167 Sep 19, 2013 08:56 AM
Discussion RTH working intermittently... Help...! Johnny0464 Eagle Tree Systems 3 May 23, 2012 06:38 PM
Discussion Help! Eagletree RTH/ Futaba Failsafe Issue. RTH engages at 0. bigo66 FPV Talk 1 Aug 30, 2011 12:10 AM
Question RTH: ESC don't want to work captaintoon Eagle Tree Systems 1 Dec 23, 2010 03:35 PM
Alert RTH not functioning without Video signal ??? zvikaf Eagle Tree Systems 10 Mar 09, 2010 03:55 AM