SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 20, 2014, 12:05 PM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Paul
Joined Jun 2005
28 Posts
Rudder on the Aileron stick

I'm finishing the set up for my RES Mystique and had a question about controlling the rudder.

I put the spoilers on the throttle stick and the motor on a slider but I'd rather have my rudder control on the aileron stick. Usually on my rudder/elevator airplanes I just plug the rudder servo into the aileron port of the receiver but several people, on this forum, mentioned mixing the rudder to the aileron. So I thought I would try that instead.

I used the aileron rudder mix on my DX10t (1.08) and adjusted the absolute rudder travel to avoid over driving the rudder servo if I managed to move both the rudder and aileron sticks simultaneously but what I really want to do is assign the rudder function to the aileron stick without a mix. Is that possible?
pgleich is offline Find More Posts by pgleich
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 20, 2014, 12:55 PM
Mulit-Platform Pilot
barracudahockey's Avatar
United States, FL, Jacksonville
Joined Sep 2004
3,234 Posts
Sure, pull the servo plug out and move it.
barracudahockey is online now Find More Posts by barracudahockey
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2014, 01:29 PM
Always trying to learn
mejmea's Avatar
United States, IL, Geneva
Joined Feb 2011
652 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by barracudahockey View Post
Sure, pull the servo plug out and move it.
+1, or you could use the channel assign menu to re-assign the aileron channel to the rudder port on the Rx.(I'm assuming that the DX10t allows that similarly to the Dx18)
mejmea is offline Find More Posts by mejmea
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2014, 02:00 PM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Paul
Joined Jun 2005
28 Posts
Thanks for getting back to me. I usually plug the rudder servo into the aileron when I'm flying rudder and elevator as I noted in my first post but I'm mainly curious if the stick output - as opposed to the receiver port assignment can be changed.

I did re-assign the rudder port to the right aileron (4 servo wing) and that does the trick without having to unplug anything but I'm interested in if it is possible to "change the mode" of the aileron and rudder stick. I would just to learn more about programming the radio.
pgleich is offline Find More Posts by pgleich
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2014, 02:14 PM
Always trying to learn
mejmea's Avatar
United States, IL, Geneva
Joined Feb 2011
652 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgleich View Post
Thanks for getting back to me. I usually plug the rudder servo into the aileron when I'm flying rudder and elevator as I noted in my first post but I'm mainly curious if the stick output - as opposed to the receiver port assignment can be changed.

I did re-assign the rudder port to the right aileron (4 servo wing) and that does the trick without having to unplug anything but I'm interested in if it is possible to "change the mode" of the aileron and rudder stick. I would just to learn more about programming the radio.
Ah, I misunderstood, so you want a mode 1.5 Tx . I'm afraid I don't know the answer to that - I don't remember ever reading about it being possible via programming but that doesn't prove it. There are a couple of Dx18 threads that Andy Kunz, the Spektrum programming guru monitors so you might ask there.

Threads are here, and here.
mejmea is offline Find More Posts by mejmea
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2014, 02:26 PM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Paul
Joined Jun 2005
28 Posts
Thanks I appreciate how quickly you both got back to me!
pgleich is offline Find More Posts by pgleich
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 01:02 PM
Sherman Knight
Kirkland Washington
Joined Feb 2002
920 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgleich View Post
I'm finishing the set up for my RES Mystique and had a question about controlling the rudder.

I put the spoilers on the throttle stick and the motor on a slider but I'd rather have my rudder control on the aileron stick. Usually on my rudder/elevator airplanes I just plug the rudder servo into the aileron port of the receiver but several people, on this forum, mentioned mixing the rudder to the aileron. So I thought I would try that instead.

I used the aileron rudder mix on my DX10t (1.08) and adjusted the absolute rudder travel to avoid over driving the rudder servo if I managed to move both the rudder and aileron sticks simultaneously but what I really want to do is assign the rudder function to the aileron stick without a mix. Is that possible?

Great question and all great answers. All the posted solutions work.

This is only a personal opinion on the topic. I have a lot of planes with different programming requirements. But I try as much as possible to maintain a common method of programing across as many planes as possible. That way if I have to dive into the electronics in a plane for any reason, I know how it is setup without going in and first having to figure out how I installed it and programmed it last year.

At the field I encourage everyone to use the Aileron > Rudder mix function for what you are looking for. That way the programming for my 6 servo plane is the same for my three servo plane when it comes to putting the rudder on the right stick. The base setup and core programing method are the same for both aircraft. (or in my case about 25 aircraft)

For the guy with only a plane or two this wont be a concern.

Good Luck

Sherman Knight
Team Horizon Hobby Sailplane
duworm is offline Find More Posts by duworm
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 06:34 PM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Paul
Joined Jun 2005
28 Posts
Aileron Rudder

Thanks, Sherman, for your thoughts on this issue. What made me uncomfortable about using the Aileron-Rudder mix was that it is a mix... and inadvertent movement of the rudder stick (while adjusting the spoilers for instance) would produce a potentially undesirable mix- move of the rudder. Did I set this up wrong?
pgleich is offline Find More Posts by pgleich
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 09:16 PM
Sherman Knight
Kirkland Washington
Joined Feb 2002
920 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgleich View Post
Thanks, Sherman, for your thoughts on this issue. What made me uncomfortable about using the Aileron-Rudder mix was that it is a mix... and inadvertent movement of the rudder stick (while adjusting the spoilers for instance) would produce a potentially undesirable mix- move of the rudder. Did I set this up wrong?

Another great question. All my planes are setup this way with flaps on the left stick along with rudder. I think you might be overthinking the problem. I don't think the problem is large enough to cause a worry.


Sherman Knight
Team Horizon Hobby Sailplane
duworm is offline Find More Posts by duworm
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 10:47 PM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Paul
Joined Jun 2005
28 Posts
Thanks Sherman. I should be expending all my worry energy on the upcoming maiden of my Mystique RES. It is ready and solid. Last glider was a Graupner Cirrus a "few" years ago..
pgleich is offline Find More Posts by pgleich
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2014, 11:58 AM
Sherman Knight
Kirkland Washington
Joined Feb 2002
920 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgleich View Post
Thanks Sherman. I should be expending all my worry energy on the upcoming maiden of my Mystique RES. It is ready and solid. Last glider was a Graupner Cirrus a "few" years ago..

Never flown a Mystique but I have only heard good things about it. Make sure the servo tray is solidly glued in place. It becomes part of the structural integrity of the system. It need to be solid.

Let me know how it goes.

Sherman
duworm is offline Find More Posts by duworm
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2014, 01:32 PM
Mulit-Platform Pilot
barracudahockey's Avatar
United States, FL, Jacksonville
Joined Sep 2004
3,234 Posts
I have both and love them.
barracudahockey is online now Find More Posts by barracudahockey
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 2014, 09:55 PM
jcp
Registered User
Joined Jan 2009
21 Posts
Hello guys.

Can someone please help me as to how can the I switch be changed from momentarily press depress to work as two stage mode, meaning, press once, motor stays on, press again, shut off.

Thank you.
jcp is offline Find More Posts by jcp
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2014, 09:57 AM
Electric baptism 1975
DavidN's Avatar
Vernon, BC, Canada
Joined Dec 2000
2,890 Posts
It doesn't. Unless you feel like buying a new switch & install.
DavidN is offline Find More Posts by DavidN
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2014, 12:59 PM
jcp
Registered User
Joined Jan 2009
21 Posts
Thank you David.
jcp is offline Find More Posts by jcp
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Spektrum DX18 Victory Pete Radios 9738 Sep 24, 2014 05:23 AM
Discussion Spektrum DX18 Hoot Multi Task F3X 125 Jul 31, 2013 05:40 AM
Sold New in Box Spektrum DX18 PatternFlyer Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 10 Jun 25, 2012 08:32 PM
Discussion Spektrum DX18 owners thread Minimog Radios 0 Jun 25, 2012 12:05 PM