HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 17, 2014, 03:52 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2014
3 Posts
Help!
Spektrum AR636 Connection Issues (iPhone/PC)

Hi all,

Setting up a Spektrum AR636 into a Durafly Skymule and running into a few problems.

I got up to the tune, and tried connecting the AR636 to my iphone using the supplied audio jack cord, and new App.
Cannot seem to get a connection at all - phone registers something is hooked up to the headphones, and the audio is at full.
Have tried on multiple iphones with the same results.

Next tried to update the firmware of the AR636.
Followed the instructions from Spektrums site:
http://spektrumrc.cachefly.net/apps/...tructions.html
Software reads that the cable is connected (waiting for connection to 636), once I connect to the reciever, it says 'Cable Connected - Overcurrent'.
At this stage I cannot do any more, and wouldn't want to if I'm getting that warning. Batteries/ESC are not connected while going through this process.

Anyone had similar issues and know a workaround or fix?
I'm bummed I cannot do any programming, plus the AS3X Gyro isnt working in any flight modes.
The instructions tell me I'm not meant to reverse servos or move sub trims from the TX, all has to be done from the RX.
So basically I'm stuck with a model I can't fly...

Any help appreciated.

Cheers,
Rhys
hoody_s13 is offline Find More Posts by hoody_s13
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 17, 2014, 05:25 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2014
3 Posts
Ok have solved one of the above issues!
I got the iphone connected to the AR636 - it took a little jiggling around of the audio jack and pulling it out slightly. Happy I can tune the thing now.

One thing that bothers me though is the over current when connecting to the PC for updates. Let's see if there's any feedback with that.
hoody_s13 is offline Find More Posts by hoody_s13
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2014, 07:17 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,551 Posts
Over current?

Do not power the rx when connecting to PC..
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2014, 07:31 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2014
3 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
Over current?

Do not power the rx when connecting to PC..
That's what the software tells me.

I'm not powering the electronics when I get this warning. Never do when powering from USB.
hoody_s13 is offline Find More Posts by hoody_s13
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! DJI Phantom PC Connectivity problem chsrao18 DJI-Innovations 1 Dec 10, 2013 10:11 PM
Discussion Connect F6TB to PC via USB ErikM Simulators 0 Oct 22, 2013 05:32 AM
Discussion Connect F6TB to PC ErikM Radios 4 Oct 22, 2013 05:25 AM
Discussion Skylark Trace IV OSD Won't connect to PC efarrand FPV Equipment 1 Sep 28, 2013 09:13 AM
Discussion PC & eLogger V3 connection issues **FIXED** chayos00 Eagle Tree Systems 18 Oct 23, 2009 05:24 PM