Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 06, 2012, 09:36 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,603 Posts
Why not? Being able to fine tune your mix during flight is something some would want to do.

In hely mode setting up gyro you can adjust the gyro using the left or right trim then when you access the gyro menu you can see the new value next to the one you inputed originaly.

It would be nice to be able to do the same.

Would you like to be able to set D/R rates of the fly using one of the R&L trimmers button.

Set you set a low rate of 60% but then during flight you trim change it, then when you access the D/R menu you would see the 60% and a new value of 65 or 70%.So you now know the value you want is 70%.

I am sure there are other reasons why it would be nice to be able to change the values of a mix/rate during flight with the knob or trim buttons.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 06, 2012, 09:45 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,603 Posts
Here is what the gyro menu looks like, in the first pic I set the rate up so you can see both values are identical but in the second pic you can see the second value changed. That is because I trimmed it example during flight and you can now see the new value.

Some would like to be able to do this for D/R rates, mixes and more I guess.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2012, 09:50 AM
3D Hack
JC Spohr's Avatar
United States, IL, Glen Carbon
Joined Jul 2010
1,890 Posts
Makes sense to me to use a trim button.

Rotary knobs not so much.

JC
JC Spohr is offline Find More Posts by JC Spohr
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: About Me
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2012, 09:53 AM
Registered User
Kambalunga's Avatar
Deutschland, Hessen, LA
Joined Jan 2009
1,187 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
55$ or so diff.
The Turnigy DX8 Intelligent Transmitter Pack lacks a balancer.
Kambalunga is offline Find More Posts by Kambalunga
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2012, 10:05 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,032 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
you can't - one of the reasons why I am considering the DX18 after only 2 years with the DX8.
The DX18 doesn't have the ability to adjust a mix percentage with the knob either.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2012, 10:06 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,032 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JC Spohr View Post
I'm not being sarcastic - this is a serious question:

Why would you want to do that?

JC
It makes it easier to crash and blame it on the radio.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Last edited by AndyKunz; Apr 06, 2012 at 02:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2012, 10:51 AM
Registered User
Dallas, TX
Joined Jan 2010
753 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kambalunga View Post
The Turnigy DX8 Intelligent Transmitter Pack lacks a balancer.
I'd like to know how the voltage protection circuit works before agreeing with you.

If it is acting to stop charge current reaching the first cell when it gets to 4.2V but lets the other cell still charge then you effectively have a crude balance circuit.
Telrin is offline Find More Posts by Telrin
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2012, 11:02 AM
Registered User
Dallas, TX
Joined Jan 2010
753 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
It makes it easier to crash and blame it on the radio.

Andy
That would be the position of the trim switches and the rotary knob doing that

Fit side sliders and everything is much easier.

The ability to have a slider modify pretty much anything you want is a definite asset on certain other radios, plenty of uses when trying to make small adjustments.
Telrin is offline Find More Posts by Telrin
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2012, 11:31 AM
Registered User
Kambalunga's Avatar
Deutschland, Hessen, LA
Joined Jan 2009
1,187 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telrin View Post
I'd like to know how the voltage protection circuit works before agreeing with you.

If it is acting to stop charge current reaching the first cell when it gets to 4.2V but lets the other cell still charge then you effectively have a crude balance circuit.
But both cells are charged serial. Cut one BMS the power then cut it for the second cell too.
Not a crude balancer more a inbuild debalancer.
The part charged cell debalanced with the time more and more.
Kambalunga is offline Find More Posts by Kambalunga
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2012, 11:39 AM
Registered User
Dallas, TX
Joined Jan 2010
753 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kambalunga View Post
But both cells are charged serial. Cut one BMS the power then cut it for the second cell too.
The part charged cell debalaced with the time more and more.
If you've opened up both the Spektrum and the HK packs and compared the electronic then that is great, but short of that I'm not prepared to assume exactly what they are both capable of.

The Spektrum pack is managing to achieve a balance capability somehow, I just don't know for sure that HK pack isn't trying to do the same.

Also we shouldn't get too excited about this as in such a low current application the effect of a small balance difference is going to be slight.

A more general concern for me would be letting the lipo fully charge at all, as fully charged for long periods of time is a very poor way to treat a lipo and with such a slow discharge rate it is going to linger at or close to the fully charged state a lot longer than is healthy.
Telrin is offline Find More Posts by Telrin
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2012, 11:45 AM
Registered User
topgearuk's Avatar
United Kingdom, London
Joined Dec 2003
3,272 Posts
Powered by DX8 with NiMah battery!

Finally finished and got to fly my 600 Airwolf today! Just need 3 new servo's for retracts as it's quite a fat bird! lol Hope you don't mind sharing this on this thread...

Airwolf Align Trex 600, Flight in Garden (3 min 45 sec)
topgearuk is offline Find More Posts by topgearuk
Last edited by topgearuk; Apr 06, 2012 at 12:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2012, 11:51 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,603 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
It makes it easier to crash and blame it on the radio. Andy
Before joinging the local flying club they test you, one part of the test is the ability to identify every switch and trim WITHOUT looking at the TX.

Highly doubt giving me the ability to adjust my D/R rates or mixing values via left & right trimmer buttons would cause me to crash..
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2012, 02:09 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telrin View Post

A more general concern for me would be letting the lipo fully charge at all, as fully charged for long periods of time is a very poor way to treat a lipo and with such a slow discharge rate it is going to linger at or close to the fully charged state a lot longer than is healthy.
Good point! Can we get a clarification on this please Andy? How does the DX8 LiPo avoid the "Self Degredation" properties of LiPos?

VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Apr 06, 2012, 02:11 PM
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
United States, UT, Salt Lake City
Joined Oct 2007
6,758 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
Good point! Can we get a clarification on this please Andy? How does the DX8 LiPo avoid the "Self Degredation" properties of LiPos?

VP
Nah no real problem here -
If you were storing for a year - maybe -
Maybe Andy has a different take on it - maybe not .
richard hanson is offline Find More Posts by richard hanson
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2012, 02:26 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by richard hanson View Post
Nah no real problem here -
If you were storing for a year - maybe -
Maybe Andy has a different take on it - maybe not .
You seem to be in the minority on this topic:
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1477091

VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM