HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 27, 2013, 05:18 AM
I'm flying ! (run for cover)
dtrip's Avatar
Greece, South Aegean, Thira
Joined Nov 2004
727 Posts
Discussion
Do the "transmitters" require batteries ?

Hello,

I am considering to buy RealFlight or some similar RC sim, I think it is great to integrate the "transmitter", instead of the joystick I have now.

However I wonder if the "transmitter" will require batteries every now and then. That would be a bugger.


Thanks in advance for your reply, sorry if it has been answered before
dtrip is offline Find More Posts by dtrip
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 27, 2013, 06:36 AM
Registered Addict
Kris...'s Avatar
United Kingdom, Stoke-on-Trent
Joined Jul 2010
5,247 Posts
No batteries needed its takes its power from the TX's usb cable
Kris... is offline Find More Posts by Kris...
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2013, 08:33 AM
Registered User
Staffs, UK
Joined Nov 2003
10,792 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtrip View Post
I am considering to buy RealFlight or some similar RC sim
There's no general answer. RealFlight's dummy transmitter does not need batteries. OTOH some other sims like Phoenix use real transmitters not dummies and they do need batteries. But of course they can also be used for flying actual models.

Steve
slipstick is offline Find More Posts by slipstick
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2013, 11:28 AM
I'm flying ! (run for cover)
dtrip's Avatar
Greece, South Aegean, Thira
Joined Nov 2004
727 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by slipstick View Post
There's no general answer. RealFlight's dummy transmitter does not need batteries. OTOH some other sims like Phoenix use real transmitters not dummies and they do need batteries. But of course they can also be used for flying actual models.

Steve
Ok guys thanks!.

You mean I can use my transmitter too (through buddy system-> some USB stick thing -> computer) ?

Thats Ok because it is rechargeable. As long as the transmitter does not "devour" AA batteries all the time, everything is welcome.

Thanks again!
dtrip is offline Find More Posts by dtrip
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2013, 10:55 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtrip View Post
Ok guys thanks!.
You mean I can use my transmitter too (through buddy system-> some USB stick thing -> computer) ?
Thats Ok because it is rechargeable. As long as the transmitter does not "devour" AA batteries all the time, everything is welcome. Thanks again!
You do not mention the name and brand of your Transmitter, suggest refer to sub sections :
"Flight Simulators (Airplane, Heli & slope) & Sailing Simulators - Commercial & Freeware "
and
"Flight & Sailing Simulator Interface Cables & Controllers (DIY) & Transmitter Setups."
below
"Buddy Boxes, Flight Simulators & Interface."
at:
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links (quick search = Ctrl+F)

Alan T.
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Over charged 12s battery, what do I do?? Theace115 Batteries and Chargers 11 Jul 29, 2013 08:23 AM
Discussion What capacity battery for required runtime with inverter & load? Maxzv Batteries and Chargers 1 May 31, 2013 02:22 PM
Discussion F550 w/10" Props - What C-rating for batteries required? halfpress Multirotor Talk 11 Mar 25, 2013 07:15 PM
Discussion 2 Straight up questions - What charger do you use and how do you store your batteries Excogitate Batteries and Chargers 4 Mar 25, 2013 01:24 PM
Help! Skywalker Quattro 20Ax4 Required Battery eliberzo 3D Electric Heli Flying 0 Feb 11, 2013 02:37 PM