HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 05, 2012, 09:36 AM
UH-60 Blackhawk Mechanic
helifrek's Avatar
United States, TN, Clarksville
Joined Feb 2004
2,836 Posts
Would someone mind posting me a link to the correct ftdi I need for the multiwii cruise se v1.0? Preferably a US dealer. Thanks guys.
helifrek is online now Find More Posts by helifrek
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 05, 2012, 09:38 AM
DiaLFonZo - UAV/Drone
Dialfonzo's Avatar
Canada, QC
Joined Oct 2007
6,710 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by helifrek View Post
Would someone mind posting me a link to the correct ftdi I need for the multiwii cruise se v1.0? Preferably a US dealer. Thanks guys.
Here is is.. My friend Luis got them in stock
Dialfonzo is offline Find More Posts by Dialfonzo
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: DiaLFonZo-Copter - Announcement
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 05, 2012, 10:27 AM
UH-60 Blackhawk Mechanic
helifrek's Avatar
United States, TN, Clarksville
Joined Feb 2004
2,836 Posts
Ordered! Thanks again.
helifrek is online now Find More Posts by helifrek
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 05, 2012, 10:29 AM
DiaLFonZo - UAV/Drone
Dialfonzo's Avatar
Canada, QC
Joined Oct 2007
6,710 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by helifrek View Post
Ordered! Thanks again.
It's not as low as china compagny..
But it's in stock and at a fair price i think.

We ordered them from a US compagny who make PCB and such.
Dialfonzo is offline Find More Posts by Dialfonzo
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: DiaLFonZo-Copter - Announcement
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 12:47 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2011
601 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dialfonzo View Post
Here is is.. My friend Luis got them in stock
I dont see why your dongle didnt work, just check vcc gives 5v. Thats a similar setup inhave for my crius without ftdi. All i do is plug it in just after it compiles since it does not have a reset
jbalat is offline Find More Posts by jbalat
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 12:49 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2011
601 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by alek3d View Post
Try lowering D to 25 or even 20. I do not know what version of FW you loaded but in older versions lowering D made the copter less sensitive. I used to have D around 20. The rest about the defaults and it flew well.
You are a genius. D is down to 15 now and she is the most stable quad i have flown. Thank you so much i would never have tried lowering the D
Running version 2.1 firmware.

---update
i think i spoke to soon, power up wobbles are gone and she flies really well with no wind, however if i fly slowly into the wind it still wobbles. Anything else I can try ? I went down to D=10 but it did not fix it
jbalat is offline Find More Posts by jbalat
Last edited by jbalat; Nov 06, 2012 at 03:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 07:23 AM
Emress
sirbow2's Avatar
United States, SD, Rapid City
Joined Nov 2011
1,934 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbodriven View Post
Can someone who uses multiwii 2.1 answer me a quick question. This is the second time I've had multiwii 2.1 on my Crius Board and this behavior was present both times. When I throttle up only 1 motor spins up. Until that corner gets light on the skids, then the other motors come to life to compensate (Too late in my opinion for a smooth takeoff). When I used megapirate NG on this same board all motors spun up together very smoothly.

Anyway, is this normal behavior for multiwii?

Ultimately the quad flies like this, but it doesn't nearly lift off as smooth as megapirate. FWIW, I'm using the Criuse All In One Pro board with RCTimer 30a esc's (Simonk flashed) and 930kv motors on an f450 frame. I have calibrated everything (acc and mag in the GUI, and the ESC throttles individually using the tx throttle stick on/off procedure).
this happened to me when i moved the quad around a lot when i was plugging in the battery.
sirbow2 is offline Find More Posts by sirbow2
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 12:26 PM
Registered User
Paris
Joined Dec 2010
175 Posts
connecting a FMP04 gps

I have bought a FMP04 GPS some time ago and ordered a GPS bob from Flyduino. I soldered all that together and let it rest for a while. Recently I ran upon it and decided to give a try. I wired the bob to an Arduino NANO and tried to read what came out of GPS.
The wiring was simple :
GPS Tx ---> Nano D2
GPS Vcc ---> 5V
GSP Gnd ---> Nano Gnd

The programm was even simpler, it merely gets what is present on softserial and put it on the hardware serial port :
Code:
#include <NewSoftSerial.h>

NewSoftSerial GPS(2, 3);

void setup()  
{
  Serial.begin(57600);
  Serial.println("Goodnight moon!");

  // set the data rate for the SoftwareSerial port
  GPS.begin(2400);
//  mySerial.println("Hello, world?");
}

void loop() // run over and over
{
  if (GPS.available())  Serial.print( GPS.read(),BYTE);
}
So far I did not succed but here is what I noticed :
the GPS seems to product data. On the arduino serial monitor, I get garbage but when I disconnect the Tx wire, there is no more data. I have tried various baud rates from 2400 to 115200 but I get always unreadable char.
Probably I made an error somewhere but I am not able to go any further.
Next try would be to connect the GPS to a PC serial port. Could you give me an advice? Would you have other ideas in order to test that piece of electronics? Is there some sort of arduino programm that could analyse what go out of GPS? Let me know, I shall be gratefull. Thanks.
At last I read somewhere on that forum that it is possible to update the firmware of certain GPS units. Would it be the case for mine and could it be the solution?
happyusers is offline Find More Posts by happyusers
Last edited by happyusers; Nov 06, 2012 at 03:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 03:21 PM
manuLRK
Belgium
Joined Sep 2004
1,528 Posts
DroFly MPU6050 + MS5611 + HMC5883 + Atmega32U4

Hi,

Try to get some help, and post on atmega32u4 related threads so somebody could possibly help me out.

I did some further measurements to try to understand why the Drofly, which is also based on the ATmega32u4 and "thus" similar to the "MicroWii.. ATmega32u4 Based 10DOF MultiWii FC"


4+2 Rx channel inputs,
I set only these from a original multiwii version 2.1 config :
#define OCTOFLATP
#define DROTEK_10DOF_MPU//
#define MINCOMMAND 1000
#define A32U4ALLPINS

Compile, check in the GUI=> ok octocopter
Mesure with a oscilloscope and i expect to have 1000ÁSec on the pins 11,10,13, 5, A2, 6, A3, 9
I mesure 1000 ÁSec on the pins : 9,6,5,10,A2,A3; 1043ÁSec on the pin 13 ; nothing sur 12,11,A1,A2,A5

//#define HEX6X
GUI=> ok hexacopterX
expect 1000ÁSec on the pins 6,10,11, 9, 5, 13
I mesure 1000 ÁSec on the pins : 9,6,5,10,A2; 1043ÁSec on the pin 13 ; nothing on 12,11,A1,A2,A3,A5

//#define QUADX
GUI=> ok quadricopterX
expect 1000ÁSec sur les pins 6,10, 9, 5
I mesure 1000 ÁSec on the pins : 9,6,5,10; ok but still 1043ÁSec on the pin 13 ; nothing on 12,11,A1,A2,A3,A5


#define OCTOFLATP
#define DROTEK_10DOF_MPU//
#define MINCOMMAND 1000
//#define A32U4ALLPINS
expect 1000ÁSec sur les pins 11,10,13, 5, A2, 6, A3, 9
I mesure 1000 ÁSec sur les pins : 9,6,5,10,A1,A2,A3; 1043ÁSec on the pin 13 ; nothing on 12,11,A3,A5

I don't get it! And always 1043 on the pin 13?

Thanks for help,
manu
alll is offline Find More Posts by alll
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 04:25 PM
Registered User
Paddytfm's Avatar
Montrouge Paris area
Joined Dec 2010
50 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by alll View Post
Hi,

Try to get some help, and post on atmega32u4 related threads so somebody could possibly help me out.

I did some further measurements to try to understand why the Drofly, which is also based on the ATmega32u4 and "thus" similar to the "MicroWii.. ATmega32u4 Based 10DOF MultiWii FC"


4+2 Rx channel inputs,
I set only these from a original multiwii version 2.1 config :
#define OCTOFLATP
#define DROTEK_10DOF_MPU//
#define MINCOMMAND 1000
#define A32U4ALLPINS

Compile, check in the GUI=> ok octocopter
Mesure with a oscilloscope and i expect to have 1000ÁSec on the pins 11,10,13, 5, A2, 6, A3, 9
I mesure 1000 ÁSec on the pins : 9,6,5,10,A2,A3; 1043ÁSec on the pin 13 ; nothing sur 12,11,A1,A2,A5

//#define HEX6X
GUI=> ok hexacopterX
expect 1000ÁSec on the pins 6,10,11, 9, 5, 13
I mesure 1000 ÁSec on the pins : 9,6,5,10,A2; 1043ÁSec on the pin 13 ; nothing on 12,11,A1,A2,A3,A5

//#define QUADX
GUI=> ok quadricopterX
expect 1000ÁSec sur les pins 6,10, 9, 5
I mesure 1000 ÁSec on the pins : 9,6,5,10; ok but still 1043ÁSec on the pin 13 ; nothing on 12,11,A1,A2,A3,A5


#define OCTOFLATP
#define DROTEK_10DOF_MPU//
#define MINCOMMAND 1000
//#define A32U4ALLPINS
expect 1000ÁSec sur les pins 11,10,13, 5, A2, 6, A3, 9
I mesure 1000 ÁSec sur les pins : 9,6,5,10,A1,A2,A3; 1043ÁSec on the pin 13 ; nothing on 12,11,A3,A5

I don't get it! And always 1043 on the pin 13?

Thanks for help,
manu
Hy
Has anyone identify any probleme like this using MultiWii Flight Controler - MPU6050 + MS5611 + HMC5883 + Atmega32U4
I have noticed after a long investigation that code compiled with leonardo is not working fine with esc bought 2 years ago and fine with the same esc bought one year ago. Too old esc must be flashed to work fine.
Any reply would be appreciated
Paddytfm
Paddytfm is offline Find More Posts by Paddytfm
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 04:38 PM
OS Sponsor
kinderkram's Avatar
Germany, NRW, Dusseldorf
Joined Jun 2010
5,176 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by happyusers View Post
I have bought a FMP04 GPS some time ago and ordered a GPS bob from Flyduino.
Hehe, me too.
And I can guess where you got it from.
I can tell you: our time has come! This module gives me instant fixes of a lot of sats.

I connected mine to serial 2 on the Flyduino with all 4 wires gnd/5v/rx/tx

I slightly remember that there was a version of Paul's bob where he swapped rx/tx and you needed to connect rx<->rx and tx<->tx
He wanted to make it easier for noobs.
kinderkram is offline Find More Posts by kinderkram
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 05:46 PM
Registered User
Clearwater, FLorida !
Joined Sep 2009
2,262 Posts
FTDI is too big now...

silabs CP2102 all the way .
witespy is offline Find More Posts by witespy
Last edited by witespy; Nov 06, 2012 at 05:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 01:43 AM
Registered User
Paris
Joined Dec 2010
175 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinderkram View Post
Hehe, me too.
And I can guess where you got it from.
I can tell you: our time has come! This module gives me instant fixes of a lot of sats.

I connected mine to serial 2 on the Flyduino with all 4 wires gnd/5v/rx/tx

I slightly remember that there was a version of Paul's bob where he swapped rx/tx and you needed to connect rx<->rx and tx<->tx
He wanted to make it easier for noobs.
Thank you kinder but I verified with ohmmeter and it is as supposed to be tx is outputting data. And I am sure there is data on that wire because I see it on serial terminal but it is non sense and I cannot decipher it. What a pity.
happyusers is offline Find More Posts by happyusers
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 09:29 AM
Bricks don't glide !
KayCee_V4's Avatar
Joined Mar 2008
209 Posts
Well you can't connect the GPS directly to a PC serial port, you must use a FTDI or RS232 to TTL convertor.(CP210x)
Download and install MiniGPS 1.4 at http://www.pololu.com/catalog/product/1249/resources
Connect your FTDI to the GPS like this:
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
FTDI-------------------------GPS
GND--------(BLK)----------GND
3V3--------(PUR)----------3.3V
RXD--------(WHT)----------RX
TXD--------(GRY)----------TX
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Have a look at the website on the link for screenshots and instructions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by happyusers View Post
I have bought a FMP04 GPS some time ago and ordered a GPS bob from Flyduino. I soldered all that together and let it rest for a while. Recently I ran upon it and decided to give a try. I wired the bob to an Arduino NANO and tried to read what came out of GPS.
The wiring was simple :
GPS Tx ---> Nano D2
GPS Vcc ---> 5V
GSP Gnd ---> Nano Gnd
Is there some sort of arduino programm that could analyse what go out of GPS? Let me know, I shall be gratefull. Thanks.
At last I read somewhere on that forum that it is possible to update the firmware of certain GPS units. Would it be the case for mine and could it be the solution?
KayCee_V4 is offline Find More Posts by KayCee_V4
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 07, 2012, 10:39 AM
Registered User
Paris
Joined Dec 2010
175 Posts
Thanks KayCee, I shall give a try. I ordered the USB to Uart device. I should get it within 5 days and investigate on that.
happyusers is offline Find More Posts by happyusers
Reply With Quote