HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 04, 2011, 10:27 PM
Registered User
dmcquinn's Avatar
Chesterfield (St.Louis) MO
Joined Jan 2004
320 Posts
Discussion
Spektrum AR7010 - data logger shows "L999"

Who's got the Spektrum AR 7010 receiver and the data logger?

My brand new system shows "L999" after a one minute flight.

This system is the one that has two receivers -- one receiver is built-in to the main receiver package and the satellite receiver is on a 6 inch pigtail. This is a DSM2/DSMX system, but since my transmitter (JR10X with Spektrum 2.4 module) is DSM2 only, I am running in DSM2 mode.

When the receiver is first powered on the data logger shows this:

A000
b---
L002
r---
F000
H000

After one minute of close-in flying, I land and the logger shows this:

A017
b---
L999
r---
F000
H000

Also, if I walk 14 steps away with the transmitter in low-power mode, the "L" setting goes from "L002" to "L999". In full power mode, I can get about 300 feet away and then the logger goes to "L250", then "L500" then L999"

So I think the satellite receiver is faulty.
dmcquinn is online now Find More Posts by dmcquinn
Last edited by dmcquinn; Jul 04, 2011 at 11:22 PM. Reason: change 6210 to 7010
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 07, 2011, 07:29 PM
Registered User
dmcquinn's Avatar
Chesterfield (St.Louis) MO
Joined Jan 2004
320 Posts
I ordered and received another remote DSMX receiver. Same thing happens. So now I think the main unit is defective. I'm calling Horizon tomorrow.

I'm doing my testing now outside of the airplane. I have the receiver with one servo plugged in to the throttle channel. Battery plugged directly into one of the ports and the data logger plugged into the data/bind port. After I walk 15 steps away, the data logger shows "L999"
dmcquinn is online now Find More Posts by dmcquinn
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 07, 2011, 10:47 PM
Guz
Gutless wonder
Guz's Avatar
Tempe, AZ
Joined Dec 2005
3,139 Posts
You're reading it upside down. It should be 666ן, and it means that it needs more sacrifices.
Guz is offline Find More Posts by Guz
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2011, 03:02 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2011
8 Posts
L999 fade problem

Hello, Can you tell me if you found the reason you were getting the fades on your receiver. I recently purchased the AR7010 and Im also getting L999 fades at very short range no matter where I place the receivers. Any help would be great.
Gunnycig is offline Find More Posts by Gunnycig
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2011, 09:26 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,378 Posts
It doesn't have an L antenna - just ignore it.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2011, 04:47 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2011
8 Posts
l999 problem

Thanks for the reply Andy. Maybe I"m confused but the Spectrum flight log reads all receivers and satellites. This is the way it works on my old AR6210 and thought it should be the same with this new AR7010 receiver.

A000 "Main receiver"
b---
L002 "satellite receiver"
r---
F000
H000

This is an FPV setup and I really need to know the receiver performance. It gets a little expensive range testing a receiver by trial and error with a loaded T-Rex 500
Gunnycig is offline Find More Posts by Gunnycig
Last edited by Gunnycig; Jul 25, 2011 at 05:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2011, 08:59 PM
Registered User
dmcquinn's Avatar
Chesterfield (St.Louis) MO
Joined Jan 2004
320 Posts
I called Horizon and they agreed it wasn't right and to send it in. Apparently they are pretty busy now -- their web site says electronics service is backlogged 14 days. They've had mine for 12 days now and it shows a status of "product checked in".

When it comes back I'll post the resolution.
dmcquinn is online now Find More Posts by dmcquinn
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2011, 10:36 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2011
8 Posts
Ar7010

Sounds like I will be sending mine back too. Thank you for the help and quick reply.
Gunnycig is offline Find More Posts by Gunnycig
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2011, 08:17 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2007
7 Posts
Hi,

I have had this recever for one week and I have had same experiencies.
janch is offline Find More Posts by janch
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2011, 10:41 PM
Registered User
dmcquinn's Avatar
Chesterfield (St.Louis) MO
Joined Jan 2004
320 Posts
I have decided that this is normal for this receiver. I duplicated the problem on the bench with two different transmitters and three different receivers.

Horizon service said "No problem found". But they sent me a new receiver anyway. The new receiver does the same thing.

I borrowed a friend's DX8 transmitter and it behaved the same way.
dmcquinn is online now Find More Posts by dmcquinn
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2011, 06:28 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2007
7 Posts
It is really funny. I orded SPM9540 loger, because I would like to check my RX system. Now I can read information about L-999 is OK.
janch is offline Find More Posts by janch
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2011, 06:33 AM
Senior Member
Bob P's Avatar
Wiltshire England
Joined Feb 2001
920 Posts
I have the same problem with an AR 9010 DSMX Rx operating on a Graupner Tx with 9 channel DSM2 module. At switch on the counters on the logger Rx channels rapidly count up to the maximum. Sometimes on all sometimes on some. The Tx works just fine with all my other DSM2 Rxs and other models selected on the TX. The model performed with no problems in the air, but I'm reluctant to fly with this Rx again until the issue is resolved.

I returned the Rx to Horizon UK and they reported no fault found, but replaced the Rx with a new one.

Interesting!

Are DSMX Rxs compatible with modules?

Bob
Bob P is offline Find More Posts by Bob P
Last edited by Bob P; Sep 22, 2011 at 07:26 AM. Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2011, 07:28 AM
Senior Member
Bob P's Avatar
Wiltshire England
Joined Feb 2001
920 Posts
Whoops

My post, last line should have read DSMX not DSM2. Now corrected

Bob
Bob P is offline Find More Posts by Bob P
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2011, 09:55 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,378 Posts
Yes, but they will be operating in DSM2 mode since the modules only do DSM2.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2011, 08:53 AM
Senior Member
Bob P's Avatar
Wiltshire England
Joined Feb 2001
920 Posts
Andy

Yes, I understand that but why has this problem shown up on DSMX Rxs working DSM2 from a module. DSM2 Rxs on the same Tx don't show the logger max counts.

Bob
Bob P is offline Find More Posts by Bob P
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion data logger tsenecal Power Systems 0 Jun 29, 2011 11:45 AM
Sold spektrum AR6210 dsmx receiver jimbo1 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Jun 28, 2011 04:10 PM
Sold NIP Spektrum Data logger $20 shipped Con/US Phil Davy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Dec 11, 2009 07:12 PM
Help! Spektrum Data Interface on V3 shows 56K fades lavi Eagle Tree Systems 1 Dec 17, 2008 03:22 PM
Discussion Spektrum Data Logger sweetpea Radios 1 Dec 30, 2007 02:23 PM