HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 10, 2014, 05:40 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2014
30 Posts
I don't know, last time it worked, but I messed up something, I have to start all over, and now it didn't work anymore. I'll replace the 7105 with a new one, may be my soldering skill suck...
nguoihn1988 is offline Find More Posts by nguoihn1988
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 10, 2014, 06:39 AM
Registered User
midelic's Avatar
Joined Apr 2012
3,494 Posts
If worked before that means is not from code but from your HW...you need to check again...maybe check the new XL7105 with your old setup that worked...
midelic is offline Find More Posts by midelic
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: DIY Multiprotocol TX Module
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2014, 09:30 AM
Registered User
plane_spotter's Avatar
United Kingdom, Wrexham
Joined Jun 2004
602 Posts
pcbs up for grabs

I had some pcbs made in China to runs midelics flysky rx code. I have three spare pcbs which are complete but require a7105 modules fitting.

The avr is programmed with my own pinout to aid tracking. I built 10 and the other 7 have been sent used or swapped and all work fine.

If any one wants one them PM me. All I ask is funds to cover postage. first 3 to message will get. It seems a shame to have them sitting in a drawer when someone may wish to complete and use.

Name: 20140710_141458.jpg
Views: 22
Size: 539.5 KB
Description:

Ash
plane_spotter is offline Find More Posts by plane_spotter
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2014, 12:52 PM
Registered User
United States, GA, Loganville
Joined Jan 2011
234 Posts
PM Sent.
theWolfTamer is offline Find More Posts by theWolfTamer
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2014, 08:29 PM
RC beginner
New York
Joined Oct 2008
5,963 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by midelic View Post
If worked before that means is not from code but from your HW...you need to check again
im not sure thats the case. the same has happened to me. one of the code versions worked well enough for me to fly a quad but not now and neither do any of them. currently 432 is the only one that does stability blinks or respond in the gui. 433 and 434 do not even show the quad symbol on start.

what is quite odd is the led is steady on until i try to bind with v911 or 9x at which point it starts blinking. iirc it should be opposite but this is consistently the case now whether there is 7105 plugged in or not. maybe i forgot something in the auto-bind procedure. i simple turn on v911 and fc at the same time or power-up 9x in bind then turn on fc. im pretty sure this is what i was doing before when it worked.

so should this respond in the gui and show stability led blinks whether 7105 is not connected or not bound?

it very frustrating when something that once worked no longer does. ive tried several different boards and 7105 modules but same thing. usually it means im neglecting something but also could be a bug.
dave1993 is offline Find More Posts by dave1993
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2014, 09:55 PM
Registered User
midelic's Avatar
Joined Apr 2012
3,494 Posts
I uploaded these versions countless times...and worked fine with mwii config and whitout.....,,,to show the quad icon you have to press start...on config gui.
The last versions led will blink continuously till bind complete...no timed for 5 sec like before.
You need first turning on the FC,,,and then ..keep pressed bind button on your TX ,,,start TX....the led on FC coming off......then off and on again the tX(9x ).....this is the binding procedure.
You can try also the last versions based on mwii 2.3
midelic is offline Find More Posts by midelic
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by midelic; Jul 11, 2014 at 10:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2014, 12:52 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2014
30 Posts
I think the problem might come from the power supply? The only one time I manage to bind (but still I didn't see the quad symbol, and yes, I did press the start button) is with my breadboard, where the power is supply from 12v->1117 3.3v.

Now i have my setup without breadboard, and I have supply 4v(from lipo)-> 1117 3.3v. And I got 3v out.
nguoihn1988 is offline Find More Posts by nguoihn1988
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2014, 01:06 AM
Registered User
midelic's Avatar
Joined Apr 2012
3,494 Posts
No,...tested in many conditions ...I use the same and was no problem if you see the led blinking....waiting for bind.
You said you used promini 16Mhz..... right? Check XL7105 GIO1 pin is connected to ...promini D6.
Check also the other pins .
CS-D2
SCK-D4
SDIO-D5
Other problem can be faulty XL7105 I encounter before faulty ones...If you have another to check.
Can you post a picture with your setup maybe I can see if something wrong.
midelic is offline Find More Posts by midelic
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by midelic; Jul 12, 2014 at 01:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold flysky th9x, flysky tx module, flysky 8ch rx snakecrew Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Oct 02, 2013 02:58 PM
Mini-HowTo TH9X Turnigy FlySky IMax modify module to SMA and 1W booster DIY FPV rotaryboots Radios 3 Jun 08, 2013 02:32 PM
Wanted Flysky 9x V1 RF module gdenton3 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Aug 16, 2012 08:58 PM
Wanted Flysky 9x V1 RF module gdenton3 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 3 Sep 13, 2011 02:27 PM
Sold Flysky V2 RF Module, Antenna and 8 ch Receiver, $30 shipped CONUS ek123 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Nov 20, 2010 01:43 AM