HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 17, 2012, 06:46 PM
Sao Paulo - SP - Brasil
Joined Dec 1996
31 Posts
Discussion
Y and A axis positioning

Hi !

I have just finished my CNC foam cutter and today started testing.

Motors are calibrated, machine seems to be OK and manual testing including simple Gcodes (up, down, back and forward) seems to be OK also.

Using Profili 2 pro and Mach3 .

Made a very simple MH32 wing 20cm root, 20cm tip, 50 cm lenght.

Gcode has been generated and imported to Mach3.

Axis X and Z seems to be OK. Machine starts , run the profile and stops in the exact starting position.

But, axis Y and A (both vertical) are not working as they should. Althought they both move around during the cicle OK, by the end, they end about 3,5 cm bellow the stating point. The result, is a very thick trailling edge and the MH32 profile seems a little weird..it seems both vertical axis did not go UP enough generating an almost flat profile (top)...However, by the end, Mach 3 coordinates are all zero.

Any clue on that ?

Here are some photos !

rds
Rogerio Brandao Destito is offline Find More Posts by Rogerio Brandao Destito
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 17, 2012, 08:44 PM
Sao Paulo - SP - Brasil
Joined Dec 1996
31 Posts
done a few more testing....it seems I got 2 dif. problems.

1) Mach3 absolute zero coordinates : I guess I clicked somewhere I should not and setup Mach3 zero coordinates. So, when Mach3 reads the last Gcode line (G0 X0 Y0 Z0 A0), it returns all axis to its zero point which currently is not the starting point (although I zero all axis prior to cut). Mach3 zero is about 2,5 cm bellow starting point.

2) To avoid problem describer above, I edited Gcode and remove last Gcode line.
Now, by the end, when machine stops, exit point is about 1 cm bellow entry point although those coordinates are exctly the same. Guess I am loosing some steps on Y and A axis.

rds
Rogerio Brandao Destito is offline Find More Posts by Rogerio Brandao Destito
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2012, 08:07 AM
Registered User
dpot's Avatar
France, Auvergne, Lapalisse
Joined Dec 2005
940 Posts
mach3 scren setts

will this may help i use it for my foam cuter and find it easy to setup
dpot is online now Find More Posts by dpot
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 05:41 PM
Sao Paulo - SP - Brasil
Joined Dec 1996
31 Posts
Hi !

I tried to load the SET file but got a partial black screen ...It seems, most of png files were not load (ie background / main screen).

rds
Rogerio Brandao Destito is offline Find More Posts by Rogerio Brandao Destito
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 02:53 PM
Registered User
dpot's Avatar
France, Auvergne, Lapalisse
Joined Dec 2005
940 Posts
copy the cnc foam folder to c:\mach3\bitmaps
all the image files and menu are in that folder


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rogerio Brandao Destito View Post
Hi !

I tried to load the SET file but got a partial black screen ...It seems, most of png files were not load (ie background / main screen).

rds
dpot is online now Find More Posts by dpot
Last edited by dpot; Nov 20, 2012 at 02:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Inverse y-axis on Plantraco tx? jconwell Scratchbuilt Indoor and Micro Models 4 Jan 28, 2007 01:36 PM
Axi, Radial Mount, & Phoenix: b/b, r/r, and w/y? down_shift Power Systems 31 Feb 29, 2004 02:32 AM