SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 31, 2011, 08:56 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
122 Posts
Discussion
Pitts Python Crash : (

Hi, I was flying my Pitts Python today and it crashed. I flew one battery pack through it and everything was great. On the second battery it was flying good for about two minutes. Then it started rolling to the right and I had no control except for the throttle. All I could do was watch it fall to the ground. This was my first big crash. The whole front was destroyed. The cowl cracked and the top wing broke off. I have a Spektrum Dx6i and it has been working great. The battery voltage was at 5.1 volts. I am not sure for the reason of the crash. Does anybody have any ideas for the reason of the crash and do you know if this can be fixed?
rc flyer dude is offline Find More Posts by rc flyer dude
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 31, 2011, 11:06 PM
Registered User
TG43's Avatar
Glens Falls, NY
Joined Apr 2010
1,296 Posts
Sorry to hear that. That's a bummer. What receiver were you using?
TG43 is offline Find More Posts by TG43
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2011, 11:50 PM
I think I forgot how to fly RC
cryhavoc38's Avatar
United States, WA, Woodinville
Joined Mar 2007
8,061 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rc flyer dude View Post
Hi, I was flying my Pitts Python today and it crashed. I flew one battery pack through it and everything was great. On the second battery it was flying good for about two minutes. Then it started rolling to the right and I had no control except for the throttle. All I could do was watch it fall to the ground. This was my first big crash. The whole front was destroyed. The cowl cracked and the top wing broke off. I have a Spektrum Dx6i and it has been working great. The battery voltage was at 5.1 volts. I am not sure for the reason of the crash. Does anybody have any ideas for the reason of the crash and do you know if this can be fixed?
first...what pitts python.
second..your battery voltage was at 5.1v
I'm going to assume this was a separate 4.8v nixx battery pack?
If so, how old was it and had you ever checked it under load?

you said you had throttle control? full control or did the throttle go to fail safe?
cryhavoc38 is offline Find More Posts by cryhavoc38
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2011, 12:05 AM
Registered User
E-reevo's Avatar
Joined Aug 2010
551 Posts
If I am correct its a Sebart.
Chris?
E-reevo is offline Find More Posts by E-reevo
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2011, 12:16 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
122 Posts
Thanks guys. I was using a Spektrum AR6100e and its made by Zero Gravity.
rc flyer dude is offline Find More Posts by rc flyer dude
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2011, 08:25 AM
Registered User
Miami, FL
Joined Mar 2007
683 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cryhavoc38 View Post
first...what pitts python.
second..your battery voltage was at 5.1v
I'm going to assume this was a separate 4.8v nixx battery pack?
If so, how old was it and had you ever checked it under load?

you said you had throttle control? full control or did the throttle go to fail safe?
I'm pretty sure he meant transmitter voltage.
Figure.N9ne is offline Find More Posts by Figure.N9ne
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2011, 01:26 PM
Guerilla Huck Power..activate!
smelyal8r's Avatar
Round Rock, TX
Joined May 2004
2,052 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rc flyer dude View Post
Thanks guys. I was using a Spektrum AR6100e and its made by Zero Gravity.
What firmware version is that 6100e? If it's anything besides 1.6 you may have experienced a lockout. Horizon will update the firmware for free if you send it to them.
smelyal8r is offline Find More Posts by smelyal8r
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2011, 01:50 PM
Registered User
TG43's Avatar
Glens Falls, NY
Joined Apr 2010
1,296 Posts
I wonder where you got that receiver? The clones don't have very good range, I found out. Probobly not a receiver issue though if you had throttle.
TG43 is offline Find More Posts by TG43
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2011, 02:07 PM
Guerilla Huck Power..activate!
smelyal8r's Avatar
Round Rock, TX
Joined May 2004
2,052 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TG43 View Post
I wonder where you got that receiver? The clones don't have very good range, I found out. Probobly not a receiver issue though if you had throttle.
That's true, during a lockout you would have no control over anything.
smelyal8r is offline Find More Posts by smelyal8r
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2011, 02:23 PM
Registered User
TG43's Avatar
Glens Falls, NY
Joined Apr 2010
1,296 Posts
It could have "felt" to him like he had throttle is what I was thinking is all. One of my planes almost "went in" with a clone 6100 with a buddy of mine flying it. It happened fast but he freaked out and showed me he had no control. Then signal came back and he was able to land. He said it picked up speed. I think it could feel like he had throttle but not.

I guess I'd range check that rx just out of curiosity. We found the clones were ok by spektrums standards but the real spektrums range checked 2 or 3 times the distance of the clone.

Just trying to solve the mystery. I could be way out in left field.
TG43 is offline Find More Posts by TG43
Last edited by TG43; Apr 01, 2011 at 02:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2011, 02:35 PM
I think I forgot how to fly RC
cryhavoc38's Avatar
United States, WA, Woodinville
Joined Mar 2007
8,061 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rc flyer dude View Post
Thanks guys. I was using a Spektrum AR6100e and its made by Zero Gravity.
now thats a shame.
a great kit while they were allowed to be sold!

too nice to have had an ar6100e unfortunately.


post a pic of the receiver. There is a way to tell if its a clone or the real deal.
if its a v1.6 (brownout and quick connect version) there will be a sticker or the ver number at the top of the receiver.

If the real deal, another unfortunate spektrum mystery lockout possibly.
cryhavoc38 is offline Find More Posts by cryhavoc38
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2011, 05:55 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
122 Posts
Do they not sell the Zero Gravity PittS Python anymore? Could it have been the radio voltage? When I came home I plugged in the battery and everything was working which was weird. The Dx6i manuel says not to fly if the radio voltage is under 4.8 volts and I was flying at 5.1 volts. If this model is not available any more is there another Pitts Python?
rc flyer dude is offline Find More Posts by rc flyer dude
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2011, 07:22 PM
Registered User
E-reevo's Avatar
Joined Aug 2010
551 Posts
Get a Sebart Chris.
E-reevo is offline Find More Posts by E-reevo
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2011, 08:40 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
122 Posts
Do I need a different battery for the Sebart Mark?
rc flyer dude is offline Find More Posts by rc flyer dude
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 01, 2011, 08:57 PM
Registered User
E-reevo's Avatar
Joined Aug 2010
551 Posts
http://www.sebart.it/50E-class.html Thats the link, I think you could use two of them to make 6s for it .
E-reevo is offline Find More Posts by E-reevo
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Found Cowl for ZeroGravity Pitts Python djmoose Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 4 May 25, 2011 07:21 AM
For Sale 100CC QQ Pitts Python - Just add your RX! Priced to move! Frisk151 Aircraft - Fuel - Airplanes (FS/W) 4 Mar 31, 2011 01:28 PM
Found Wanted: ZeroGravity Pitts Python Buzzkill2 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 5 Dec 09, 2010 01:13 AM
Wanted Pitts Python Bi-Plane M-12s ShazamBamBam Aircraft - Fuel - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Nov 05, 2010 12:25 PM
Alert Sebart Pitts Python for sale local pick up Reveret Atlanta Area RC 13 Oct 07, 2010 07:36 PM