Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old May 12, 2003, 04:55 PM
Registered User
putt_13's Avatar
Minneapolis, MN
Joined Aug 2002
1,858 Posts
Buddy Box Question

Hello,
I am gonna get a Slowstick for my dad to learn to fly on. Now, I fly with a Hitec Prism 7x on JR shift on channel 51. I want to get him a Hitec 4x radio on Hitec shift. Now, when I connect our radio's with a trainer cord, should my radio be set to fly the airplane, or should his radio be set to fly the airplane. My main question is, who has to have the channel the same as the airplane when you are flying a buddy box system. Thanx -Patrick
putt_13 is offline Find More Posts by putt_13
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 12, 2003, 05:04 PM
Lookin' Good. Real Good.
larsy87's Avatar
London, Canada
Joined Aug 2002
3,979 Posts
Patrick -

The instructor(you) should have master control of the plane. Take out the other radio's attenae, battery pack, and crystal. Then plug it in and make sure everything works.

Cam
larsy87 is offline Find More Posts by larsy87
Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2003, 08:05 PM
Registered User
putt_13's Avatar
Minneapolis, MN
Joined Aug 2002
1,858 Posts
Hello,
So I should have my Prism 7x set to the Slowsticks channel, and the Flash 4 should have no battery, crystal, or antenna. Then I hook up the trainer cord, and it will work?? Thanx -Patrick
putt_13 is offline Find More Posts by putt_13
Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2003, 08:48 PM
Space Coast USA
hoppy's Avatar
Space Coast
Joined Oct 2000
20,722 Posts
Quote:
Originally posted by putt_13
Hello,
So I should have my Prism 7x set to the Slowsticks channel, and the Flash 4 should have no battery, crystal, or antenna. Then I hook up the trainer cord, and it will work?? Thanx -Patrick
You don't have to remove the battery, crystal, or antenna!
Just don't turn it on. I've done this with hitec transmitters with many different pilots.

hoppy
hoppy is offline Find More Posts by hoppy
Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2003, 09:32 PM
Registered User
putt_13's Avatar
Minneapolis, MN
Joined Aug 2002
1,858 Posts
Hello,
If I have the Prism 7x, and my dad has a futuba radio, will the trainer cord still work?? Also, I thought you had to take out the battery, crystal, and antennae, because Mongoose said-

"Patrick -

The instructor(you) should have master control of the plane. Take out the other radio's attenae, battery pack, and crystal. Then plug it in and make sure everything works.

Cam"


Thanx for the help
putt_13 is offline Find More Posts by putt_13
Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2003, 09:33 PM
Registered User
Worcester, MA.
Joined Nov 2001
1,408 Posts
Uh-h. I may be wrong, but I don't think this will work.
Hitec is negative shift, JR positive isn't it?

I don't think the Hitec receiver in the plane will respond to your "JR" Tx.
DBCherry is offline Find More Posts by DBCherry
Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2003, 11:04 PM
Registered User
putt_13's Avatar
Minneapolis, MN
Joined Aug 2002
1,858 Posts
My Prism 7x has shift changing capabilities. I will just have to make sure I set it to Hitec shift, before I go fly with my dad. -P
putt_13 is offline Find More Posts by putt_13
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2003, 07:38 AM
Space Coast USA
hoppy's Avatar
Space Coast
Joined Oct 2000
20,722 Posts
The Master must have the channel and shift of the plane's receiver, so that would be your Dad's transmitter.
Put the cable between them and turn on your dad's trasmitter and leave yours turned off. You will use his trasmitter, the master, and he will use your transmitter, the slave.

WARNING - Before you fly, make sure both radios have the same control directions and the trims are the same. You may have to turn the slave on to make adjustments and then turn it back off. Anyway, this has worked for me.
hoppy
hoppy is offline Find More Posts by hoppy
Last edited by hoppy; May 13, 2003 at 07:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2003, 07:43 AM
Thats NOT indestructible
j8m8l's Avatar
London UK
Joined Apr 2002
1,448 Posts
Hi

I am just about to buy a Hitec Eclipse 7, and have a Sanwa RD600

I would like to buddy my brother, so he can learn.

Here we all have the same shift, so that is not a problem, but the channels on each TX are different (ie 1 is throttle on one of them and rudder on the other).

Can i program the Hitec to allow for this?

Josh
j8m8l is offline Find More Posts by j8m8l
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2003, 07:51 AM
Space Coast USA
hoppy's Avatar
Space Coast
Joined Oct 2000
20,722 Posts
The slave doesn't use the transmitting portion of it's circuits so therefore the crystal/frequency is not an issue. The issue of what is on which stick is a matter of what channel the servos are plugged into on the receiver so that is not a problem. As above, make sure control and trim adjustments on the slave match the master.
hoppy
hoppy is offline Find More Posts by hoppy
Last edited by hoppy; May 13, 2003 at 07:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2003, 09:46 AM
Registered User
putt_13's Avatar
Minneapolis, MN
Joined Aug 2002
1,858 Posts
Hello,
What if my dads transmitter doesnt have a trainer switch on it. I dont think that Flash 4's have them. Does his transmitter need to have a trainer switch to be the master. -P
putt_13 is offline Find More Posts by putt_13
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2003, 01:19 PM
Space Coast USA
hoppy's Avatar
Space Coast
Joined Oct 2000
20,722 Posts
Hello,
Flash 4's have a trainer switch on them.
hoppy
hoppy is offline Find More Posts by hoppy
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2003, 03:32 PM
Lookin' Good. Real Good.
larsy87's Avatar
London, Canada
Joined Aug 2002
3,979 Posts
JR's and Hitecs don't match. Thats why I said remove atteana, crystal and battery. So that the Flash $ is, in reality,just a transmittter with out transmitting capabilites. better to be safe than sorry.

Cam
larsy87 is offline Find More Posts by larsy87
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2003, 03:49 PM
Registered User
putt_13's Avatar
Minneapolis, MN
Joined Aug 2002
1,858 Posts
I will be selling my 3 JR shift GWS recievers, and buying or trading for 3 HITEC shift GWS receivers. This way, I wont have to shift change when I want to buddy box fly.
putt_13 is offline Find More Posts by putt_13
Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2003, 06:50 PM
Registered User
Sabrejock's Avatar
Winnipeg, MB Canada
Joined Jan 2000
2,419 Posts
Actually, I've been using my old Futaba Super 7 computerized radio as the "Buddy Box". It allows tuning of the controls to the novice flier, while the cheaper four channel used as the master won't.

My students usually have entry level radios without the ability to soften control responses easily, other than mechanically. Tex.
Sabrejock is offline Find More Posts by Sabrejock
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer to Analog buddy box question. W'rkncacnter Radios 4 Aug 16, 2004 10:52 PM
Buddy Box question tinaroel Radios 2 Aug 15, 2004 06:16 PM
Buddy box question 2raj Hitec/Multiplex USA 3 Apr 09, 2004 10:31 AM
JR buddy box question Hammer Electric Plane Talk 5 Jun 05, 2002 06:03 AM