HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 17, 2012, 04:02 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2012
16 Posts
Discussion
PkV display wrong

I have been searching this forum and I can't find my answer.
I am getting PkV values as 80.00 on a new 3S battery
there is no "Vlt" to be displayed on OSD

how do I get it to display 11.1 to 12.4

I tried re zeroing, changing the cature rates from 10 to 4 oto 2 per sec.

what value should be displayed for PkV on a 3S battery

current reading for PkV is 78.66 on a battery that read on a battery logger as 12.1 volts

also, the mAH is off the scale. just plugging the battery in the mAH starts reading usage in the thousands.

motors not even running usage after 2 min is 4800mAH on 3300mAH battery
leathergoldfish is offline Find More Posts by leathergoldfish
Last edited by leathergoldfish; Nov 17, 2012 at 04:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 17, 2012, 04:27 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2012
16 Posts
Calibration

I found how to calibrate the PkV by entering in the value expected and value messured and now it displays correctly.

I am still having issues with mAH values that are multiples above the abilities of my battery
leathergoldfish is offline Find More Posts by leathergoldfish
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 03:00 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,926 Posts
Hi, and sorry for the issue. I think I would first try these steps:

1) Go back into the calibration page, and click "Restore Factory defaults".
2) Then, go to the OSD Pro setup page, and click "Factory Reset". Then, after reconfiguring the parameters, things should work correctly. Please let me know if this does not solve it!
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 10:27 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2012
16 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by billpa View Post
Hi, and sorry for the issue. I think I would first try these steps:

1) Go back into the calibration page, and click "Restore Factory defaults".
2) Then, go to the OSD Pro setup page, and click "Factory Reset". Then, after reconfiguring the parameters, things should work correctly. Please let me know if this does not solve it!
I did the above and it did not solve it. At an idle state with no motors running the battery charged read 12.3pkv the watts 35 and the Amps read 2.8. Once in flight and exhausted 2200mAh battery the mAh was well over 10000mAh.

also, I did try to change the variables in the calibration screen for amps and it made no change to the displayed variables but did save on the calibration screen.

UPDATE:
I did get it to work. Now the only problem is, I don't know how many amps I'm drawing just sitting there to config the calibration page

My best guess, sitting still and turned on, my quadcopter pulls .49 amps. charging batteries and will see if that is close. after 10min flight and drained to 10.7v , It should use almost 3300mAh. without a way to read actual amps, its trail and error
leathergoldfish is offline Find More Posts by leathergoldfish
Last edited by leathergoldfish; Dec 24, 2012 at 04:31 PM. Reason: update:
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 05:42 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,926 Posts
Hi,

Glad you got it working. What steps did you need to take?
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 10:35 PM
Registered User
Orlando, FL
Joined Oct 2004
431 Posts
^^^+1

Would you please let us know leathergoldfish?
iskoos is offline Find More Posts by iskoos
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 11:00 PM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,365 Posts
You can unplug your sensors and gps from the elogger, and unplug all wires from your osd, so all you have plugged in is the elogger and osd.

then go in to the calibration page of the firmware and choose factory reset and calibrate.

I recently did that and it worked.

Somewhere along the line I must have messed with calibration, and I noticed my amps were off.

Now they are on, and I am pulling .2 - .3 amps with everything fired up, and motor not running.

I am pulling .4 - .5 with LED's running.
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2012, 01:22 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2012
16 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by iskoos View Post
^^^+1

Would you please let us know leathergoldfish?
still waiting for HobbyKing to send an inline meter, as you know, 3 weeks
leathergoldfish is offline Find More Posts by leathergoldfish
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion PkV Alarm, How To? texasdrifters Eagle Tree Systems 1 Apr 06, 2012 02:02 PM
Discussion This is wrong, wrong, wrong, but would you Convict? Indiana_Geoff Life, The Universe, and Politics 40 Jun 07, 2010 01:45 PM
Alert NITROPLANE Website displays wrong information Krashlnd Nitro Planes 4 Jan 02, 2010 08:29 AM
Discussion Dx6i display problem. What is upper left bar for on display? wyorat Radios 3 Jan 30, 2009 07:16 AM
New Notebook Display Problems (Panning req'd to see full size display) Buzz_Man Life, The Universe, and Politics 4 Oct 12, 2005 01:33 PM