SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 28, 2014, 02:41 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2013
3 Posts
Discussion
The apprentice

Does the built in stability system of an apprentice prevent one from doing any sort of acrobats, i.e. roll or loop?
philip943 is offline Find More Posts by philip943
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 28, 2014, 03:16 PM
Registered User
United States, LA, Lake Charles
Joined Jun 2014
2 Posts
The stability system (A3SX) does not limit aerobatics. The SAFE system will limit aerobatics in Beginner and Intermediate modes. In Expert mode, there are no limits.
ortegkm is offline Find More Posts by ortegkm
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2014, 05:10 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2013
3 Posts
Thank you, but on the advanced sitting my Apprentice will not do a simple loop. What can I try next?
philip943 is offline Find More Posts by philip943
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2014, 08:48 PM
Look out below
mcnowhere's Avatar
United States, OR, McMinnville
Joined Aug 2011
1,486 Posts
So will it roll to inverted? The Tx is set right so you have a 3 position switch to go from beg to intermediate then expert?
mcnowhere is online now Find More Posts by mcnowhere
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2014, 09:34 PM
Registered User
United States, OR, The Dalles
Joined Apr 2011
1,394 Posts
I would guess for some reason it isn't going into experienced mode when you think it is.

What transmitter are you using? I'd also check the switches on the reciever. They can be set to toggle between beginner and intermediate, for example, for folks who only have a 2 position switch for that channel.
JeffinTD is offline Find More Posts by JeffinTD
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2014, 06:39 AM
Registered User
United States, NY, Queens
Joined Oct 2005
2,862 Posts
I would check the elevator throws. Try moving the clevis in by one hole. (Remember to adjust the control rod length to keep the elevator properly centered.)
Leo L is online now Find More Posts by Leo L
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 01, 2014, 12:50 AM
Registered User
United States, CA, Oceanside
Joined Apr 2011
5,013 Posts
If you are using a different TX, other than the stock DX5e, with a 3 position Flight Mode switch, such as the DX7s or DX8, you must activate the FMode switch before the Intermediate and Expert modes can be used. I ran into this issue when I first flew the Apprentice S with my DX7s.
chucksolo69 is offline Find More Posts by chucksolo69
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 01, 2014, 09:42 AM
Registered User
United States, OR, The Dalles
Joined Apr 2011
1,394 Posts
Philip943,

Have you been able to figure it out?
JeffinTD is offline Find More Posts by JeffinTD
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
eflite apprent. parts yunghov Non R/C Items (FS/W) 7 Mar 04, 2013 12:25 PM