HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 04, 2009, 06:21 AM
Efficiency Freak!
Toanawanda NY
Joined Nov 2006
1,620 Posts
Discussion
Differences between the RX-2801, RX-2801E, and RX-2801Pro?

Hi everyone,

Does anyone know what the differences are between the RX-2801, RX-2801E, and the RX-2801Pro?

I have a TX-2801Pro on the way and I need an RX to use for other models.

Thank you,
Jay
GITech is offline Find More Posts by GITech
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 04, 2009, 12:01 PM
Efficiency Freak!
Toanawanda NY
Joined Nov 2006
1,620 Posts
I just need to know if there will be a binding or any function incompatabilities using the TX-2801Pro with the RX-2801 or the RX-2801E.

I can't find the RX-2801Pro for sale, which leaves me with the choice between only the RX-2801 or RX-2801E.

If there is no difference, then good, but if I will loose some fuctionality or have binding issues for some reason like because the Pro TX outputs 100mw...then I would be making a mistake by purchasing a non-"E" or "E" RX's.

Thanks in advance if anyone can help.

,
Jay
GITech is offline Find More Posts by GITech
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2009, 07:22 PM
Efficiency Freak!
Toanawanda NY
Joined Nov 2006
1,620 Posts
After doing some looking around I have read that the only difference between the E and the Pro is the output power of the TX.

So, I sould be fine with ordering the RX-2801E to use with my TX-2801Pro, right?

I found one shipped for $38. with bind plug.

Thanks,
Jay
GITech is offline Find More Posts by GITech
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2009, 07:39 PM
Tucson,AZ
Joined Dec 2007
4,371 Posts
No You need the 2801-Pro RX to bind with the 2801-Pro TX because it has Model ID assignment.
This is What Walkera Told Me.
-JohnW
www.rchobbyhelicopter.com
johnIn2SonAZ is offline Find More Posts by johnIn2SonAZ
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 04, 2009, 07:50 PM
Efficiency Freak!
Toanawanda NY
Joined Nov 2006
1,620 Posts
Thanks John! Man, no one else responded all day.

Will the Pro TX still bind with the non-E or E RX's normally though?

Does Model ID force the "model" settings for "that" RX, or can you still choose the "model" after once "that" RX is bound with model ID assign?

I am asking becuase I plan to swap one RX between all my planes, cars, trucks and boats...like I did with my DX6 and AR6100 (which crapped the bed this weekend What timing huh?!)

Thanks,
Jay
GITech is offline Find More Posts by GITech
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 05, 2009, 01:57 AM
Tucson,AZ
Joined Dec 2007
4,371 Posts
Yes Model ID is for that RX.
If you all ready have a 2801-E RX you will just have to see if it will bind in 2801 mode with your 2801-Pro TX
-JohnW
johnIn2SonAZ is offline Find More Posts by johnIn2SonAZ
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 05, 2009, 02:20 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2008
470 Posts
I dunno if it'll help, but I have an rx2801e in my 250 clone, and a plain old rx2801 in my creata, andthey both bind in 2801 mode, and seem to have full function, although this is on the original tx 2801,

Greg
fishfiend is offline Find More Posts by fishfiend
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2010, 12:54 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2009
5 Posts
I think that the early RX2801PRO has some operational issues and they trying to correct them before they release the RX, I have two PRO TX and I only have been able to get two RX.
primo400 is offline Find More Posts by primo400
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2010, 02:11 PM
OFF TOPIC POSTER
Des Moines IA
Joined Dec 2005
4,807 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by primo400 View Post
I think that the early RX2801PRO has some operational issues and they trying to correct them before they release the RX, I have two PRO TX and I only have been able to get two RX.
???
eckace1 is offline Find More Posts by eckace1
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2010, 06:08 PM
Registered User
rancho san antonio, CA
Joined Sep 2005
775 Posts
I thought long and hard about getting a 2801 transmitter since I had several
4g3s and a 4g6, but decided to slowly spektrumise instead.

Even within the 2.4GHz family, walkera's transmitters and receivers
are not all compatible with each other (like a wk-2601 can't bind
with the 4channel helis, rx2605 can't bind with wk-2801 in 8 channel mode,
while rx2605A and rx2609 can, ...etc).

Rant mode on:
I don't understand how walkera
can bring out all these mutually incompatible rx/tx within a few short years. Don't
they plan their family of products? This and the lack of standalone receivers
made me go with spektrum since I don't want to have to deal with
compatibility problems with future receivers down the road. If you have a few
planes and a few helis, I don't see how you can manage with a wk-2801 with
its 8 model memory.
Rant mode off.
mayday1 is offline Find More Posts by mayday1
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2010, 11:14 AM
Registered User
Australia, WA, Exmouth
Joined Jan 2010
354 Posts
I thought all you needed to do was set the Tx to compatibility mode under the "stick" menu function and all would be apples?
Desmogod is offline Find More Posts by Desmogod
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2011, 03:52 PM
3x2=421 deal with it !
Flatliner's Avatar
USA, TX, East
Joined Jan 2011
17 Posts
2801 vs 2801 pro

Can someone tell me the diff between the 2 TX's 2801e vs 2801 pro functions , adjustments ?
Thanks in advance
Dave
Flatliner is offline Find More Posts by Flatliner
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Putting a shield between the RX & ESC? Crazyrcer Radios 4 Jul 28, 2005 07:43 PM
Difference Between SC RX, and DC RX?? kato145 Radios 3 Nov 12, 2003 02:37 PM
What is the difference between standard RX-quartzes? PropelLars Power Systems 4 Jun 26, 2002 01:12 AM
Differences between Bleriot II & III? xadmin Electric Plane Talk 1 Nov 23, 2001 10:59 PM
Differences between DX motors vs. 280 atsiang Parkflyers 2 May 19, 2001 12:36 AM