HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
 
Thread Tools
Old Jun 26, 2007, 03:10 PM
Peter Neill
Guest
n/a Posts
Slip Roll Aluminium Bending Query

I'm part way through a jig design and realised that I don't know
whether what I want to do is possible, so I'd be grateful if anyone
with reasonable experience of slip rolls/bending rolls can answer it
for me.

I need to make an auminium sleeve in 2 halves to fit around a pipe.
The OD of the pipe is 336mm, and the wall thickness for the aluminium
sleeve is 3mm. There would a simple overlap type joint where the
sleeve halves mate up. Total length of the sleeve on the cylindrical
axis is about 150-155mm.

Is it possible to bend 3mm thick aluminium at this sort of size, is
there a particular grade of sheet material that may be suitable, and
can this be acheived on model engineer size equipment, or is it a more
industrial job?

Thanks

Peter

Old Jun 26, 2007, 05:27 PM
Mark Rand
Guest
n/a Posts
Re: Slip Roll Aluminium Bending Query

On Tue, 26 Jun 2007 12:10:52 -0700, Peter Neill <panuno95-ukrec@yahoo.co.uk>
wrote:

>I'm part way through a jig design and realised that I don't know
>whether what I want to do is possible, so I'd be grateful if anyone
>with reasonable experience of slip rolls/bending rolls can answer it
>for me.
>
>I need to make an auminium sleeve in 2 halves to fit around a pipe.
>The OD of the pipe is 336mm, and the wall thickness for the aluminium
>sleeve is 3mm. There would a simple overlap type joint where the
>sleeve halves mate up. Total length of the sleeve on the cylindrical
>axis is about 150-155mm.
>
>Is it possible to bend 3mm thick aluminium at this sort of size, is
>there a particular grade of sheet material that may be suitable, and
>can this be acheived on model engineer size equipment, or is it a more
>industrial job?
>
>Thanks
>
>Peter



Should be trivial on any set of rolls that can handle 1.25mm steel. It should
be within the remit of a 12" or shorter set of 1 1/4" or thereabouts rolls.


Mark Rand
RTFM
Old Jun 27, 2007, 04:58 PM
Peter Neill
Guest
n/a Posts
Re: Slip Roll Aluminium Bending Query

On Tue, 26 Jun 2007 22:27:20 +0100, Mark Rand
<randm@internettie.co.uk> wrote:

>On Tue, 26 Jun 2007 12:10:52 -0700, Peter Neill <panuno95-ukrec@yahoo.co.uk>
>wrote:
>
>>I'm part way through a jig design and realised that I don't know
>>whether what I want to do is possible, so I'd be grateful if anyone
>>with reasonable experience of slip rolls/bending rolls can answer it
>>for me.
>>
>>I need to make an auminium sleeve in 2 halves to fit around a pipe.
>>The OD of the pipe is 336mm, and the wall thickness for the aluminium
>>sleeve is 3mm. There would a simple overlap type joint where the
>>sleeve halves mate up. Total length of the sleeve on the cylindrical
>>axis is about 150-155mm.
>>
>>Is it possible to bend 3mm thick aluminium at this sort of size, is
>>there a particular grade of sheet material that may be suitable, and
>>can this be acheived on model engineer size equipment, or is it a more
>>industrial job?
>>
>>Thanks
>>
>>Peter

>
>
>Should be trivial on any set of rolls that can handle 1.25mm steel. It should
>be within the remit of a 12" or shorter set of 1 1/4" or thereabouts rolls.
>
>
>Mark Rand
>RTFM


Mark, thanks for that info.

Most of the the smaller slip rollers available only have a spec to 1mm
steel, although Warco have a combined machine with 38mm rolls/300mm,
long but still only rated at 1mm.
I might give them a call and see if they wouldn't mind running a test
on 3mm aluminium for me.

I don't really do much sheet metal work (well none at all really..)
but the price of these are cheap enough to add to the job if they
work.

Peter
 


Thread Tools