HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 21, 2014, 07:11 PM
⊂(^(工)^)⊃
benskoning's Avatar
United States, WI, Oshkosh
Joined Feb 2013
96 Posts
...
benskoning is online now Find More Posts by benskoning
Last edited by benskoning; Nov 21, 2014 at 07:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 21, 2014, 07:45 PM
⊂(^(工)^)⊃
benskoning's Avatar
United States, WI, Oshkosh
Joined Feb 2013
96 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nosram View Post
I'm new to the Phoenix simulator, in fact just received it today.

Looking through the available models I see that there is a glow powered Integral and Alliance.
Is there a 2 meter electric F3A pattern plane available?

Thanks in advance,
Nick Marson
Just added a variant for one HERE. the throws might be a bit much. This can be easily changed to personal preference. Also there is no expo on the model, You can change that on the radio or on the model its self. If you have any questions just ask.

-Ben
benskoning is online now Find More Posts by benskoning
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2014, 12:01 PM
Registered User
nosram's Avatar
Houston, Tx
Joined Sep 2003
224 Posts
Wow, thank you Ben! I will download it and let you know.....

Nick Marson
nosram is offline Find More Posts by nosram
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2014, 12:31 PM
⊂(^(工)^)⊃
benskoning's Avatar
United States, WI, Oshkosh
Joined Feb 2013
96 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nosram View Post
Wow, thank you Ben! I will download it and let you know.....

Nick Marson
Sure, no problem. I don't know a lot about pattern flying, If you tell me what changes you made I can add a variant under your name.

-Ben
benskoning is online now Find More Posts by benskoning
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2014, 09:58 PM
Registered User
United States, UT, West Valley City
Joined Feb 2013
46 Posts
Is there any way to setup the 350qx for full 3D hovering
DinoX is offline Find More Posts by DinoX
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2014, 11:13 AM
⊂(^(工)^)⊃
benskoning's Avatar
United States, WI, Oshkosh
Joined Feb 2013
96 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DinoX View Post
Is there any way to setup the 350qx for full 3D hovering
Nope, I think it was V3 or V4 where you could do that. In V5 they removed that bug/feature.

-Ben
benskoning is online now Find More Posts by benskoning
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2014, 11:39 AM
Registered User
limmacslim's Avatar
United Kingdom, London
Joined Jun 2012
1,036 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DinoX View Post
Is there any way to setup the 350qx for full 3D hovering
You mean so it can fly inverted?

Go to "Model/Edit" then "Front left rotor/rotor" & change "collective pitch" to min -8, mid 0, max 8. Repeat this for the other 3 rotors. You can adjust the amount of pitch to your liking.
limmacslim is offline Find More Posts by limmacslim
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2014, 01:13 PM
⊂(^(工)^)⊃
benskoning's Avatar
United States, WI, Oshkosh
Joined Feb 2013
96 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by limmacslim View Post
You mean so it can fly inverted?

Go to "Model/Edit" then "Front left rotor/rotor" & change "collective pitch" to min -8, mid 0, max 8. Repeat this for the other 3 rotors. You can adjust the amount of pitch to your liking.
Thanks, I guess I was wrong in my post earlier.
benskoning is online now Find More Posts by benskoning
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2014, 03:46 PM
Registered User
limmacslim's Avatar
United Kingdom, London
Joined Jun 2012
1,036 Posts
Sorry mate, I only read your post after I replied. Was not even sure if we were all on the same page lol.
Been meaning to add some variants to your thread too .

Another thing I forgot about, when you add full collective pitch to the 350QX some sort of bug rears its head & the quad flies apart in mid air!
I found setting the idle speed to 90% instead of 100% sorts it out.
limmacslim is offline Find More Posts by limmacslim
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2014, 06:42 PM
Registered User
United States, NC, Winston-Salem
Joined Jul 2014
124 Posts
Sorry if this question been asked but does the panic option work with any of the SAFE planes in the simulator.

I'm having a hard time trying to get it to work. (It doesn't work for me!)

Provide some details:
-I'm using a DX6v2 with the Channel 6 config to Aux1 and Button - Bind I.
-Flight mode enable to switch B with 3 flight modes.
RC_planefan is offline Find More Posts by RC_planefan
Last edited by RC_planefan; Dec 10, 2014 at 06:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2014, 06:56 PM
⊂(^(工)^)⊃
benskoning's Avatar
United States, WI, Oshkosh
Joined Feb 2013
96 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RC_planefan View Post
Sorry if this question been asked but does the panic option work with any of the SAFE planes in the simulator.

I'm having a hard time trying to get it to work. (It doesn't work for me!)

Provide some details:
-I'm using a DX6v2 with the Channel 6 config to Aux1 and Button - Bind I.
-Flight mode enable to switch B with 3 flight modes.
Make sure you have it enabled to a switch under the advanced tab on one of the radio setting menus. If that wont work try assigning it to a key on the keyboard.
Hope this helps,
-Ben
benskoning is online now Find More Posts by benskoning
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2014, 11:14 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2014
18 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RC_planefan View Post
Sorry if this question been asked but does the panic option work with any of the SAFE planes in the simulator.

I'm having a hard time trying to get it to work. (It doesn't work for me!)

Provide some details:
-I'm using a DX6v2 with the Channel 6 config to Aux1 and Button - Bind I.
-Flight mode enable to switch B with 3 flight modes.
In Phoenix, I had to go to System - Your Controls and then edit the profile (you may need to create a copy here?) in the Edit Control Profile screen that comes up, click Detailed and look down to Panic Mode - to the right, you should make sure it's assigned to channel 6.
sconnie is offline Find More Posts by sconnie
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2014, 11:26 PM
Registered User
United States, NC, Winston-Salem
Joined Jul 2014
124 Posts
Thanks benskoning! That fixed my problem!
RC_planefan is offline Find More Posts by RC_planefan
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2014, 11:27 PM
Registered User
United States, NC, Winston-Salem
Joined Jul 2014
124 Posts
Sconnie, thanks as well! I just fixed my problem!
RC_planefan is offline Find More Posts by RC_planefan
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2014, 10:43 AM
⊂(^(工)^)⊃
benskoning's Avatar
United States, WI, Oshkosh
Joined Feb 2013
96 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RC_planefan View Post
Thanks benskoning! That fixed my problem!
No problem, Happy to help.
benskoning is online now Find More Posts by benskoning
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold Phoenix R/C Pro Simulator V4.0 vacahtu Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 0 Jan 18, 2014 01:19 AM
Sold New Phoenix RC PRO SIMULATOR WITH DX5 ncsky Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 0 Dec 06, 2013 02:52 PM
Question Phoenix R C Pro Simulator V4.0 HackHeli Simulators 4 Oct 07, 2013 01:20 PM
Sold Phoenix R/C Pro Simulator V3.0 (Auto-Update to V4.0) w/ *NEW* DX4e Transmitter ShaneXman Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 1 Jun 18, 2013 06:27 PM
Sold Phoenix RC Pro Flight Simulator 2.5 (3.0) killermolly Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 5 Feb 18, 2011 10:28 AM