USA Grand Opening Sale! USA Grand Opening Sale!
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by JohnET, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old Mar 21, 2016, 03:02 PM
JohnET is offline
Find More Posts by JohnET
JohnET's Avatar
United States, NC, Charlotte
Joined Apr 2013
1,075 Posts
Discussion
Vector Waypoint Usage and Support

After our in-house beta testing and tweaking, we are happy to announce the Vector beta release of the waypoint upgrade for a low low upgrade price of FREE!

Some additional features we are planning. (We do not have any timeline estimate for these). Let us know what other features you’d like to see!
  • An internet connection is required when setting up waypoints. We are investigating options for offline setup. Note that most mobile phones can be set up as internet “hot spots” at the field for your laptop (data rates may apply).
  • Takeoff and Land support for fixed wing
  • Closed loop speed control for fixed wing
  • Camera control

During the beta, waypoints are presently limited as follows, for safety. After the beta, we plan on providing a means to set up your Vector without these limitations:
  • Distance – the maximum distance allowed between the first waypoint and any other waypoint is approximately 1 mile (1.6 km). This limitation also applies to the distance between the home position and all waypoints.
  • Altitude – altitude is limited to under 400 feet (122 m).

Here are some additional notes about this beta release;
  • ALL: Waypoint support. Read waypoints manual before use!
  • ALL:Improved compass calibration. Please recalibrate your compass after installing this version.
  • MULTIROTOR: home position is reset on first arm after bootup.
  • MULTIROTOR: navigation update, which can improve loiter performance under certain conditions
  • ALL: put up warning notification if home position appears to have drifted significantly before takeoff
  • FIXED WING: address issue with RPM configuration when Aux2 output is used

Now some FAQs; (Check back often as we will update this section as we find additional changes needed or bugs)

1. How can I start using the waypoint function?

First, download and read (or re-read) the Vector manual located here;

http://eagletreesystems.com/Manuals/vector.pdf

Then download and read the Vector waypoint manual located here;

http://eagletreesystems.com/Manuals/waypoints.pdf

Then take a look at this video overview;

Eagle Tree Systems Vector Waypoint Introduction (4 min 11 sec)


After you are confident that you understand the operation and setup of waypoints and a properly tuned airframe (including properly set failsafe and RTH), download the beta software/firmware here;

http://www.eagletreesystems.com/inde...ormation_id=16

2. How long will this be in beta? When will the limitations be removed?

We do not have a set time that this will be in beta. However, the more feedback we get from users and the more confident we are that there are no major issues or concerns that need to be addressed, the more confident we will be in getting this out of beta.

3. How do I report a problem or bug?

We want to help you to track down any issues you encounter during the waypoints beta. But, we need as much of the below information as possible to be able to do this:
  • Flight logs (.FDR and .GLF files) – Make sure you clear the recorder’s buffer before each flight, and make sure you download data immediately if a problem is encountered.
  • Waypoint session (.WPT file) – Save your waypoint session before making changes to it, if a problem is encountered.
  • Configuration setting (.TXT file) – Save your configuration before making changes, if a problem is encountered.
  • Inflight video, showing the OSD – Try to record your flights using an onboard or ground based DVR.

Please open a support ticket with us at http://ticket.eagletreesystems.com with as much of the above information as you have, when reporting waypoint issues.

4. I want to use manual waypoints without the geofence limitations. How can I do that?

You will need to uninstall any beta version of the Vector software and install the latest release version and then update the firmware on the Vector. The latest release version is available here; http://www.eagletreesystems.com/inde...ormation_id=12



Now, lets have some feedback! Let us know how waypoints are working for you!

Please keep the discussion on topic about Vector waypoint usage, issues and feature requests!

Regards, John
JohnET is offline Find More Posts by JohnET
Site Sponsor
Last edited by JohnET; Mar 21, 2016 at 03:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 21, 2016, 03:33 PM
sancho28 is offline
Find More Posts by sancho28
Registered User
Joined Jan 2008
626 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnET View Post
4. I want to use manual waypoints without the geofence limitations. How can I do that?

You will need to uninstall any beta version of the Vector software and install the latest release version and then update the firmware on the Vector. The latest release version is available here; http://www.eagletreesystems.com/inde...ormation_id=12
Hi John,

I need the release version to display waypoints without the geofence, but I also need the dragon link telemetry, at least for safety with GPS coords... Can you please consider moving the dragon link telemetry in the release version ?
I waited eagerly the telemetry with DL, and now that it's out, I can not use it ??

Thanks
sancho28 is offline Find More Posts by sancho28
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2016, 03:48 PM
baddb1 is online now
Find More Posts by baddb1
I'd rather be flying
baddb1's Avatar
United States, NY, Saratoga Springs
Joined Jan 2009
2,202 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sancho28 View Post
Hi John,

I need the release version to display waypoints without the geofence, but I also need the dragon link telemetry, at least for safety with GPS coords... Can you please consider moving the dragon link telemetry in the release version ?
I waited eagerly the telemetry with DL, and now that it's out, I can not use it ??

Thanks
+1 Have the same problem...
baddb1 is online now Find More Posts by baddb1
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2016, 03:52 PM
NEAGRON is online now
Find More Posts by NEAGRON
Registered User
United Kingdom, Scotland, Aberdeen
Joined Mar 2010
1,519 Posts
will be watching with interest all the developments and thank's
NEAGRON is online now Find More Posts by NEAGRON
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2016, 04:05 PM
JohnET is offline
Find More Posts by JohnET
JohnET's Avatar
United States, NC, Charlotte
Joined Apr 2013
1,075 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sancho28 View Post
Hi John,

I need the release version to display waypoints without the geofence, but I also need the dragon link telemetry, at least for safety with GPS coords... Can you please consider moving the dragon link telemetry in the release version ?
I waited eagerly the telemetry with DL, and now that it's out, I can not use it ??

Thanks
I will pass this along to our firmware engineer team however I am not sure combining elements from different versions and testing sufficiently will be quicker than getting this out of beta. Assuming we get adequate feedback from current waypoint users that is.

Regards, John
JohnET is offline Find More Posts by JohnET
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2016, 04:18 PM
wkf94025 is offline
Find More Posts by wkf94025
Registered User
wkf94025's Avatar
United States, CA, Napa
Joined May 2014
1,837 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by baddb1 View Post
+1 Have the same problem...
+1, though I have to confess it's a want, not a need.

Kelly
wkf94025 is offline Find More Posts by wkf94025
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2016, 09:36 PM
goojah is offline
Find More Posts by goojah
Registered User
goojah's Avatar
Joined Mar 2014
1,000 Posts
Hi John, does Camera control mean Gimbal control? Are you familiar with the tracking app being made by a user for the storm32 gimbals? Basically it allow the camera to follow objects/people carrying a device/tracker, allowing the machine to fly without changing its heading. The app developer seemed to believe it is doable with the vector.. just curious if you guys are aware of it, or have similar plans.
goojah is offline Find More Posts by goojah
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2016, 11:03 PM
wkf94025 is offline
Find More Posts by wkf94025
Registered User
wkf94025's Avatar
United States, CA, Napa
Joined May 2014
1,837 Posts
I know it's OT, but would you share a link to that tracking app?

Kelly
wkf94025 is offline Find More Posts by wkf94025
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2016, 03:41 AM
sancho28 is offline
Find More Posts by sancho28
Registered User
Joined Jan 2008
626 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnET View Post
I will pass this along to our firmware engineer team however I am not sure combining elements from different versions and testing sufficiently will be quicker than getting this out of beta. Assuming we get adequate feedback from current waypoint users that is.

Regards, John
Thanks John, or maybe just disable whole autonomous flight when 1 of the waypoints is outside the 1 miles ? this way, everyone is happy and the beta can last forever (my yearly FPV week is in 3 weeks. next will be in june 2017, with no place to fly in between...)
sancho28 is offline Find More Posts by sancho28
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2016, 02:05 PM
Titanex7 is offline
Find More Posts by Titanex7
Registered User
Joined Sep 2015
7 Posts
Is it possible to change the speed of the autonomous waypoint flights?
Titanex7 is offline Find More Posts by Titanex7
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2016, 02:17 PM
TRIIDENT is offline
Find More Posts by TRIIDENT
Registered User
Norway
Joined Jan 2014
154 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Titanex7 View Post
Is it possible to change the speed of the autonomous waypoint flights?
In flight you mean? WP uses the cruise/RTH speed that you have set.
TRIIDENT is offline Find More Posts by TRIIDENT
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2016, 08:12 AM
Turbiner is offline
Find More Posts by Turbiner
Registered User
United Kingdom, Devon
Joined Jul 2012
146 Posts
If I tick the 'Show waypoints on osd' it puts them on screen 1 but if I don't tick the box I can put them on screen 2 in the osd menu -correct?

Also if I set waypoint 1 as home it refuses to write to Vector so what is the 'Set Home' for?
Turbiner is offline Find More Posts by Turbiner
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2016, 08:18 AM
TRIIDENT is offline
Find More Posts by TRIIDENT
Registered User
Norway
Joined Jan 2014
154 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbiner View Post


Also if I set waypoint 1 as home it refuses to write to Vector so what is the 'Set Home' for?

Mine did the same, but I got it working after a few times. Don't remember exactly what I did but it worked in the end. Just save the waypoints to pc first then try to write a few times. It will work.
TRIIDENT is offline Find More Posts by TRIIDENT
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2016, 08:46 AM
JohnET is offline
Find More Posts by JohnET
JohnET's Avatar
United States, NC, Charlotte
Joined Apr 2013
1,075 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbiner View Post
If I tick the 'Show waypoints on osd' it puts them on screen 1 but if I don't tick the box I can put them on screen 2 in the osd menu -correct?

Also if I set waypoint 1 as home it refuses to write to Vector so what is the 'Set Home' for?
Hello,

You should be able to select the show waypoints option, then select which screen you want them on.

As for the set home issue, if you are not able to get it to accept the command, please open a support ticket and provide your log and config files.

Regards, John
JohnET is offline Find More Posts by JohnET
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2016, 07:24 PM
Willyspu is online now
Find More Posts by Willyspu
Registered User
United States, CA, Woodside
Joined Mar 2013
498 Posts
I was able to fly two batteries on my RadianPro fixed wing motor glider using waypoints in between rain showers today. I am sorry to say the DVR did not capture either flight and I don't think the mobious really shows the Vector in action.
Plane: Radianpro with upgraded motor and enough foam to carry a 3300 3s, Vector and Pan&Tilt.

Overall summary, I flew 14 waypoints for a total of 7.1 miles in 14 minutes and the Vector worked pretty darn well! My flight was over our ranch in low wind conditions with a quickly dropping barometer. Once the Vector settled on it's altitude and began chasing the waypoints I relaxed enough to look around through the pan and tilt and enjoy the ride. When the Vector had run the course it returned to Home and loitered until I was ready to land. Great job Eagle Tree!

Here are the only issues I had during the flight:
1. I have my minimum ground speed set a bit above stall speed to maximize my chances of getting home if I have to use RTH. This slow speed causes a bit of wing wobble on the RadianPro. The Vector seems to use this as the Way Point cruise speed. Adjusting to a slightly higher speed really helped the overall stability of the flight.

2. I flew to 360 ft (my waypoint altitude, got close to my home waypoint and switched the mode switch to Waypoint mode, the Vector went into Waypoint mode and then quickly said, "Waypoint Mode Paused" and the motor stopped (no big deal for a glider). I waited to see if it would resume but by 200' I took over control. I flipped the mode switch to 2D and then back to Way Point mode and the Vector said, Resuming Waypoint Mode and went to waypoint 2 and continued the rest of the program. It was consistently flying at 25mph at 359'.

3. Once you have completed the way point path, the balloons stay on the screen, it would be nice to clear them off the screen. Actually, they were on all of my OSD pages.

4. I will have to test more, but it seemed when the Vector flew to a way point a long distance a way (2500') it seemed to weave back and forth before it settled on a path (no, I don't have the compass on).

For those of you who run a gimbal or pan & tilt using channels that do not go through the Vector, they work just fine and the Vector could care less. I was panning and tilting all over the place on my second test flight.

Overall, this is a pretty cool feature.

Can you use it to cruise around a field, yes, just be careful about altitude and what might be in your way when flying.

Can you use it to fly over crops and take a look at their condition (hobby of course not commercial) yes but you may need to work on tuning it for speed vs steadiness.

Can you have a blast just sitting back and watching your model fly around, yes!


Thanks for all your hard work Eagle Tree!
Willyspu is online now Find More Posts by Willyspu
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Autonomous Waypoint Navigation and Camera Control with the FreeSkies Copilot FreeSkies Multirotor Talk 5 Apr 28, 2016 10:27 AM
Poll Vector and waypoints billpa Eagle Tree Systems 283 Mar 21, 2016 03:05 PM
Discussion autonomous waypoint flight raduwastaken Electric Plane Talk 9 Jul 23, 2015 06:36 AM
For Sale UAV Quad, great autonomous waypoints flyer! Magimat Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 2 May 21, 2015 07:29 PM