HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 12, 2012, 09:18 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
20,475 Posts
I just went through the code. All the places where the time is updated are exactly the same for both DX8 and DX18. My GPS is at work so I'll have to wait until morning to try it again on my DX8, but I know it was working earlier when I used it.

You're using version 2.05, right?

Do you slope?

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 12, 2012, 10:47 PM
Registered User
minizoom's Avatar
United States, CA, Yorba Linda
Joined Sep 2011
165 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
I just went through the code. All the places where the time is updated are exactly the same for both DX8 and DX18. My GPS is at work so I'll have to wait until morning to try it again on my DX8, but I know it was working earlier when I used it.

You're using version 2.05, right?

Do you slope?

Andy
Yup! I'm using 2.05.

I don't really slope. I launch from a hill and can slope and thermal from that location. If you enter the gps coord on previous pic it will show the location of the field.
minizoom is offline Find More Posts by minizoom
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Rabbit Dry Lake Bed
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2012, 12:45 AM
Registered User
Central California
Joined Dec 2006
2,095 Posts
Im sure mine(time) was working.I just checked again and now I cant seem to get it working now.All else is fine but the time is zeroed.
aerocal is offline Find More Posts by aerocal
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2012, 08:00 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
20,475 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by minizoom View Post
Yup! I'm using 2.05.

I don't really slope. I launch from a hill and can slope and thermal from that location. If you enter the gps coord on previous pic it will show the location of the field.
I did, that's why I asked. Waiting for a GPS module right now...

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2012, 09:55 AM
Registered User
minizoom's Avatar
United States, CA, Yorba Linda
Joined Sep 2011
165 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
I did, that's why I asked. Waiting for a GPS module right now...

Andy
BTW, I appreciate all your help!
minizoom is offline Find More Posts by minizoom
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Rabbit Dry Lake Bed
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 09:18 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2006
39 Posts
That's the same with my just installed GPS ...
Connects to 10 satellites, shows everything but no time.
schumnig is offline Find More Posts by schumnig
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2012, 06:48 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Nov 2011
15 Posts
New iTunes STi Software?

Are we going to get new STi software so we can view the GPS data on our iPhone?
canon1 is offline Find More Posts by canon1
Last edited by canon1; Sep 16, 2012 at 09:28 PM.
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 10, 2012, 02:11 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2012
2 Posts
Andy, I like to ask about variometer sensor SPMA9589. Sensor is offered in many shops (http://www.mhm-modellbau.de/part-SPMA9589.php), but there is not any information on official pages.
Can you share some information about this senzor? I understood you cannot anonce new product, but it looks like something which is posible to order (now or soon). Is it some fake from sellers? :-)
JindraS is offline Find More Posts by JindraS
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2012, 08:53 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
20,475 Posts
No. You have a part number, that is all that they released. Dealers putting it on their site have jumped the gun. They really ought to wait until we provide the information on our site.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2012, 06:24 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2012
2 Posts
Thank you for information.
So I'll be wait and hope that will be released soon and will contains vario with audio output from tansmiter.
JindraS is offline Find More Posts by JindraS
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 11:22 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2007
6 Posts
GPS sensor problems

Hi,

I just got the GPS sensor and can't get it to work properly.
I'm using a TM1000 connected to a AR9310 rx (also tried a AR7010) with a JR 11X tx. For telemetry data display I'm using an iPhone 3GS with ios6 and a TR1000.
Everything is updated to the latest software/firmware versions.
I've tried the GPS sensor either by itself or with an altimeter sensor connected to it.
Binding seems fine (all leds steady on) and I am getting telemetry data, i.e., rx stats, rx voltage, altitude - when the altimeter sensor is connected.
From the GPS sensor, the only thing reported on the GPS page is UTC time.
Everything else is 0. Apparently the GPS sensor cannot get a fix, although under clear skies for many minutes at a time. The altimeter sensor data do make it through and the UTC time is correct.

Has anyone encountered something similar?
Is there any configuration necessary on any device?

It seems to me it's just a bad sensor, but I thought I'd ask first before returning it.
Maybe Andy can shed some light?

Thanks!

Dimitri
dk3x is offline Find More Posts by dk3x
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 02:25 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
20,475 Posts
Are you outside? Is the label facing up?

Is the time correct?

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 02:58 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2007
6 Posts
Yes to all three.

No matter how long I let it run, it always show 0 satellites and 0s in the coordinates.



Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Are you outside? Is the label facing up?

Is the time correct?

Andy
dk3x is offline Find More Posts by dk3x
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 05:36 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
20,475 Posts
Do you have a friend with a DX7s, DX8, DX10t or DX18? I know the AirWare side of it, not the STi side. It could be a need to re-start the STi? I don't know, but if you had one of those radios I could be much more help.

The time comes from the satellites, so if it says 0 where did it get the time?

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 08:33 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2007
6 Posts
Andy, thanks for taking the time to answer!

All my txs are JR so I'll need to ask the club guys...
I agree with you, what is happening is weird.
Where does it get the time from?
With the rx powered off, the GPS screen shows dashes in all parameters.
When I turn it on, I get 0s except for the UTC time.
When I powered the whole thing on for the first time yesterday, the time was initially completely off, but after several seconds it corrected itself (as if the sensor got a fix).
Ever since though, I always get correct UTC time regardless if I'm inside the house, where a fix would be impossible, or outside.
All other parameters stay 0 and the map stays zoomed out showing North America.
It doesn't make much sense...

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Do you have a friend with a DX7s, DX8, DX10t or DX18? I know the AirWare side of it, not the STi side. It could be a need to re-start the STi? I don't know, but if you had one of those radios I could be much more help.

The time comes from the satellites, so if it says 0 where did it get the time?

Andy
dk3x is offline Find More Posts by dk3x
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Telemetry Options Paul5910 Radios 18 Mar 04, 2011 08:57 AM
Alert Spektrum Telemetry TM1000 shuts down!!! freirem Radios 15 Oct 14, 2010 07:13 PM
For Sale spektrum telemetry $45 shipped ff954 Cars - Accessories (FS/W) 1 Oct 03, 2010 10:25 PM
Sold Brand new Spektrum AR8000 RX & TM1000 Telemetry birdy233 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Sep 30, 2010 09:44 PM
Poll Telemetry options Daemon Xtreme Power Systems 181 Jul 02, 2008 09:59 PM