HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 01, 2010, 06:42 PM
That's a funny word
NE Ohio
Joined Apr 2003
3,684 Posts
Discussion
Actual current for some Cheap chargers

Would some of us please check the current on many of the cheap chargers out there? I wish I had more , but the worst one for voltage inaccuracy was the e-bay B610a so I checked it.

B 610 a It is just over half of what is displayed on screen. Very bad.

10 = 5
8 = 4.5
7 = 3.85
5 = 3
4.7 = 2.7
1.3 = .85
gulio is offline Find More Posts by gulio
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 01, 2010, 06:45 PM
That's a funny word
NE Ohio
Joined Apr 2003
3,684 Posts
I'll check the turnigy 5 amp accucel 6 and the B-6 too. (soon)

(the older original 5 amp one)accucel6 5 amps on screen = 4.7-4.8 amps actual

Imax B-6 5 amps on screen = 4.8-4.9 amps actual
gulio is offline Find More Posts by gulio
Last edited by gulio; Apr 03, 2011 at 09:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2010, 06:53 PM
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jul 2005
5,639 Posts
Just don't check them with a cheap eBay Wattmeter.

They can be just as inaccurate on the current range.
jj604 is offline Find More Posts by jj604
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2010, 06:55 PM
That's a funny word
NE Ohio
Joined Apr 2003
3,684 Posts
Ha, yes. What tipped me off to this one was that I was using 2 packs in series and then charging them with 2 different chargers. The b-610 a kept returning far too much capacity than the other one. It was over 50% more capacity and should've been equal or less.
gulio is offline Find More Posts by gulio
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2010, 07:02 PM
Southern Pride
everydayflyer's Avatar
Haralson County GA. USA
Joined Oct 2004
34,364 Posts
First thing I do with any new charger is test its' input and out put readings ( volts,amps, mAhs)against know accurate in-line watt meters as well as the per cell voltage readings.

Even fairly good ones have errors in their firmware which at times can slip thru Alpha and beta testing. One charger I tested recently was very accurate except when doing discharges above 27 amps. where it was way off capacity wise.

Charles
everydayflyer is offline Find More Posts by everydayflyer
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2010, 07:06 PM
That's a funny word
NE Ohio
Joined Apr 2003
3,684 Posts
Yea, I'm kinda interested in the ones that are way off so to avoid them (or at least be aware of them)
gulio is offline Find More Posts by gulio
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2010, 07:28 PM
Southern Pride
everydayflyer's Avatar
Haralson County GA. USA
Joined Oct 2004
34,364 Posts
But it takes a lot of testing to find errors sometimes. The one I mentioned was the icharger 3010B and it was extremely accurate except when doing Regenerative discharges above 27amps, at which point it was extremely bad. I notified them and it was fixed with a Firmware Rev.

My point is that you can not check at one or two points and sssume the rest of thier range will be accurate. As I have posted many times I hate Firware updates as each one means the charger needs to be tested all over again and it can take 40 hours or longer.
If I am working with a programmer I know and trust then perhaps not all functions and ranges have to be tested but they are human and make mistakes also.

Charles
everydayflyer is offline Find More Posts by everydayflyer
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2010, 08:06 PM
Space Coast USA
hoppy's Avatar
Space Coast
Joined Oct 2000
20,283 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulio View Post
Would some of us please check the current on many of the cheap chargers out there? I wish I had more , but the worst one for voltage inaccuracy was the e-bay B610a so I checked it.

B 610 a It is just over half of what is displayed on screen. Very bad.

10 = 5
8 = 4.5
7 = 3.85
5 = 3
4.7 = 2.7
1.3 = .85
Looks like you are reporting current readings.
Current depends on the charge state of the battery and how far along it is in the charge. Once it reaches the CV stage, the current drops.

Did you put a 1/2-3/4 charged lipo and make those measurements. If so they are probably correct.
hoppy is offline Find More Posts by hoppy
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2010, 08:27 PM
Southern Pride
everydayflyer's Avatar
Haralson County GA. USA
Joined Oct 2004
34,364 Posts
But he stated
Shown on screen 10A actual 5A etc. or at least I think that was his mmeaning. I have seen the oposite where a charger indicated it was charging at 1A but in fact was charging at 1.5Amps.


Charles
everydayflyer is offline Find More Posts by everydayflyer
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2010, 08:36 PM
That's a funny word
NE Ohio
Joined Apr 2003
3,684 Posts
Yes, they are the screen displayed readings vs. the actual.
gulio is offline Find More Posts by gulio
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2010, 01:35 PM
That's a funny word
NE Ohio
Joined Apr 2003
3,684 Posts
The idea here isn't to ask for an all inclusive green light on chargers , but rather if there's a known problem to post it. Thanks.

I'd be curious to see someone else do a B610a. I've thought for a few weeks now I've been charging at 10 amps , but no.
gulio is offline Find More Posts by gulio
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2011, 12:33 PM
S.A.D. member
ivanc's Avatar
United States, TX, Round Rock
Joined Dec 2004
9,103 Posts
I just got a HobbyKing ECO 6-10 200W charger which is showing charging current higher than the actual (measured with a $100+ meter):

Displayed vs. Actual:
=========================
0.1A --- 0.129A
0.2A --- 0.196A
0.3A --- 0.275A
0.4A --- 0.360A
0.5A --- 0.438A
0.6A --- 0.515A
0.7A --- 0.590A
0.8A --- 0.672A
0.9A --- 0.750A
1.0A --- 0.829A
1.1A --- 0.900A
1.2A --- 0.985A
1.3A --- 1.064A
1.4A --- 1.142A
1.5A --- 1.210A
1.6A --- 1.285A
1.7A --- 1.363A
1.8A --- 1.440A
1.9A --- 1.520A
2.0A --- 1.615A
2.1A --- 1.692A
2.2A --- 1.770A
2.3A --- 1.848A
2.4A --- 1.920A
2.5A --- 2.000A
2.6A --- 2.074A
2.7A --- 2.149A
2.8A --- 2.229A
2.9A --- 2.290A
3.0A --- 2.370A
3.1A --- 2.443A
3.2A --- 2.510A
3.3A --- 2.576A
3.4A --- 2.660A
3.5A --- 2.730A
3.6A --- 2.800A
3.7A --- 2.870A
3.8A --- 2.940A
3.9A --- 3.010A
4.0A --- 3.085A

As a result the calculated capacity (mAh) going into the pack is off by the same amount as the current.

OTOH the current displayed during discharge is correct.

I also have a number of Turnigy and Imax chargers which display the charging current more or less correctly (within a 2% margin).
ivanc is offline Find More Posts by ivanc
RCG Plus Member
Old Jan 01, 2011, 05:04 PM
Registered User
United States, NJ, Frenchtown
Joined Mar 2003
9,016 Posts
??

Are we all expecting laboratory accuracy from hobby equipment ?

Did we pay for laboratory accuracy ?

As long as the errors do not create a major battery life shortening of some other hazard, I can accept less than perfection.

Rich
cyclops2 is offline Find More Posts by cyclops2
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2011, 05:55 PM
That's a funny word
NE Ohio
Joined Apr 2003
3,684 Posts
No , but 25-50% error is ok? Not by me. I bought a 10 amp charger to do 10 amps , not 5. I had plenty of other 5,6,7,8,10 amp chargers to choose from already.
gulio is offline Find More Posts by gulio
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2011, 07:30 PM
Registered User
United States, NJ, Frenchtown
Joined Mar 2003
9,016 Posts
You are right.
That is a reject by any standard. But is that their normal quality or a rare bad batch ?
cyclops2 is offline Find More Posts by cyclops2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold Chargers for sale cheap 2.4ghz Aircraft - Electric - Batteries & Chargers (FS/W) 3 Sep 20, 2010 05:06 PM
Discussion Which of these chargers do you recommend? Or is my 'current' fine? TheNiceGuy Batteries and Chargers 8 Aug 17, 2010 02:02 PM
Discussion want some ideas for cheap chargers/method on many cells at once. Draconious Batteries and Chargers 10 Jan 19, 2006 05:17 AM