HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 26, 2013, 01:46 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,809 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justapoke View Post
Well.. I've just placed my Aurora 9 order @ Airtek UK.
Could not resist that paypal button any longer .
Ä266,18 EUR with shipping to the Netherlands.
Now I sortoff do NOT hope Hitec will anounce a kickass Tx that
allready will be available in a few weeks.
Only problem will be the UK charger, but as I understand I can use my Optic 6 Sport charger
with a simple adapter, or just use a Lipo/Life battery.
For the moment I hope I can use my charger..
If going Lipo/Life: any suggestions what to buy?
"my Optic 6 Sport charger with a simple adapter,"
If you have a Hitec RCD Optic 6 Sport charger then plug is same
and charger will work with an Aurora 9.
Output: TX 7.2VDC / 80 mA for a 1300 MAh pack
Only difference will be, if your Optic 6 Sport has the 600MAh pack,
twice the time to charge - easy to proportion the times.

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 26, 2013, 01:53 AM
Arcee Moron
Justapoke's Avatar
The Netherlands
Joined Jun 2012
699 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by A.T. View Post
"my Optic 6 Sport charger with a simple adapter,"
If you have a Hitec RCD Optic 6 Sport charger then plug is same
and charger will work with an Aurora 9.
Output: TX 7.2VDC / 80 mA for a 1300 MAh pack
Only difference will be, if your Optic 6 Sport has the 600MAh pack,
twice the time to charge - easy to proportion the times.

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
That's perfect. I have the CG-S42 Charger that indeed say's TX 7.2VDC / 80 mA

I also just ordered a cheap UK to EU plug converter from Dealextreme. That way I could use both chargers. dx.com SKU: 13525
Justapoke is offline Find More Posts by Justapoke
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 05:22 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Kent
Joined Dec 2010
727 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dead View Post
sells junk and does not stand behind their products.

Although they did help to start the affordable Lipo revolution
I've bought loads of stuff from Hobbyking. Never had any problems except for one parcel trashed by the post office.
Got replacement package send no problems.

So what "junk" did you buy then...
VideoKing is offline Find More Posts by VideoKing
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 08:11 AM
Guy
Canada, ON, Georgetown
Joined Aug 2012
76 Posts
I'm just testing out the A9 and 9 ch receiver before hooking up everything in my plane and have a dumb question. When I set up a model and transmit I'm hooking the battering (4 AA cells) to the receiver. Red lights are on but receiver voltage showing on the transmitter still says zero volts. Does not matter if I use the batt or SPC connection on the receiver. Trasmitter shows firmware version 1.8. Not sure of which firmware is in the module. Any ideas or do I have to connect a lipo as source battery. Thanks all.
gvdl1 is offline Find More Posts by gvdl1
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 09:06 AM
Registered User
BelgiŽ, Vlaams Gewest, Brugge
Joined Sep 2011
322 Posts
You need to hook up the spc port with the black servo plug normally provided with the rx, When that is done you can read the total voltage of the 4 AA batteries on the Tx

Steve
stevo0476 is offline Find More Posts by stevo0476
Last edited by stevo0476; Jan 26, 2013 at 09:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 09:54 AM
Guy
Canada, ON, Georgetown
Joined Aug 2012
76 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevo0476 View Post
You need to hook up the spc port with the black servo plug normally provided with the rx, When that is done you can read the total voltage of the 4 AA batteries on the Tx

Steve
Thanks Steve, I have done that and still no reading on the Tx. Must be doing something wrong
gvdl1 is offline Find More Posts by gvdl1
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 10:01 AM
Registered User
USA, CA, Pismo Beach
Joined Oct 2007
1,337 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justapoke View Post


For the moment I hope I can use my charger..
If going Lipo/Life: any suggestions what to buy?
LiFe's have an incorrect voltage but several nice LiPo's are available here in the US. Here's one with 2.8 Ah for A9 at $24 and another here at $28. I prefer these because they have the low C rating that matches their usage so probably less stressed when kept at full charge in the Xmtr. Of course HK has many that will work as well.
Greywing is offline Find More Posts by Greywing
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 10:41 AM
Awsome 2.5D Pilot.
bigbobed's Avatar
Foxfire Village, NC
Joined Nov 2003
1,436 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by gvdl1 View Post
Thanks Steve, I have done that and still no reading on the Tx. Must be doing something wrong
Check the module firmware level. If I remember correctly, when I upgraded to 1.8 I had the same problem until I upped the module to 2.0.
bigbobed is offline Find More Posts by bigbobed
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 01:57 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,809 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by gvdl1 View Post
I'm just testing out the A9 and 9 ch receiver before hooking up everything in my plane and have a dumb question.
When I set up a model and transmit I'm hooking the battering (4 AA cells) to the receiver.
Red lights are on but receiver voltage showing on the transmitter still says zero volts.
Does not matter if I use the batt or SPC connection on the receiver. Trasmitter shows firmware version 1.8.
Not sure of which firmware is in the module.
Any ideas or do I have to connect a lipo as source battery. Thanks all.
Is this a new system or an older system with a new 9ch transceiver?
All new systems have ID-Setup completed at time of packaging/receipt.
Transceiver voltage will not show on the A9's screen until:
1. The link has been completed correctly.
2. If no separate SPC lead is connected to the Power Pack, the SPC plug must be inserted.
3. "(4 AA cells)" Fresh Alkaline AA or fully charged NiMH/NiCD with voltage (under load) above 4.5v.

There are now three different methods of completing the ID_Setup, depending upon
which firmware is in the A9, module and transceiver, please refer to:
. AFHSS - ID_Setup (also known as Binding or Linking) & Range Test Procedure for
........Aurora 9, Spectra 2.4Ghz Module <> Optima Transceiver or Minima Receiver.

At the top of the page is a link to a quick reference page for the latest firmware,
full page shows the different procedures for earlier combinations.

If you have an HPP-22, suggest the firmware in your A9, Module and 9ch be checked and updated:
. Hitec HPP-22 2.4GHz Programmer - Manual, FAQ - How to Install & Use
..(includes Screenshots & Current Firmware Versions for all related Units).

ex Hitec USA Support Forum Sticky:
Aurora 9, AFHSS Spectra Modules, Optima Transceivers, Minima Receivers
& Telemetry
- FAQ & Undocumented Features
- Mixes, Setups, Tips. {Individual Links often updated}


Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links (quick search = Ctrl+F)
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Last edited by A.T.; Jan 26, 2013 at 04:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 04:26 PM
Registered User
agbjarn's Avatar
Iceland
Joined Jul 2004
36 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justapoke View Post


Well.. I've just placed my Aurora 9 order @ Airtek UK.
Could not resist that paypal button any longer ..

Ä266,18 EUR with shipping to the Netherlands.

Now I sortoff do NOT hope Hitec will anounce a kickass Tx that allready will be available in a few weeks

Only problem will be the UK charger, but as I understand I can use my Optic 6 Sport charger with a simple adapter, or just use a Lipo/Life battery.

For the moment I hope I can use my charger..
If going Lipo/Life: any suggestions what to buy?
I also ordered mine Aurora 9 a year ago from the UK with the UK charger. That is not a problem here in Iceland. I simply use a 240V-220V adaptor like this one http://www.thatcable.com/product/220...ay-Abroad-Plug
No problems.
agbjarn is offline Find More Posts by agbjarn
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 09:03 PM
Guy
Canada, ON, Georgetown
Joined Aug 2012
76 Posts
Thanks A.T. I had read through all that but was not working. Found out the Rx was not bound.
Updated all the firmware though:
Tx: 1.08(1) - 1.09
Rx: 2.02 - 2.02
Module: 3.01 - 3.01
Voice: 1.03 - 1.04

All working perfectly now, thanks very much.

Step 2, Install in glider, set up, learn more and go fly
gvdl1 is offline Find More Posts by gvdl1
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 09:13 PM
Registered User
BelgiŽ, Vlaams Gewest, Brugge
Joined Sep 2011
322 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by gvdl1 View Post
Step 2, Install in glider, set up, learn more and go fly
That"s the spirit! Happy landings

Steve
stevo0476 is offline Find More Posts by stevo0476
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 12:26 PM
You can't take the sky from me
copperbricks's Avatar
United States, OH, Cincinnati
Joined Aug 2011
1,083 Posts
Does anyone know if this battery would fit in the A9?
http://www.hobbypartz.com/98p-3500-2s1p-2222-tx.html
According to my measurements, it's just a hair big, but a ruler isn't the most precise thing out there, and it seems like it was made for the A9.
copperbricks is offline Find More Posts by copperbricks
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 12:55 PM
Registered User
USA, CA, Pismo Beach
Joined Oct 2007
1,337 Posts
That battery looks like it would almost fit - except for the connector which impinges on the width dimension (45.77 mm) and the balance connector has to also fit into the cavity. And frankly I am suspicious of the precision expressed by those dimensions (100th's of a mm?); lets face it, the reality of LiPo's is they are not precision sized objects.

It's tempting but I don't think it will fit.
Greywing is offline Find More Posts by Greywing
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 01:12 PM
You can't take the sky from me
copperbricks's Avatar
United States, OH, Cincinnati
Joined Aug 2011
1,083 Posts
yeah, I was just tempted because of the large capacity.
copperbricks is offline Find More Posts by copperbricks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale FS - Hitec 600mah 9.6V NiCd Transmitter Battery Pack - Good Condition freedomflyer Aircraft - Electric - Batteries & Chargers (FS/W) 4 Aug 07, 2006 04:15 AM
WANT! Hitec Flash 5 Transmitter! jocappy Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Jun 13, 2002 10:04 AM
Wanted >= 4 channel Hitec (or compatable) Transmitter OverHeadCam Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 3 May 28, 2002 10:56 AM
FS Hitec Prism 7X Transmitter mt_100 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 May 20, 2002 07:30 AM
WTB: Hitec Flash 5 Transmitter stevevanwagner Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Feb 20, 2002 10:29 PM