HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 27, 2013, 08:12 PM
Registered User
SCUBASTEVE95's Avatar
Joined Mar 2012
87 Posts
Discussion
Aurora 9 dji naza v2 fail safe set up

wanted to start a thread on how to set up your A9 fail safe with the dji naza v2
i'm sure it was a no-brainer for someone but we newbies need a little help
(pics don't hurt either)
SCUBASTEVE95 is offline Find More Posts by SCUBASTEVE95
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 28, 2013, 11:19 PM
Registered User
SCUBASTEVE95's Avatar
Joined Mar 2012
87 Posts
PLAY THIS YOUTUBE VIDEO AND SEE HOW EASY IT IS,PLEASE LIKE AND GIVE
HIM THE FEEDBACK AND RESPECT HE DESERVES FOR TAKING THE TIME
TO MAKE THIS IN-DEPTH VIDEO IT WORKED PERFECT
How to setup your Hitec Aurora 9 with your NAZA-M GPS fail safe RTH mode (19 min 43 sec)
SCUBASTEVE95 is offline Find More Posts by SCUBASTEVE95
Last edited by SCUBASTEVE95; Jun 28, 2013 at 11:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2013, 02:52 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,808 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SCUBASTEVE95 View Post
Play this YOUTUBE Video and see how easy it is,
please like and give him the feedback and respect he deserves for taking the time to make this in-depth video.
It worked perfect.
Thank you, link has been added to the FAQ thread under
Aurora 9 - Quadcopter, TriCopter & MultiCopters Set Up.

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2013, 09:00 AM
Registered User
SCUBASTEVE95's Avatar
Joined Mar 2012
87 Posts
alan,
thats great ,just wanted people to get fail safe and not get burnt out like i almost did
SCUBASTEVE95 is offline Find More Posts by SCUBASTEVE95
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2013, 04:45 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2011
4 Posts
is there any way to add a failsafe when lost siginial.
i know the futaba has a failsafe in there programme of a futaba, so when you lose the connection whit the receiver the naza failsafe automatically turn on

but can you do that with the aurora?

like here at 10:37 :
DJI Naza Installation and setup New Guide -- Part 3 (12 min 31 sec)
juweeltje is offline Find More Posts by juweeltje
Last edited by juweeltje; Jul 03, 2013 at 04:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 03, 2013, 05:07 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,808 Posts
Aurora 9 - Failsafe

Quote:
Originally Posted by juweeltje View Post
is there any way to add a failsafe when lost signal.
i know the futaba has a failsafe in there programme of a futaba, so when you lose the connection
with the receiver the Naza failsafe automatically turn on
but can you do that with the aurora?
Extract Aurora manual page 19: - 2.4GHz
FAIL-SAFE and Hold Mode
If you use the FAIL-SAFE function, and set it up properly, should the receiver signal somehow be Interrupted or
Interference were to occur, the servos will move to your pre-set FAIL-SAFE point you previously stored In the
receiver during the FAIL-SAFE set-up process.
If FAIL-SAFE has not been activated, the signal Is switched off after the HOLD period of 1 sec. This means that the
servos become 'soft' and remain In their last commanded position under no load (this may equate to full-throttle!),
until a valid signal Is picked up again.
In the Interests of safety, we recommend that FAIL-SAFE should always be activated, and the FAIL-SAFE settings
should be selected so as to bring the model to a non-critical situation (e.g. motor Idle 1 electric motor OFF,
control surfaces neutral, airbrakes extended, aero-tow release open, etc)."

Extract Aurora manual page 83: 72MHz QPCM
"FAIL SAFE (Hitec QPCM Fall Safe Set-up)
Failsafe Is available In both the QPCM and 2.4 mode.ln the Interests of safety, we recommend that FAILSAFE should
always be activated, and the FAILSAFE settings should be selected so as to bring the model to a non-critical Situation
(e.g. motor Idle I electric motor OFF, control surfaces neutral, airbrakes extended. aero-tow release open, etc.)
If you use the FAILSAFE function, and set It up properly, should the receiver signal be somehow Interrupted or Interference
were to occur, the servos wtll move to your pre-set FAILSAFE point you previously stored In the receiver during the
FAILSAFE set-up process."

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion DJI Naza-M & Futaba T9CAP - Fail safe RPM Setup Tonytee Multirotor Talk 2 May 05, 2014 03:55 PM
Question How to set-up fail safe on the DX-8 and Naza? bighead93 Multirotor Talk 2 Feb 08, 2013 10:20 AM
Discussion DJI Naza F450 and Hitec Aurora 9 JavaScript Multirotor Talk 11 May 30, 2012 10:12 AM
Help! How to set fail/safe on DJI WK-M with Futaba Go4it Multirotor Talk 3 May 10, 2012 04:58 PM
Discussion How to set fail safe/return home dx7-DJI vip Multirotor Talk 4 Mar 11, 2012 09:35 PM