HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 16, 2012, 10:37 AM
Electrocuted
RC_AVIGATOR's Avatar
SW Louisiana
Joined Jun 2002
240 Posts
Discussion
Aircraft Telemetry GPS Sensor by Spektrum

Does anyone koow what application this GPS unit is used for--I know that it Measures: Latitude, Longitude, Ground Speed,Mean Sea Level (MSL), Clock, Heading. How will this all be displayed, will I be able to download it to a PC or just what??
RC_AVIGATOR is offline Find More Posts by RC_AVIGATOR
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 16, 2012, 11:15 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,326 Posts
On the STi it shows a map overlay.

On the radio it shows text.

The raw tele data file can be stored on the SD card in the DX10t/DX18. The future STi app will let you view the GPS data.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2012, 11:42 AM
North Central Positronics
badbill's Avatar
USA, GA, Centerville
Joined Dec 2002
3,314 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
On the STi it shows a map overlay.

On the radio it shows text.

The raw tele data file can be stored on the SD card in the DX10t/DX18. The future STi app will let you view the GPS data.

Andy
Got mine hooked up, but it looks like the STI is not supporting it yet? What's up ?

Bill Davenport
AMA 28141
badbill is offline Find More Posts by badbill
RCG Plus Member
Old Sep 10, 2012, 12:09 PM
Semi Expert
iflyhelis's Avatar
United States, MA, Norton
Joined Aug 2012
279 Posts
So when the aircraft goes down, you bring out your trusty hand held GPS & you can now find it by using those coordinates? Oh no, it's in a tree! Ah, but you at least have found it!

How about, preset marked flight patterns? Wouldn't that be nice to have.




Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
On the STi it shows a map overlay.

On the radio it shows text.

The raw tele data file can be stored on the SD card in the DX10t/DX18. The future STi app will let you view the GPS data.

Andy
iflyhelis is offline Find More Posts by iflyhelis
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2012, 01:10 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,326 Posts
Bill,

It can take a while for an app to make it through Apple's approval process. When the next version gets approved, it will be in the store.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2012, 11:28 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2011
36 Posts
Is the spektrum gps sensor just plug and play? Or do you need to bind it?
I just bought one and the manual is very vague and on my dx8, the gps screen just has all zero values. I do have the most recent airware update on my dx8. Any help/advice is appreciated
RC10TC is offline Find More Posts by RC10TC
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2012, 09:54 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,326 Posts
Answered in the other thread.
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2012, 10:05 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,193 Posts
@ RC10TC - Are you standing outside?
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2012, 08:57 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2011
39 Posts
Hi,

I have purchase de GPS from spektrum.
It's handy because he hold the max speed and altitude.
But real time reading is difficult when you flying a fast bird.
You need a buddy reading all information for you during the flight.
I have clocked my wildcat parkzone tuning on 158 km/h or 100 mph.
I use only the speed measurement and the altitude measurement.
Altitude is on sealevel. I flow 100 meters above the ground level and I read 177 meters on the gps.
It's can be handy when spektrum make software updates for this device, for easier reading, flight report after the flight...

+ speed, altitude measurement 100% accurate.
+ keep the Higest measurements.
+ software updates can make this device very interesting.

- It's very expansive.
- Need a buddy to read real time information.
- Gps coordination and time info not usefull.
- All info is gone after reboot the dx8




Question from mr. above.

Gps need time to get signal from the sky.
Go outside and wait couple minutes to get the signal.
In the DX8 is a timeline setting.
I live in europe and the time is there +1 hour.
If this setting is wrong the gps doesn't work.
WiiCopter is offline Find More Posts by WiiCopter
Last edited by WiiCopter; Nov 11, 2012 at 09:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2012, 01:49 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,326 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiiCopter View Post
Hi,

I have purchase de GPS from spektrum.
Thank you for purchasing it. The GPS is a lot of fun.

Quote:
You need a buddy reading all information for you during the flight.
The STi module (TR1000) will talk through your phone.

Quote:
Altitude is on sealevel. I flow 100 meters above the ground level and I read 177 meters on the gps.
Correct. This is how GPS reports altitude.

Quote:
+ speed, altitude measurement 100% accurate.
Speed accuracy depends upon the frequency of updates from the satellites. There are legal limits on how quickly they can be made, to help prevent use by hostile parties. We want to sell around the world.

Altitude measurement by GPS will NEVER be 100% accurate, nor can it be. If altitude is important to you, the barometric altimeter is the appropriate sensor.

Quote:
- Gps coordination and time info not usefull.
- All info is gone after reboot the dx8
What does the first statement mean? I do not understand your comment.

Telemetry information is stored to a file if you wish. Use the SD logging option.

Quote:
Gps need time to get signal from the sky.
Go outside and wait couple minutes to get the signal.
In the DX8 is a timeline setting.
I live in europe and the time is there +1 hour.
If this setting is wrong the gps doesn't work.
The GPS will work, but the time displayed will be incorrect. You can use the GPS anywhere on the globe - our testers were spread across both east and west hemispheres and north and south hemispheres.

Please be sure to use the latest version (2.06).

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2012, 08:08 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2011
39 Posts
Latitude, Longitude and clock is for me not importent.
If the log to SD is working is the clock very usefull.
The speed and the flyheight reading has a delay of 1 sec but I can live with this.

I can't wait when Spektrum release an autopilot module and combine with gps.
WiiCopter is offline Find More Posts by WiiCopter
Last edited by WiiCopter; Nov 11, 2012 at 08:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2012, 08:59 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,326 Posts
Fortunately the AMA now has some written guidance/policy on that subject.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 09:55 AM
Registered User
Boulder, CO USA
Joined Jul 2010
348 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Answered in the other thread.
Hi Andy,

I recently lost my Radian Pro and no idea where it went. I am interested in the GPS sensor. Can you tell me what should I do if I lost the airplane with GPS sensor installed in it? I have Garmin handheld GPS, which can be used for auto and pedestrian
xiaoyu80305 is offline Find More Posts by xiaoyu80305
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 10:20 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,193 Posts
The problem with using the telemetry GPS to find your plane is a simple one.

Not made for that.

Why did you lose the plane? Power problems? This problem would also affect the GPS sensor and telemetry.

Signal problem? If this is the case telemetry signal is not as strong as radio signal, no telemetry signal no GPS info.

If it's a signal problem, you could walk around or when you get within range your radio telemetry would display long. & lat coordinates and you could use those and input them in your hand held GPS to locate it.

That's taking a gamble its still in working order after the crash and or power is still on.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 11:53 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,326 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by xiaoyu80305 View Post
Hi Andy,

I recently lost my Radian Pro and no idea where it went. I am interested in the GPS sensor. Can you tell me what should I do if I lost the airplane with GPS sensor installed in it? I have Garmin handheld GPS, which can be used for auto and pedestrian
Your transmitter and/or iPhone (with TR1000/STi) would know the last position reported for the aircraft. If you head out into the field with your phone, you know exactly where you are. It's just a matter of making you be where it last spoke to you. If you have your tx along and the GPS is still operating, the iPhone will get updates if the plane went down somewhere different than where the last reported position.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Found Aircraft Telemetry RPM Sensor Spektrum (SPMA9569) Winterdd Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 May 16, 2012 02:02 AM
Sold Spektrum Spektrum TM1000 Telemetry Module and Sensors 45.00 Shipped New Unused boatdoc Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Mar 26, 2012 01:22 PM
Sold Spektrum Spektrum TM1000 Telemetry Module and Sensors 45.00 Shipped New Unused boatdoc Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Mar 26, 2012 05:52 AM
Sold Spektrum Spektrum TM1000 Telemetry Module and Sensors 45.00 Shipped New Unused boatdoc Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Mar 22, 2012 09:04 AM
Sold NIB TM1000 DSMX Full Range Aircraft Telemetry Module by Spektrum lovetofly24 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Nov 23, 2011 09:36 AM