SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 28, 2015, 09:41 PM
Registered User
United States, NC, Charlotte
Joined Jan 2007
1,280 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by observer View Post
Wifi is 2.4ghz which is the same as most transmitters so it is never a good idea to have that feature on your camera turned on.

Another note is that small action cameras have problems being really noisy and emitting something close to 1.2ghz which is what the GPS receiver uses...I am currently battling this with my Mobius and Naza, the second I turn the Mobius on, I drop to just 3 satellites
CGO1 uses 5Ghz Wifi but is still creating problems!
I thought maybe going to 5Gig would help not guess not!
Tim
w4yn is offline Find More Posts by w4yn
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 28, 2015, 09:58 PM
Registered User
United States, NJ, Flemington
Joined Jun 2012
129 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by w4yn View Post
CGO1 uses 5Ghz Wifi but is still creating problems!
I thought maybe going to 5Gig would help not guess not!
Tim
Maybe it is interfering with the GPS? Do you get a full GPS lock when the camera is on?
observer is online now Find More Posts by observer
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2015, 07:58 AM
Registered User
Bill Glover's Avatar
United Kingdom, Bracknell
Joined Nov 2000
12,226 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by observer View Post
I am currently battling this with my Mobius and Naza, the second I turn the Mobius on, I drop to just 3 satellites
It's short range though ... move the camera and puck as far apart as possible, ideally with something solid (like the pack) in between. I've never had any problems.

Bill Glover is offline Find More Posts by Bill Glover
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2015, 08:39 AM
Registered User
United States, NJ, Flemington
Joined Jun 2012
129 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Glover View Post
It's short range though ... move the camera and puck as far apart as possible, ideally with something solid (like the pack) in between. I've never had any problems.

Awesome looking build, what gimbal is that?

I am running my Naza on my mini hex, only have the top of the frame to mount my Mobius and the GPS Puck. For now I made a copper box to help block most of the interference, I can get a solid lock in seconds. But it is in an annoying box haha

You can read more about the issues here:
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1978348
observer is online now Find More Posts by observer
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2015, 09:03 AM
Registered User
Bill Glover's Avatar
United Kingdom, Bracknell
Joined Nov 2000
12,226 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by observer View Post
Awesome looking build, what gimbal is that?

I am running my Naza on my mini hex, only have the top of the frame to mount my Mobius and the GPS Puck.
It's just a cheap GoPro gimbal from GoodLuckBuy in China. Needed a few tweaks but is light and works well. Had it nearly a year now.

Can't you mount the Mobius underneath somewhere?
Bill Glover is offline Find More Posts by Bill Glover
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2015, 09:18 AM
Registered User
United States, NC, Charlotte
Joined Jan 2007
1,280 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by observer View Post
Maybe it is interfering with the GPS? Do you get a full GPS lock when the camera is on?
No and that seems to be the issue. If I do get a lock it goes in and out in flight.
If GPS is weak it will not lock with camera on.
Tim
w4yn is offline Find More Posts by w4yn
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2015, 09:37 AM
Registered User
United States, NJ, Flemington
Joined Jun 2012
129 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Glover View Post
It's just a cheap GoPro gimbal from GoodLuckBuy in China. Needed a few tweaks but is light and works well. Had it nearly a year now.

Can't you mount the Mobius underneath somewhere?
Don't have any space since I have my 5.8Ghz transmitter there.
I attached a picture of my hex, the Mobius isn't on it, but I put it on top above the FPV camera.


Quote:
Originally Posted by w4yn View Post
No and that seems to be the issue. If I do get a lock it goes in and out in flight.
If GPS is weak it will not lock with camera on.
Tim
Try making a box for the camera out of cardboard and covering the box with Copper Foil Tape, it fixes the problem, just makes it annoying to start/stop recording.

I attached a picture of my camera in the box I made for it, maybe you could try something like that.
observer is online now Find More Posts by observer
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2015, 03:35 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2014
1 Posts
NAZA M V2 Max Radius limit problem

I'm using new NAZA M V2 with my TBS DISCOVERY QUAD.
I set everything and calibrated it. The quad is flying nicely and control is very accurate and stable, especially with GPS mode.
I noticed 1 serious problem with controlling the quad when it arrives to its max radius limit (I set it to maximum 30 meters).
When the quad arrives to 30 meters radius, I lose control with my right stick. I can only control the height of the quad or rotation.
I can't bring it back to me. I had to use the RTH to bring it back to me.
I'm using GPS mode and Turnigy 9X Pro remote control.
The system is new, NAZA M V2, GPS, PMU.
Any advice please.
bmcoh is offline Find More Posts by bmcoh
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2015, 05:32 PM
AMA member since May 2013
Supreme Balloon's Avatar
United States, CA, Petaluma
Joined May 2013
1,491 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmcoh View Post
I'm using new NAZA M V2 with my TBS DISCOVERY QUAD.
I set everything and calibrated it. The quad is flying nicely and control is very accurate and stable, especially with GPS mode.
I noticed 1 serious problem with controlling the quad when it arrives to its max radius limit (I set it to maximum 30 meters).
When the quad arrives to 30 meters radius, I lose control with my right stick. I can only control the height of the quad or rotation.
I can't bring it back to me. I had to use the RTH to bring it back to me.
I'm using GPS mode and Turnigy 9X Pro remote control.
The system is new, NAZA M V2, GPS, PMU.
Any advice please.
What firmware are you using? I think that behavior was fixed in the last version, 4.02
Supreme Balloon is online now Find More Posts by Supreme Balloon
RCG Plus Member
Old Jan 30, 2015, 05:43 PM
Since 1902. Maybe.
Olivier_C's Avatar
France, RA, Grenoble
Joined Dec 2004
3,051 Posts
Yep what you describe is the old 4.00 firmware !
You can switch to manual mode to bring it back a bit, and then go back to GPS/ATT.
Olivier_C is offline Find More Posts by Olivier_C
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:00 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2014
7 Posts
please delete, wrong thread
hockey9999 is offline Find More Posts by hockey9999
Last edited by hockey9999; Yesterday at 04:09 PM. Reason: wrong thread
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product GAUI 500x/ GU-INS GPS Owners Thread - Tips, Problems And Experiences sap_2000 Multirotor Talk 231 Aug 05, 2014 05:32 AM
Discussion HoverFly Owners Thread: Pro, GPS, Sport, Gimbal and news Adidas4275 Multirotor Talk 195 Sep 06, 2012 05:45 PM
Found DJI NAZA GPS Upgrade Module for the DJI Naza Flight Controller skyhulk Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 10 Jul 20, 2012 09:47 PM
Question Question for Spektrum DX8/HF GPS owners Wayno Complaino Hoverfly Technologies 13 Jan 01, 2012 02:18 PM
Discussion Gps owner videos jginsandiego Hoverfly Technologies 0 Oct 04, 2011 06:01 PM