Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 06, 2011, 03:07 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, Sebastopol
Joined Dec 2010
6,968 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flypoppa View Post
Well I now have 4 spare servos, 2 push rods, a 1900kv motor, ect. Hardware that came off my ARTF Bixler. Yep I shure should have got the kit version.
But one of those servo's doesn't work, right? Sorry to hear...
erkq is online now Find More Posts by erkq
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 06, 2011, 03:22 PM
Me a long time ago
Flypoppa's Avatar
London N.E. UK
Joined Jan 2007
6,068 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by erkq View Post
But one of those servo's doesn't work, right? Sorry to hear...
Well I don't really know, as the cause of the servo stutters could have been down to the control rods/cable.
Flypoppa is offline Find More Posts by Flypoppa
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2011, 03:36 PM
Why so serious?
2500GENE's Avatar
United States, FL, Cape Coral
Joined Dec 2007
5,972 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by erkq View Post
But one of those servo's doesn't work, right? Sorry to hear...
He'll still try and sell it to his buddy Jeff if he thinks he may turn a profit. He's like that.
2500GENE is offline Find More Posts by 2500GENE
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2011, 03:46 PM
Me a long time ago
Flypoppa's Avatar
London N.E. UK
Joined Jan 2007
6,068 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2500GENE View Post
He'll still try and sell it to his buddy Jeff if he thinks he may turn a profit. He's like that.
Na mate. I will give you first refusal.
Flypoppa is offline Find More Posts by Flypoppa
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2011, 04:05 PM
Why so serious?
2500GENE's Avatar
United States, FL, Cape Coral
Joined Dec 2007
5,972 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flypoppa View Post
Na mate. I will give you first refusal.
Tart.
2500GENE is offline Find More Posts by 2500GENE
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2011, 04:18 PM
Argue for your limitations
ajbaker's Avatar
Lincoln, CA
Joined Oct 2006
8,421 Posts
Postings

Quote:
Originally Posted by StarHopper44 View Post
If it's factory installed servos, you should be able to reach inside thru the cockpit with a wide-bladed flat screwdriver & pop 'em loose using steady persistent pressure -- they're only hot glued in. And only a small half-pea-sized dollop applied & quickly popped in will hold the replacement securely. Some like to wrap the servo with blue painter's tape first to give a little better 'bite' for the glue, but I'd reserve that for units you have better access to for easier future removal. The trick here is just enough glue to hold while they're working, but not so much as to make removal difficult.
+1. You said it better than I could have. Well done. In fact, I have been meaning to compliment you on your many fine posts with excellent suggestions. You are definitely the most ambitious and positive person on the thread IMO. I do have a suggestion for you, though. Please consider putting all you fine suggestions in your own blog and label it as specifically for the Bix/SkyS. You have so many great ideas that I (for one) would like to see you post them in one place and refer to your blog here. I would not take any offense to you doing that and it would help a LOT of folks that read the thread. Thanks for your consideration and keep up the great work.
AJ
ajbaker is offline Find More Posts by ajbaker
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2011, 04:22 PM
Argue for your limitations
ajbaker's Avatar
Lincoln, CA
Joined Oct 2006
8,421 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by StoneTemplePilot View Post
My elevator servo lasted about 30 flights before it just quit working on me. Now that I know whats its like to lose an elevator in flight I would recommend everyone atleast put a quality servo on the elevator. I guess you could make it home with no rudder or 1 aileron missing. But that Elevator is kinda important LOL. I was lucky not to wreck the plane
On my first SkyS (an RR), the elevator was the first to fail. But, no damage. Over the next 30 or so flights, one aileron servo and the rudder servo failed. To date (200+ flights), the right aileron servo still works fine. Hmmmm....
In summary, I would suggest that everyone who gets an RTF or ARF with servos should replace the elevator servo at a minimum before the maiden flight. To me, based on everyone's input, is cheap insurance. Plus, you can sell it to Gene for $20 - he is in the CRS group.
AJ
ajbaker is offline Find More Posts by ajbaker
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2011, 06:03 PM
Why so serious?
2500GENE's Avatar
United States, FL, Cape Coral
Joined Dec 2007
5,972 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajbaker View Post
On my first SkyS (an RR), the elevator was the first to fail. But, no damage. Over the next 30 or so flights, one aileron servo and the rudder servo failed. To date (200+ flights), the right aileron servo still works fine. Hmmmm....
In summary, I would suggest that everyone who gets an RTF or ARF with servos should replace the elevator servo at a minimum before the maiden flight. To me, based on everyone's input, is cheap insurance. Plus, you can sell it to Gene for $20 - he is in the CRS group.
AJ
I won't pay a dime over 13 bucks.
2500GENE is offline Find More Posts by 2500GENE
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2011, 06:03 PM
flyvertigo
Orlando FL
Joined Aug 2009
452 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrjr View Post
I tried every combination with a programming card including different timing.
Anybody have any more ideas?
I'm sure I could fly the plane with the jumpy idle. I'm concerned about eventual failure of the speed controller.
Has anyone used one with this condition?

MVI 0019 (0 min 54 sec)


Jim
flyvertigo is online now Find More Posts by flyvertigo
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2011, 06:04 PM
Why so serious?
2500GENE's Avatar
United States, FL, Cape Coral
Joined Dec 2007
5,972 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyvertigo View Post
I tried every combination with a programming card including different timing.
Anybody have any more ideas?
I'm sure I could fly the plane with the jumpy idle. I'm concerned about eventual failure of the speed controller.
Has anyone used one with this condition?

Jim
You have a bad esc.
2500GENE is offline Find More Posts by 2500GENE
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2011, 06:08 PM
flyvertigo
Orlando FL
Joined Aug 2009
452 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2500GENE View Post
You have a bad esc.
Something is wrong with the idle but it works fine once it is moved from idle.

Jim
flyvertigo is online now Find More Posts by flyvertigo
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2011, 06:13 PM
Why so serious?
2500GENE's Avatar
United States, FL, Cape Coral
Joined Dec 2007
5,972 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyvertigo View Post
Something is wrong with the idle but it works fine once it is moved from idle.

Jim
It's a electric motor. It's doesn't have an idle.
I had a problem with a J3 Cub at 1/2 throttle very similar. It was the esc. I have a few esc laying about I could send you to verify if you like. What size is it?
2500GENE is offline Find More Posts by 2500GENE
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2011, 06:18 PM
Registered User
Prof100's Avatar
Canton, Michigan USA
Joined Jul 2007
16,241 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2500GENE View Post
It's a real nice hunk of foam. Just buy the kit version and put the good stuff in.
Agreed, yup, you got it, that's what I would do, sure enough, you betcha.
Prof100 is online now Find More Posts by Prof100
RCG Plus Member
Old Sep 06, 2011, 06:20 PM
flyvertigo
Orlando FL
Joined Aug 2009
452 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2500GENE View Post
It's a electric motor. It's doesn't have an idle.
I had a problem with a J3 Cub at 1/2 throttle very similar. It was the esc. I have a few esc laying about I could send you to verify if you like. What size is it?
It's the Pentium 40A
flyvertigo is online now Find More Posts by flyvertigo
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 06, 2011, 06:40 PM
Earthbound Skyhound
StarHopper44's Avatar
United States, NC, Richlands
Joined Jun 2011
4,665 Posts
Did you try narrowing the throttle input range (PWM)?
My 109's default is 1.2-1.8ms; I haven't changed that but perhaps you could shut off the lower end by raising to 1.3, if it allows that.
I might be way off base....just a shot in the dark but sounds logical & won't hurt to try.
On mine it's in 4th menu, FWIW.
StarHopper44 is offline Find More Posts by StarHopper44
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale Cyber Sky Parachute (Sky Surfer) shv2sail Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 6 May 28, 2013 02:14 AM
Discussion Sky Surfer nickwayne11c Electric Plane Talk 15 Nov 18, 2011 02:36 PM
Discussion Banana Hobby Sky Surfer Problems cavy92 Electric Plane Talk 56 Nov 02, 2010 02:49 AM
Question Sky Surfer LiPo mod, help... Freight Dog Power Systems 0 Aug 17, 2006 01:45 PM
Swashplate Assembly with Center Ball; is this the swash with ball mod i want? tekforce Micro Helis 4 Feb 08, 2004 05:28 PM