HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 18, 2012, 09:18 AM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
569 Posts
Just checked the code and...
wups... It's not being saved in EEPROM.

That's my mistake, sorry.

if you don't use tilt...

In DIY_headtracker.ino around line 636 you should be able to find:
tiltFactor = (float)(EEPROM.read(9)+(EEPROM.read(10)<<8)) / 10;

Just add this
rollFactor = (float)(EEPROM.read(9)+(EEPROM.read(10)<<8)) / 10;

And the tilt-factor will control both tilt and roll (the headtracker must be restarted (power-off and on again) for the saved settings to take effect when done like this).
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 18, 2012, 09:21 AM
Registered User
Gabek's Avatar
Magyarország, Baranya, Pécs
Joined Feb 2008
420 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post
Looks really great, and I'm happy that hear that the headtracker also works IRL

I'll just find the roll-gain for the headtracker...
Thank you Dennis!

You give us great support!
For something you gave us for free!

Please accept donations.
Give us a bank account number, or any way i can donate.

Thank you!

Gábor
Gabek is online now Find More Posts by Gabek
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2012, 12:09 PM
Registered User
Sweden
Joined Aug 2004
93 Posts
Thank you Dennis and Kristaps!

Quote:
Originally Posted by kristaps_r View Post
Sorry for spam.

Just got another 6 DIY HT boards for Fatshark Dominators.

If you are interested PM me.

Kristaps
I got a board from Kristaps a few days ago. I added the IMU and put it all inside my Dominator goggles. If fits perfectly.
After calibration it works beautifully with my Futaba FG 12. No drift.

/Pete
ElectoPete is online now Find More Posts by ElectoPete
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2012, 01:04 PM
WHEN IN DOUBT FLOOR IT!!!
G-unit's Avatar
AZ
Joined May 2006
4,621 Posts
Very NICE HT,
Thanks for taking the time to do this !!
G-unit is offline Find More Posts by G-unit
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2012, 01:34 PM
Registered User
Узбекистан
Joined Mar 2007
29 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by don9f View Post
which PPM inputs to use and which to ignore when the Trainer switch is operated......for example to use channels 7 & 8 for pan & tilt and ignore 1 to 6.
Unfortunately my DX7 cannot do this. Only the way is DX7->arduinoHT->LRS
I know that version 0.8 has ppm in. Please, explain how to configure it in th sketch.
how_eee is offline Find More Posts by how_eee
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2012, 06:10 PM
Registered User
The Netherlands, ZH, Delft
Joined Nov 2010
9 Posts
I have the whole thing set up on a breadboard now so i can play around a little. The weird thing so far is: the scl and sda need to be pulled up to a certain voltage for the gui to even notice the input, but even then it's all 3000's or 90's (exactly as described by Stan). However even with both the sda and scl leads completely disconnencted it will just keep getting these values.

So with the whole thing hooked up and 'running'
-if I disconnect the scl pull up resistor: no more input
-if I disconnect the sda pull up resistor: it keeps plotting the 90s or 3000s
-if i disconnect either or both the sda and scl: it keeps plotting the 90s or 3000s
thefamoushat is offline Find More Posts by thefamoushat
Last edited by thefamoushat; Nov 18, 2012 at 06:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 10:54 AM
Registered User
Узбекистан
Joined Mar 2007
29 Posts
How many ms is the delay if i use HT as ppm in-out?

What does it mean?
#define PPM_IN_MIN 1000 // 0.5 ms
#define PPM_IN_MAX 4000 // 2 ms
how_eee is offline Find More Posts by how_eee
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 03:57 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
569 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by how_eee View Post
How many ms is the delay if i use HT as ppm in-out?

What does it mean?
#define PPM_IN_MIN 1000 // 0.5 ms
#define PPM_IN_MAX 4000 // 2 ms
Short answer: MAX 1 frame! (around 1/50 second).
Average around 1/100 second
Min: The pulse-width

The latency is really as short as it can be. As soon as the PWM signal for a channel is read, its value is stored in a buffer (note that not the entire PPM signal must be read before channel-values are saved). The routine generating the output PPM-pulse will read from the buffer. In worst case the output-channel will be generated and just after a new signal/position is being received. That will give ~1 frame delay. In best case the new position will be received and immediately used. With different input-channels and output-channels the frame-length must be different and a small delay impossible to avoid.

Bur you shouldn't be able to notice any delay.

The min and max value is used to set the interval in which a pulse is detected as a channel.
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 04:01 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
569 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by thefamoushat View Post
I have the whole thing set up on a breadboard now so i can play around a little. The weird thing so far is: the scl and sda need to be pulled up to a certain voltage for the gui to even notice the input, but even then it's all 3000's or 90's (exactly as described by Stan). However even with both the sda and scl leads completely disconnencted it will just keep getting these values.

So with the whole thing hooked up and 'running'
-if I disconnect the scl pull up resistor: no more input
-if I disconnect the sda pull up resistor: it keeps plotting the 90s or 3000s
-if i disconnect either or both the sda and scl: it keeps plotting the 90s or 3000s
Sorry, but I don't have any brilliant ideas or suggestions. In the debug-info, do you get the adress from the sensors?
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 08:18 PM
Registered User
The Netherlands, ZH, Delft
Joined Nov 2010
9 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post
Sorry, but I don't have any brilliant ideas or suggestions. In the debug-info, do you get the adress from the sensors?
where would i find the debug info?
thefamoushat is offline Find More Posts by thefamoushat
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 03:49 AM
Registered User
don9f's Avatar
United Kingdom, Belper
Joined Mar 2011
146 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by thefamoushat View Post
where would i find the debug info?
See post #577, that may help you, although I have never tried it myself.....

Cheers Don
don9f is online now Find More Posts by don9f
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 08:14 AM
Registered User
Gabek's Avatar
Magyarország, Baranya, Pécs
Joined Feb 2008
420 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post
Sorry, but I don't have any brilliant ideas or suggestions. In the debug-info, do you get the adress from the sensors?
Hi Dennis,

Let me ask if it is possible to capture end and middle points from the tx?

It would be useful when you use more than one plane.

Gábor
Gabek is online now Find More Posts by Gabek
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 08:34 AM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
569 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabek View Post
Hi Dennis,

Let me ask if it is possible to capture end and middle points from the tx?

It would be useful when you use more than one plane.

Gábor
It's all a question about software
If you use PPM-in to detect the center-position it should be possible. But it's not a feature that's implemented. Shouldn't take much to write if you wanna gave it a try
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 01:37 PM
Registered User
v22chap's Avatar
United States, IN, Granger
Joined Jan 2003
3,057 Posts
Just found this thread ...(looking for head tracker to work on JR ) and scimmed over thread and would like to hear from imagebuff or cactus or any other person that has tried to work this with JR equipment ..

I understand I don't have the trainer switch capabilities or return to center position if lost signal ... but that is o.k. as the work I want to do with this HT system is buiding inspection and I fly DJI controlled Hexa copter Line of site ,,while my assistant wears the googles . So being on full time is no worry for me . But it would be nice to not have to have the assistant yell turn left ,,, now lower ,,,, no higher now .

By the way Thanks Dennis for the work you have done getting a great steady tracker system .
v22chap is offline Find More Posts by v22chap
Last edited by v22chap; Nov 20, 2012 at 01:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 02:01 PM
Registered User
Gabek's Avatar
Magyarország, Baranya, Pécs
Joined Feb 2008
420 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post
It's all a question about software
If you use PPM-in to detect the center-position it should be possible. But it's not a feature that's implemented. Shouldn't take much to write if you wanna gave it a try
Well i think it is easyer for me to make plane memory.
I have newer worked with PPM before.

Will see.

Thank you Dennis.
Gabek is online now Find More Posts by Gabek
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build Log Diy osd (Arduino and opensource) Dennis Frie FPV Equipment 2406 Yesterday 09:32 PM
Discussion PPM to PWM circuit for headtracker 38cjc38 DIY Electronics 18 Mar 04, 2011 06:43 AM
Question Adding additional PPM inputs to a headtracker/module setup. SebastianJ FPV Talk 0 Aug 19, 2009 07:38 AM
Question Adding additional PPM inputs to a headtracker. SebastianJ DIY Electronics 0 Aug 18, 2009 03:37 PM