New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Apr 08, 2013, 03:06 PM
Goody63 is online now
Find More Posts by Goody63
How close are those trees?
Goody63's Avatar
Perth, Western Australia
Joined Apr 2008
1,972 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeeCee 57 View Post
agree with capt soap here... used mine a couple of times, but it's been more hit & miss than anything else.

I think my biggest problem is to get a constant RPM on the fan. Been using the remote with the power index on the lever, not precise enough... what are u guys using to set a constant RPM between the runs?

Thanx
I have my best results using a spare receiver and my transmitter. Dont forget to use a reduced number of cells lipo (ie 3 cells or less for a 4 cell motor). Helps with keeping a nice low rpm.
Goody63 is online now Find More Posts by Goody63
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 09, 2013, 03:07 AM
DeeCee 57 is offline
Find More Posts by DeeCee 57
Life's short - Enjoy!
DeeCee 57's Avatar
Zurich, Switzerland
Joined Nov 2009
686 Posts
Thanx Demon & Goody

Goody, it's what I did too, but just could not repeat the RPM from run to run. Using the index mark on my transmitter throttle lever produced different RPMs from run to tun. Not talking about huge differences here, but I would like to be able to reproduce runs at a same RPM.

How does one measure RPMs on a EDF?

Just acquired a Multiplex MULTImate to be used for some programming, guess I could use that for the task as well?
DeeCee 57 is offline Find More Posts by DeeCee 57
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 09, 2013, 03:47 AM
anlucas is offline
Find More Posts by anlucas
Registered User
anlucas's Avatar
Greece, Attica, Athens
Joined May 2011
3,802 Posts
I use a 2S lipo and I can get consistent low rpm with a servo tester confirmed by ear. This means usually 1 or 2 steps above 0 throttle.
anlucas is offline Find More Posts by anlucas
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2013, 10:33 AM
Alan Hahn is online now
Find More Posts by Alan Hahn
Registered User
Chicago 'burbs
Joined May 2006
1,724 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeeCee 57 View Post
Thanx Demon & Goody

Goody, it's what I did too, but just could not repeat the RPM from run to run. Using the index mark on my transmitter throttle lever produced different RPMs from run to tun. Not talking about huge differences here, but I would like to be able to reproduce runs at a same RPM.

How does one measure RPMs on a EDF?

Just acquired a Multiplex MULTImate to be used for some programming, guess I could use that for the task as well?
The easiest way to measure rpms is with a logging ESC, like a CC ICE ESC. Although I haven't used it, it has a live mode (using the USB cable to the ESC) that will get the rpm to your PC screen.

Also if you setup a governor (like "Set RPM" in Heli mode) you can always hit that same rpm, as long as it is actually achievable given the motor Kv, pack voltage, and load of course.
Alan Hahn is online now Find More Posts by Alan Hahn
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2013, 11:15 AM
DeeCee 57 is offline
Find More Posts by DeeCee 57
Life's short - Enjoy!
DeeCee 57's Avatar
Zurich, Switzerland
Joined Nov 2009
686 Posts
Anlucas, thanx but this is what I was doing, I must didn't get constant results, probably loosing some hearing with age

Alan, that seems a very good idea and I will sure try it as well (gotta reinstall Windôze on my Mac first...). I'm using Castle ESCs for the expensive models anyway
DeeCee 57 is offline Find More Posts by DeeCee 57
Reply With Quote
Old May 05, 2014, 12:35 AM
T-CAT is offline
Find More Posts by T-CAT
Registered User
T-CAT's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Aug 2008
6,377 Posts
Anyone that still have one of these balancers in perfect working order and condition that wants to sell it? I'm looking for one and I missed out on the opportunity to buy Dons.
T-CAT is offline Find More Posts by T-CAT
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2014, 11:32 AM
Bob Blackburn is offline
Find More Posts by Bob Blackburn
Registered User
Bob Blackburn's Avatar
UK, Greater Manchester, Manchester
Joined Jul 2004
358 Posts
Just a note to let people know the MK3 version is out and available to order now.
Bob Blackburn is offline Find More Posts by Bob Blackburn
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2014, 12:41 PM
anlucas is offline
Find More Posts by anlucas
Registered User
anlucas's Avatar
Greece, Attica, Athens
Joined May 2011
3,802 Posts
Bob,

Looks nice. I like the new holder which should allow for easier mounting of the fans.

Apart from the visible differences, are there any other differences internally?
anlucas is offline Find More Posts by anlucas
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2014, 01:01 PM
Bob Blackburn is offline
Find More Posts by Bob Blackburn
Registered User
Bob Blackburn's Avatar
UK, Greater Manchester, Manchester
Joined Jul 2004
358 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by anlucas View Post
Bob,

Looks nice. I like the new holder which should allow for easier mounting of the fans.

Apart from the visible differences, are there any other differences internally?
Anlucas,

No radical changes.
Sensitivity is the same.
There is now a usb socket on the front so aftermarket usb lamps can be fitted
The battery holder is now cradled and can be unclipped to replace batteries (less fiddly battery replacement)

The boxes and beams will be available for experimenters if they wish.
I am working on how to kit but skill level required is still too high i think.
Bob Blackburn is offline Find More Posts by Bob Blackburn
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2014, 02:42 PM
cquian is online now
Find More Posts by cquian
Registered User
USA, TX, The Colony
Joined Dec 2005
836 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Blackburn View Post
Just a note to let people know the MK3 version is out and available to order now.
Great, just ordered one
cquian is online now Find More Posts by cquian
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 03, 2014, 10:24 PM
antslake is offline
Find More Posts by antslake
How high will it go?
antslake's Avatar
Greenwood Lake NY
Joined Oct 2003
3,011 Posts
Just ordered one, wish me luck!
antslake is offline Find More Posts by antslake
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2015, 02:17 AM
dinuc is offline
Find More Posts by dinuc
Registered User
Joined Nov 2014
25 Posts
Hi Bob,

Would this be adaptable for use with an outrunner motor and propeller ?

I would buy one immediately if it can be.

thanks

Andrew
dinuc is offline Find More Posts by dinuc
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2015, 12:45 PM
Bob Blackburn is offline
Find More Posts by Bob Blackburn
Registered User
Bob Blackburn's Avatar
UK, Greater Manchester, Manchester
Joined Jul 2004
358 Posts
Yes it is possible to use to balance a motor and prop I have done so.
It will need a lightweight structure making to mount the whole lot on the beam with the prop high enough to rotate and an rpm that doesn't produce any appreciable thrust.
Practice with a solid disc of thin plywood or thick card initially then you can interpret what the balancer is showing you.
Balance the motor first then add the statically balanced prop.
Before balancing the two together.
Bob Blackburn is offline Find More Posts by Bob Blackburn
Last edited by Bob Blackburn; Feb 06, 2015 at 01:11 PM.
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MF 480 rotor balancing Olivier Electric Ducted Fan Jet Talk 2 Sep 13, 2010 01:00 PM
Sub-Rotor balancing on Corona Orion_V Electric Heli Talk 11 Jun 27, 2003 09:46 PM
Corona Sub Rotor Balancing ??? johnitahoe Electric Heli Talk 2 May 26, 2002 06:42 PM
Balance GWS EDF-50 Rotor GoEFlight Electric Ducted Fan Jet Talk 0 Apr 02, 2002 10:08 PM
Rotor Balancing WKoltis Electric Heli Talk 4 Nov 02, 2001 12:05 PM