Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 29, 2012, 04:57 AM
222 km/hr Parkjet flyer
solentlife's Avatar
Latvia / UK visits
Joined Jan 2010
8,321 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac50L View Post
NO.

You can have dozens of planes bound to one HK T6A V2. Just use one plane at a time (that's normal, who has more than one in the air at a time?) but having switched the first plane off, as soon as you switch on the second one it will be bound as it was last time you used it.

Hopefully the servos all work in the same direction. I fitted switches to the front of my T6A so it looks like a T4A. On one plane I need to reverse 2 switches to get the control sticks to work in the right direction.

I should know as I have done it.
At last ... the proper answer for the guy !

Plus being a re-labeled T6 - the T6 config program on PC can give you infinite set-ups to program this radio ... so you could in fact install as many Rx's as you like to models ... carry a Notebook PC in the car and change Tx config for whatever model you want to fly.

Nigel
solentlife is offline Find More Posts by solentlife
Last edited by solentlife; Nov 29, 2012 at 05:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 29, 2012, 07:07 AM
20+ years of RC flying
BigIron357's Avatar
United States, FL
Joined Aug 2012
1,201 Posts
So other than throttle, servo reversing may not be necessary at all if an opposite servo output arm is selected? Would a servo reversing harness work for an ESC if throttle direction needed to be reversed?
BigIron357 is offline Find More Posts by BigIron357
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 10:09 AM
Registered User
flydiver's Avatar
United States, WA, Seattle
Joined Jan 2007
5,187 Posts
Yes, you can do it.
Yes, but....it will be a pain. It's up to you if the hassle is worth being that cheap.

You have to be ABSOLUTELY SURE every single control surface is moving the right direction and in proper trim before you fly, every time you switch.

Do it often....you will screw up and take a plane out, pretty much guaranteed.

We had a guy at the field. He was a good builder, smart, but cash strapped due to being in collage and having a kid on the way. So he did as you are thinking. He wrecked a lot of planes with the switch by not getting it right, not to even mention the hassle of swapping things over if he wanted to fly a new plane. That alone can take 10"-20" per switch. His planes were home made foam, very accessible, so easy to swap. They also didn't cost much to make so he was mostly out his time and labor when he crashed.

Figure what your time and your planes are worth vs. cost of an RX. It's up to you.
flydiver is offline Find More Posts by flydiver
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 10:44 AM
20+ years of RC flying
BigIron357's Avatar
United States, FL
Joined Aug 2012
1,201 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flydiver View Post
Yes, you can do it.
Yes, but....it will be a pain. It's up to you if the hassle is worth being that cheap.

You have to be ABSOLUTELY SURE every single control surface is moving the right direction and in proper trim before you fly, every time you switch.

Do it often....you will screw up and take a plane out, pretty much guaranteed.

We had a guy at the field. He was a good builder, smart, but cash strapped due to being in collage and having a kid on the way. So he did as you are thinking. He wrecked a lot of planes with the switch by not getting it right, not to even mention the hassle of swapping things over if he wanted to fly a new plane. That alone can take 10"-20" per switch. His planes were home made foam, very accessible, so easy to swap. They also didn't cost much to make so he was mostly out his time and labor when he crashed.

Figure what your time and your planes are worth vs. cost of an RX. It's up to you.
Back in my old 72mHz days, I'd have a 1/2 dozen or more planes set up with individual receivers to work with one transmitter. Each plane would be mechanically trimmed to neutral and servo setup would be correct for each plane. Control surfaces would move correctly from the transmitter every time. No biggie. Flew for 20 years that way without any issues at all.

Having returned to the hobby earlier this year, I have yet to purchase a general purpose transmitter in 2.4 gHz and am researching. Some transmitters seem to plug directly into a specific receiver and each will bind only to that particular unit. If in fact, a single transmitter can bind to multiple receivers, then a higher cost transmitter may not be necessary. And yes, I'm retired so I need to make every penny count.

If the Turnigy 9XR ever comes out, I'll be getting one of those as my primary transmitter.
BigIron357 is offline Find More Posts by BigIron357
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 03:52 PM
Registered User
New Zealand, Canterbury, Rolleston
Joined Oct 2011
996 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flydiver View Post
Yes, you can do it.
Yes, but....it will be a pain. It's up to you if the hassle is worth being that cheap.

You have to be ABSOLUTELY SURE every single control surface is moving the right direction and in proper trim before you fly, every time you switch.

Do it often....you will screw up and take a plane out, pretty much guaranteed..
So each plane has a label on it where you connect the battery. You ALWAYS (don't you?) do a Tx Rx systems check before takeoff?

You also set up the surfaces mechanically to be neutral and if Tx trim is needed on any plane, that information is on the label. Just be systematic and run a checklist like any "proper" TM ) pilot.

Certainly fitting switches instead of having to have a laptop computer on the field is quicker and easier. Also cheaper. It does require an ability to solder. Switches about a dollar each.

The Turnigy 9x, it is now V2 so there has been something done to its menus etc. It is still twice the price of the HK T6.
Mac50L is offline Find More Posts by Mac50L
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Motor cover and mount retention
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 04:12 PM
The wind caused that!!
hoghead5150's Avatar
United States, OK, Poteau
Joined Jul 2012
617 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by solentlife View Post
The model memory makes no difference to how many Rx's you can bind to a Tx ... you can bind a 1000 if you want ... it doesn't care.

My 9x with 8 memories currently has 13 Rx's bound to it. This also means that you can have more than one Rx in a big model to cut down length of leads etc.

Nigel

well i know my spektrum dx5e will not bind to two different receivers at the same time. what i mean is, if i bind it to my apprentice, it works fine, but when i switch to my albatros i have to rebind the transmitter to that plane. the dx5e has no memory so it's one receiver at a time. but alas, we are not talking about the dx5e transmitter.

for a rank newbie things need to be kept as simple as possible. while it may be possible to bind his transmitter to a million receivers, it wouldn't be good practice for him to do so. it would be alot easier to just rebind for each plane, rather than having somebody that is not sure how things work carrying a laptop to the field and having to plug in his transmitter to switch things around. this would be a very good way of screwing things up and crashing planes.

after he becomes familiar with the transmitter, and even more so with the planes he's flying, then the more advanced issues could be addressed.

i stand by my original post, you should use a seperate receiver for each plane, and when you get ready to switch planes, you should rebind your transmitter to that plane. you will have less chance of screwing up a setting and crashing your plane. i personally would invest in a better transmitter that has model memory and a screen on the transmitter that allows you to choose models from the transmitter itself instead of having to plug it into a computer to do such things.
hoghead5150 is offline Find More Posts by hoghead5150
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 05:34 PM
Registered User
flydiver's Avatar
United States, WA, Seattle
Joined Jan 2007
5,187 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac50L View Post
You ALWAYS (don't you?) do a Tx Rx systems check before takeoff?
Everyone in the 'room' that has messed up on this at least once show your broken plane parts....
I know folks that I'd deem pretty smart that I've personally seen do this a number of times..... I admit to have done it myself and I do have 20 memory slots and they aren't all filled. My own memory, well that's a different story.

If everyone was that conscientious Spektrum would have never bothered with [Model Match].

If the OP wants to risk it, I say it's his plane. I'm clear on this-yes you can do it, I think it's a pain, and you almost for sure will screw it up sometime. If money is that tight you can't buy a HK RX (Spektrum/Futaba are a different story and that one is revealed by the proliferation of alternative cheap RX) maybe this sport is a bit rich for you.
flydiver is offline Find More Posts by flydiver
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 05:58 PM
Rocket Programmer
jasmine2501's Avatar
United States, AZ, Mesa
Joined Jul 2007
25,354 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flydiver View Post
Everyone in the 'room' that has messed up on this at least once show your broken plane parts....
I've done it... back before I got Spektrum, I flew all my stuff with a Hitec Laser 4 - an extremely simple 4-channel 72MHz radio. It had servo reversing and delta mixing, and I had about 8 planes by the time I stopped using it. I only flew with a reversed surface one time, but that was enough. When I had two 72MHz glitches that damaged planes both on the same weekend, I bought a Spek radio on my way home from the field.
jasmine2501 is offline Find More Posts by jasmine2501
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 06:27 PM
Registered User
alibongo's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Dorset
Joined Apr 2010
964 Posts
To keep it simple:
When I started 30 years ago, I could only afford one combo (Tx and Rx) as they cost a months salary.I would remove the Rx from one plane and put it in another.I always carry out pre-flight control checks, so control was not a problem, just the inconvenience of plugging in the servos.
Now, I can afford a Rx per plane.But I still don't fly enough to need more than two Rxs.The two planes I fly most frequently are programmed into my Tx, any other plane I am messing about with I use another memory channel.
I know I don't expect to fly many planes, you may want to stockpile a lot.The only question is, is the inconvenience of unplugging a RX from one plane, and plugging it into another worth the cost of a new Rx?To me it isn't, but to those with a big stable, or who crash a lot so they need plenty of planes out with them, it is.I only take one model out with me per day, and no more than two lipos.
I also use a Futaba radio, so Rxs cost about 25.If I had a set-up with 5 Rxs like Spekkie, I'd buy more Rxs.If I was keener, I would buy more Futaba Rxs.
separate rx for each plane

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Just a question , Do rc flyers have a separate rx for each plane, To save time and make it easier?", Yes, they do save time and make it easier, but you have to decide if you want to pay for that convenience- it is not essential.
alibongo is offline Find More Posts by alibongo
Last edited by alibongo; Nov 29, 2012 at 06:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 12:57 AM
222 km/hr Parkjet flyer
solentlife's Avatar
Latvia / UK visits
Joined Jan 2010
8,321 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigIron357 View Post
Back in my old 72mHz days, I'd have a 1/2 dozen or more planes set up with individual receivers to work with one transmitter. Each plane would be mechanically trimmed to neutral and servo setup would be correct for each plane. Control surfaces would move correctly from the transmitter every time. No biggie. Flew for 20 years that way without any issues at all.

Having returned to the hobby earlier this year, I have yet to purchase a general purpose transmitter in 2.4 gHz and am researching. Some transmitters seem to plug directly into a specific receiver and each will bind only to that particular unit. If in fact, a single transmitter can bind to multiple receivers, then a higher cost transmitter may not be necessary. And yes, I'm retired so I need to make every penny count.

If the Turnigy 9XR ever comes out, I'll be getting one of those as my primary transmitter.
The art of 'really trimming' a model seems to have gone ... our old ways of correcting the surfaces after a trimming flight was good and still is good practice today. I had a whole hangar of planes I flew on my 3 Tx's ....

Nigel
solentlife is offline Find More Posts by solentlife
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 01:15 AM
222 km/hr Parkjet flyer
solentlife's Avatar
Latvia / UK visits
Joined Jan 2010
8,321 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoghead5150 View Post
well i know my spektrum dx5e will not bind to two different receivers at the same time. what i mean is, if i bind it to my apprentice, it works fine, but when i switch to my albatros i have to rebind the transmitter to that plane. the dx5e has no memory so it's one receiver at a time. but alas, we are not talking about the dx5e transmitter.
Would you try an experiment for me ? Put Tx in to bind mode ... then when powering up Rx's to bind - do BOTH AT SAME TIME .... I would suggest that then you will have BOTH Rx's bound to the Tx without problem. The Tx doesn't receive any return signal from the Rx - so it doesn't care ... in fact I reckon you could do them separately and STILL have each Rx working ... As Kyle has demo'd on another thread in Wattflyer - even Model Match allows multiple Rx's to be bound and operate on same memory slot ... so why is the older DX5 so different ...

Quote:
for a rank newbie things need to be kept as simple as possible. while it may be possible to bind his transmitter to a million receivers, it wouldn't be good practice for him to do so. it would be alot easier to just rebind for each plane, rather than having somebody that is not sure how things work carrying a laptop to the field and having to plug in his transmitter to switch things around. this would be a very good way of screwing things up and crashing planes.
Tha's where we will differ seriously ... rebinding does nothing in terms of setting controls or trims etc. But plugging into PC and setting up Tx would at least make sure servos are reversed etc,. where necessary. LESSENING risk of crashes etc. YOUR way is more risk and defeats object of having a programmable Tx.

Quote:
after he becomes familiar with the transmitter, and even more so with the planes he's flying, then the more advanced issues could be addressed.
On a T6 ?? One of the simplest radios out ?

Quote:
i stand by my original post, you should use a seperate receiver for each plane,
Totally agree on that ... for the few $ a Rx costs ... no argument.

Quote:
and when you get ready to switch planes, you should rebind your transmitter to that plane. you will have less chance of screwing up a setting and crashing your plane.
Sorry but that is in my opinion very bad advice and totally unnecessary. As said above above - re-binding only sets a Rx - it does noth8ing to make sure seervos are right direction, other settings are correct. ONLY programming change can do that ...

Quote:
i personally would invest in a better transmitter that has model memory and a screen on the transmitter that allows you to choose models from the transmitter itself instead of having to plug it into a computer to do such things.
In fact the PC way is something that much more expensive radios are starting to do now ... even beloved Spektrum ... the PC gives unlimited memory capability ... something that I wish my 9X had ...

Nigel
solentlife is offline Find More Posts by solentlife
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 02:21 AM
The wind caused that!!
hoghead5150's Avatar
United States, OK, Poteau
Joined Jul 2012
617 Posts
Nigel, i think your missing my point. while i understand everything you are saying, and you are correct, you need to take in what the OP is saying.

he has no idea about receivers or transmitters, he has no idea about binding. he is (no offense) a very rank newbie.

in this case, it would be best to keep things as simple as possible. with the transmitter he has, he will have no idea which way servos are set, or basically how any programming is set on the transmitter without plugging it up to a laptop. knowing this, he's looking at disaster if he's not very careful with his pre flight inspections of the planes.

with binding the transmitter to both planes i see him flying one plane. landing, and trying to fly the other plane without checking anything. this would be fine IF both planes are set up exactly the same, but if one servo should happen to be reversed in one plane......

from my experience when people bind a transmitter to a receiver they tend to check things to make sure it's working right. this may (i say MAY) lead the OP to do a decent pre flight inspection and catch a mistake such as a reversed servo.

so let me rephrase some things. to the OP, it's best to have a receiver for every plane. you can bind your transmitter to however many receivers you wish. i would suggest that BEFORE you fly ANY of your planes, you plug your transmitter into your laptop and check to make sure all the settings in your transmitter match the plane your intending to fly.

on to using a pc to program a transmitter. i personally think this is a step backwards. i, for one, don't want to have to carry a laptop to the field with me just to program my transmitter. with the tech that is out there today, there should be no need for this. i should be able to do anything the transmitter is capable of without another computer! while i do see benefit of sd cards for memory storage.
hoghead5150 is offline Find More Posts by hoghead5150
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 05:34 AM
Registered User
alibongo's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Dorset
Joined Apr 2010
964 Posts
"on to using a pc to program a transmitter. i personally think this is a step backwards. i, for one, don't want to have to carry a laptop to the field with me just to program my transmitter. with the tech that is out there today, there should be no need for this. i should be able to do anything the transmitter is capable of without another computer! while i do see benefit of sd cards for memory storage."
Agree entirely.You can have all the computer power you want, and it won't stop a plane smacking into the ground due to lack of skill, lack of foresight, or just bad luck!
alibongo is offline Find More Posts by alibongo
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 05:57 AM
222 km/hr Parkjet flyer
solentlife's Avatar
Latvia / UK visits
Joined Jan 2010
8,321 Posts
I agree to a certain extent ............ but seems my point about the LESSENING Of chance of mistake is missed.

Repeated binding of Rx is no means to prevent or lessen mistakes - in fact it creates more ... a) you have to access the Rx - which means taking the wing of or other such dismantling, b) it does not set-up reversed servos or programmed set-ups, c) it is a totally unnecessary tactic.

It's like telling another to not swap model memory - just bind to another Rx and then go through all the hassle of set-up ...

The OP has a radio that is capable of better than binding to a Rx each time he wants to fly.

Sorry - but I am of the opinion that the OP should use the radio properly and not get into a bad habit that in my honest view is more risk than my suggestion.

And considering that most people now have a Notebook PC ... (Laptops were the old huge ridiculous so-called portable PC's of yesteryear ....) ... and many have a Netbook ... what's the beef about carrying one ? The OP decided to buy the T6 radio ... that's the format ... so I consider it wrong to try and teach him what the radio is not designed to do.

Nigel
solentlife is offline Find More Posts by solentlife
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 06:04 AM
222 km/hr Parkjet flyer
solentlife's Avatar
Latvia / UK visits
Joined Jan 2010
8,321 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoghead5150 View Post
Nigel, i think your missing my point. while i understand everything you are saying, and you are correct, you need to take in what the OP is saying.

he has no idea about receivers or transmitters, he has no idea about binding. he is (no offense) a very rank newbie.
[

THIS is precisely why I say he should use the radio PROPERLY AS DESIGNED .....

Your way is forcing him to reset EVERYTHJING on the radio every time he wants to fly literally. That's a Newbie - as you called him - now needing to trim out a plane, reverse servos, basically start again eaxch time he swaps model ?

When all he has to do is plug into PC ... load the settings for the next model, maybe adjust trims to noted positions - the T6 has mechanical trims ... and hes ready to go. Servios are correct ... all set-up. What can be easier ?? Yes a radio with screen and memories - but he hasn't got that ...

Nigel
solentlife is offline Find More Posts by solentlife
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Separating retract power from Rx battery...will this work mewannafly Power Systems 9 May 05, 2013 11:35 AM
Sold 6 channel DSM2 RX's for sale 25 Each trevjonez Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 9 May 28, 2012 09:50 PM
Discussion What size plane to run separate RX batt? TomM Electric Plane Talk 19 Mar 15, 2011 07:50 PM
Sold Closed to separate listing -2 Planes (PZ), 2 Helis(E-Flite), 1 TX (dx6i), RX (ar6200) major.monogram Non R/C Items (FS/W) 1 Jun 07, 2010 10:26 PM
Question Separate ESC for each plane? panzerd18 Power Systems 14 Mar 15, 2006 07:58 AM