HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 15, 2012, 11:05 PM
Registered User
fajar's Avatar
sydney, downunder
Joined Jan 2011
1,663 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoopyboy View Post
New software release on 14 nov 2012. Anyone tested or knew the improvement?
Looks like something about improved auto take off stability and performance. Havent tested it myself.
fajar is offline Find More Posts by fajar
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 15, 2012, 11:25 PM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Joined Aug 2012
609 Posts
Flies great, updated it last night, and seems to have fixed a little anomaly I had with take off stability (occasionally). It also now has an auto motor cut off if you flip it over (not keen to test).
Blackbox function also added, but I'm not sure how this is different from the .hj files that drop in.
Salocin is offline Find More Posts by Salocin
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2012, 11:53 PM
Registered User
fajar's Avatar
sydney, downunder
Joined Jan 2011
1,663 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salocin View Post
Flies great, updated it last night, and seems to have fixed a little anomaly I had with take off stability (occasionally). It also now has an auto motor cut off if you flip it over (not keen to test).
Blackbox function also added, but I'm not sure how this is different from the .hj files that drop in.
blackbox data remains with the FC. At least thats my understanding of what blackbox should mean.
fajar is offline Find More Posts by fajar
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2012, 03:06 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2012
58 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fajar View Post
blackbox data remains with the FC. At least thats my understanding of what blackbox should mean.
Yeah, exactly. Data will remain with the FC for one minute if GCS can't receive. Once crash, let FC powered on and enabled, data can be read for analysis.
zerouav is offline Find More Posts by zerouav
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2012, 03:22 AM
YS-X6 Know why it crashes,blog
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Nov 2007
583 Posts
Ahhaa, so it is a 1 mintue buffer.
Question is then, does it overwrite after more than 1 minute of loss of contact with GCS?
Mr_westie is offline Find More Posts by Mr_westie
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2012, 05:50 AM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Joined Aug 2012
609 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_westie View Post
Ahhaa, so it is a 1 mintue buffer.
Question is then, does it overwrite after more than 1 minute of loss of contact with GCS?
better find that lost aircraft quick!!!
Salocin is offline Find More Posts by Salocin
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2012, 07:31 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerouav View Post
Yeah, exactly. Data will remain with the FC for one minute if GCS can't receive. Once crash, let FC powered on and enabled, data can be read for analysis.
Hi Peter,

It is so good to have you back on RCGroups. We missed your input here.

Rob
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2012, 07:35 AM
Registered User
Philippines, Central Luzon, Marilao
Joined Jun 2008
565 Posts
HI guys, can anybody explain how I can connect my android phone to my multi? I could not even access the
I followed the instructions here

http://multirotor.co.za/?page_id=964

but to no success. I followed the instruction of changing the local ip to 192.168.43.254 and now I can access the 192.168.1.254. Im sorry but Im not a computer person so I really dont understand any of these stuff, and the lack of proper instruction from zerouav does not help. Please help me guys!
rukie is online now Find More Posts by rukie
Last edited by rukie; Nov 16, 2012 at 07:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2012, 08:35 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rukie View Post
HI guys, can anybody explain how I can connect my android phone to my multi? I could not even access the
I followed the instructions here

http://multirotor.co.za/?page_id=964

but to no success. I followed the instruction of changing the local ip to 192.168.43.254 and now I can access the 192.168.1.254. Im sorry but Im not a computer person so I really dont understand any of these stuff, and the lack of proper instruction from zerouav does not help. Please help me guys!
Good site hey

What phone are you using?

Can I make a suggestion, rather spend some money and get a router and use that. It will give you a lot better range

Rob
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2012, 08:46 AM
Registered User
Philippines, Central Luzon, Marilao
Joined Jun 2008
565 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by robone View Post
Good site hey

What phone are you using?

Can I make a suggestion, rather spend some money and get a router and use that. It will give you a lot better range

Rob
I have a router but I need to connect it point to point for outdoor situations. any help?

here's my present situation. I managed to access my wifi module once. but I immediately went on and try to connect it from android phone directly to the module for which I followed the instruction in the site. Changed the local Ip address and everything, to no success.

I was trying to go back to the 192.168.1.245 but I cant access it anymore. please help me. my phone is a galaxy ace... i think i messed it up by changing the local ip. anyway I can reset this?
rukie is online now Find More Posts by rukie
Last edited by rukie; Nov 16, 2012 at 09:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2012, 01:53 PM
YS-X6 Know why it crashes,blog
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Nov 2007
583 Posts
rukie
Depends which version of the Wifi module have.

I am not sure how to tell from the outside.

Does the light on it blink when you connect power?
Mr_westie is offline Find More Posts by Mr_westie
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2012, 01:54 PM
YS-X6 Know why it crashes,blog
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Nov 2007
583 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salocin View Post
better find that lost aircraft quick!!!
I am not as quick as I used to be. 100m in 12s

The Autoquad has onboard uSD logging. 200Hz
Loving it
Mr_westie is offline Find More Posts by Mr_westie
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2012, 09:03 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2012
2 Posts
Does anybody know if it is necessary to do all the initial setup to the AP when a new firmware is uploaded?
Campanhol is offline Find More Posts by Campanhol
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2012, 09:21 PM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Joined Aug 2012
609 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Campanhol View Post
Does anybody know if it is necessary to do all the initial setup to the AP when a new firmware is uploaded?
Not required, just do a small test fly with all your usual features to test. Load'n'go
Salocin is offline Find More Posts by Salocin
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2012, 02:06 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Apr 2011
67 Posts
no comms on gs

Quote:
Originally Posted by sgg05158 View Post
Yeah i tried this without success.. no response when I ping the ip address 192.168.1.154.. so i can not go to the setup menu..ip scanner not able to discover this ip address.
Also remember that after you changed the ip address of the wifi unit, to update the network settings in the GS.
wessiercgroups is offline Find More Posts by wessiercgroups
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion YS-X6 testing GotHeliRC Multirotor Talk 1200 Aug 08, 2013 10:23 AM
New Product Test video of YS-X6 Autopilot system pzhang Multirotor Talk 141 Jun 07, 2012 07:50 AM
Discussion New UAV System from Zero UAV alishanmao UAV - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles 2 Apr 19, 2012 10:02 AM
New Product YS-X6:A coming new king in the multi rotor heli world yiny0730 Multirotor Talk 13 Mar 29, 2012 12:28 AM