New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Apr 30, 2015, 11:56 AM
Adamskido76 is offline
Find More Posts by Adamskido76
Registered User
Adamskido76's Avatar
United Kingdom, Harwich
Joined Nov 2014
971 Posts
I read 60 65 but maybe that was kph and that would make sense, is the 4040 a safe prop to use and what are the differences?
Adamskido76 is offline Find More Posts by Adamskido76
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 30, 2015, 12:17 PM
SilentPilot is online now
Find More Posts by SilentPilot
BMFA 190658
SilentPilot's Avatar
United Kingdom, Yeadon
Joined Mar 2007
5,628 Posts
Yes.
I use a 4040 prop and get extra speed from it.

I never realised until someone else mentioned it but yes it does need an extra bit of a shove now to get it going, so that seems to suggest a drop in Thrust, but it's easy made up by the extra SPEED!!!!


Tony
SilentPilot is online now Find More Posts by SilentPilot
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Phase 6 sport
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2015, 12:43 PM
Adamskido76 is offline
Find More Posts by Adamskido76
Registered User
Adamskido76's Avatar
United Kingdom, Harwich
Joined Nov 2014
971 Posts
where do you get yours from guy's in UK? I just ordered a spare stock prop but I also want the servo covers if you got any ideas?
Adamskido76 is offline Find More Posts by Adamskido76
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2015, 12:45 PM
Adamskido76 is offline
Find More Posts by Adamskido76
Registered User
Adamskido76's Avatar
United Kingdom, Harwich
Joined Nov 2014
971 Posts
Will these servos eventually get the jitters like the Yak and if so do you use deoxit on these like the Yak?
Adamskido76 is offline Find More Posts by Adamskido76
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2015, 01:09 PM
rccraze is offline
Find More Posts by rccraze
Registered User
rccraze's Avatar
United States, VA, Herndon
Joined Jul 2012
295 Posts
I haven't had any servo jitters issue on UM Stryker. It might be because it is not AS3X. But YAK-54 does have servo jitters issue requiring DeOxit.
rccraze is offline Find More Posts by rccraze
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2015, 01:13 PM
rccraze is offline
Find More Posts by rccraze
Registered User
rccraze's Avatar
United States, VA, Herndon
Joined Jul 2012
295 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rccraze View Post
Maddened my backup UM Stryker today. Wow, it is much faster than my old Stryker that has lots of glue! I hope I don't need any glue anymore! Now I see how it is much faster than YAK-54!
Despite being faster than the old Stryker with glue, I do not believe I am getting more than 40 - 45 mph. I need to try 40x40 on the new Stryker.
rccraze is offline Find More Posts by rccraze
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2015, 01:33 PM
Adamskido76 is offline
Find More Posts by Adamskido76
Registered User
Adamskido76's Avatar
United Kingdom, Harwich
Joined Nov 2014
971 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rccraze View Post
I haven't had any servo jitters issue on UM Stryker. It might be because it is not AS3X. But YAK-54 does have servo jitters issue requiring DeOxit.
Thanks man, my Yak has a jittery rudder and today I just received 2 juicy new cans D5 an F5 and will give the lot a shot in a bit, do I put it on low setting the nozzle?
Adamskido76 is offline Find More Posts by Adamskido76
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2015, 05:02 PM
rccraze is offline
Find More Posts by rccraze
Registered User
rccraze's Avatar
United States, VA, Herndon
Joined Jul 2012
295 Posts
I still need to buy F5. But I gave couple of shots of D5. I don't remember about the low setting, whatever was the default. Just cycle the servo few times after the shots. The way I understand, F5 is required less often. Let's say you need D5 every 20 flights, F5 may be needed every 60 flights. But I will let Joel comment on this.
rccraze is offline Find More Posts by rccraze
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2015, 06:01 PM
GottaZoom is offline
Find More Posts by GottaZoom
Registered User
Joined Feb 2014
698 Posts
Is there a post here or elsewhere on removing the servo covers and replacing a servo (or it's guts since that looks to be a parts option)?
GottaZoom is offline Find More Posts by GottaZoom
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2015, 01:29 AM
Adamskido76 is offline
Find More Posts by Adamskido76
Registered User
Adamskido76's Avatar
United Kingdom, Harwich
Joined Nov 2014
971 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rccraze View Post
I still need to buy F5. But I gave couple of shots of D5. I don't remember about the low setting, whatever was the default. Just cycle the servo few times after the shots. The way I understand, F5 is required less often. Let's say you need D5 every 20 flights, F5 may be needed every 60 flights. But I will let Joel comment on this.
No worries Mr Craze, I will juice them up in a bit and I think I got a reply from Joel in the Yak thread, that man is a legend like others on here who are so helpful and have so much patience with idiots like me
Adamskido76 is offline Find More Posts by Adamskido76
Reply With Quote
Old May 09, 2015, 08:31 PM
healthyfatboy is offline
Find More Posts by healthyfatboy
Registered User
Joined Jan 2007
2,168 Posts
Just maidened my Stryker today. Fun little plane.
I have my model set properly using my Taranis but I'm curious if anyone else has an EEPE file they would be willing to share so I can compare.
Thanks!
healthyfatboy is offline Find More Posts by healthyfatboy
RCG Plus Member
Old May 11, 2015, 09:48 PM
rcoconut is offline
Find More Posts by rcoconut
Do you see what I see?
rcoconut's Avatar
Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Joined Sep 2006
1,842 Posts
Congrats with the maiden, I'm a Spektrum user other wise I'd share with ya ;-)

Have fun!!!
rcoconut is offline Find More Posts by rcoconut
Reply With Quote
Old May 11, 2015, 10:42 PM
healthyfatboy is offline
Find More Posts by healthyfatboy
Registered User
Joined Jan 2007
2,168 Posts
It was a tad windy but took off just fine and flew well enough. I can see how people would want AS3X but that kind of makes this more fun to fly since it doesn't have it.
I found air brakes to work alright too. Do people typically run the rudders out or in for the brakes? I noticed on my setup, which is out, it climbs quite a bit when I turn on airbrakes and don't change throttle immediately.
How do you guys do it?
healthyfatboy is offline Find More Posts by healthyfatboy
RCG Plus Member
Old May 12, 2015, 05:50 PM
Thrashie is offline
Find More Posts by Thrashie
The Sum of all Evils
Thrashie's Avatar
United States, FL, Largo
Joined Apr 2014
285 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by healthyfatboy View Post
Just maidened my Stryker today. Fun little plane.
I have my model set properly using my Taranis but I'm curious if anyone else has an EEPE file they would be willing to share so I can compare.
Thanks!
here ya go, for both strykers
Thrashie is offline Find More Posts by Thrashie
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2015, 06:30 PM
healthyfatboy is offline
Find More Posts by healthyfatboy
Registered User
Joined Jan 2007
2,168 Posts
Thanks a lot! I'll go compare it with mine and make changes as mine seemed a little off even though I flew it fine. I appreciate it.
healthyfatboy is offline Find More Posts by healthyfatboy
RCG Plus Member


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Parkzone F 27Q stryker friz Electric Plane Talk 181 Nov 04, 2011 02:54 PM
Video Parkzone Stryker F-27Q updated 23/07/2011 Anda Inc. Electric Plane Talk 3 Jul 23, 2011 05:26 AM
For Sale Latest PNP F-27Q Stryker (NIB) Kansas City Area $180 rcwarrior Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Jun 22, 2011 11:02 AM