HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 17, 2014, 09:40 AM
Registered User
xmech2k's Avatar
United States, CA, San Diego
Joined Jun 2007
1,791 Posts
I had an MSR. Worked fine with my Dx8.
xmech2k is online now Find More Posts by xmech2k
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 17, 2014, 04:17 PM
I can fix it.
nageotte's Avatar
Cochranton, Pa.
Joined Nov 2005
1,333 Posts
Yes, I am constantly adding or changing planes.
nageotte is offline Find More Posts by nageotte
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2014, 04:19 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,401 Posts
What did Product Support say? Did they have any ideas?

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2014, 04:34 PM
I can fix it.
nageotte's Avatar
Cochranton, Pa.
Joined Nov 2005
1,333 Posts
Thanks for all the help. Problem solved. I had to bind as an airplane and not as a Heli.
nageotte is offline Find More Posts by nageotte
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2014, 04:46 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,401 Posts
You can bind as a heli, but you need to leave the swash settings at their default.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2014, 04:46 PM
Ultra Violet
Electromagnetic's Avatar
Joined Feb 2013
2,022 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nageotte View Post
Thanks for all the help. Problem solved. I had to bind as an airplane and not as a Heli.
I wouldn't think that would matter. Are you sure?
Electromagnetic is online now Find More Posts by Electromagnetic
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2014, 06:28 AM
I can fix it.
nageotte's Avatar
Cochranton, Pa.
Joined Nov 2005
1,333 Posts
I switched only that one parameter and it bound right up. I then flew the MSR just fine. That is all I know for sure.
nageotte is offline Find More Posts by nageotte
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2014, 07:11 AM
Ultra Violet
Electromagnetic's Avatar
Joined Feb 2013
2,022 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nageotte View Post
I switched only that one parameter and it bound right up. I then flew the MSR just fine. That is all I know for sure.
I am going to try that with my MCX and DX8, I am curious how the swash setting could prevent it from binding.
Electromagnetic is online now Find More Posts by Electromagnetic
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2014, 07:14 AM
Registered User
usallytractors's Avatar
United Kingdom, Llanboidy
Joined Nov 2013
15 Posts
New to spektrum dx8

Hello all. I am in the process of switching from dx6i to dx8. I want to be able to adjust gain on a giro (eagletree) in flight. I see that i can use the knob but feel this may get altered inadvertantly. Is there some way i can lock my selection on knob once satisfactory setting is obtained, or is there a simpler way to do this ? Sorry if this has come up elsewhere, but if it has, i cant find it.
usallytractors is online now Find More Posts by usallytractors
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2014, 08:28 AM
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
United States, UT, Salt Lake City
Joined Oct 2007
6,566 Posts
duct tape -
richard hanson is offline Find More Posts by richard hanson
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2014, 08:40 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,264 Posts
Have you tried setting the Gyro Function to a Trimmer ? They are as easy to use to adjust the gyro but a little harder to alter inadvertantly.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2014, 09:10 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,401 Posts
We even have a Gyro function which allows you to configure the gyro and trim it in flight, and then to transfer the trimmed settings as the permanent ones.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2014, 04:35 AM
Registered User
usallytractors's Avatar
United Kingdom, Llanboidy
Joined Nov 2013
15 Posts
dx8 knob

Free chip thanks for that,..works well. Andy Kunz, I'm only just getting to grips with dx8, some of it is like the sun coming up. Would you like to elaborate....Like how ?
usallytractors is online now Find More Posts by usallytractors
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM