HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 03, 2010, 08:27 PM
Registered User
nicky-jogja's Avatar
Yogyakarta - INA
Joined Jul 2007
20 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapteinkuk View Post
A note to the PCB developers: The new version V4 will have the rx connections on different pins. Wait until V4.

The V4 will work on all recievers. If I had read the datasheet for the m48 properly the first time , I would have found out that it actually have 5 external interrupt pins, not less than 4 as i belived first. So each channel will have its own interrupt and code, and can be read in any order, sequensial or parallell.

Im still writing, progress is about 70%.

Stay tuned!
I'm waiting for the new version...
nicky-jogja is offline Find More Posts by nicky-jogja
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 03, 2010, 08:29 PM
Registered User
VA
Joined Nov 2009
2,637 Posts
Thanks for the heads up. I thought I was done with my layout but held off because I thought you might need to make changes. Glad I did.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kapteinkuk View Post
A note to the PCB developers: The new version V4 will have the rx connections on different pins. Wait until V4.

The V4 will work on all recievers. If I had read the datasheet for the m48 properly the first time , I would have found out that it actually have 5 external interrupt pins, not less than 4 as i belived first. So each channel will have its own interrupt and code, and can be read in any order, sequensial or parallell.

Im still writing, progress is about 70%.

Stay tuned!
pug398 is offline Find More Posts by pug398
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 04, 2010, 01:20 AM
Jakub J's Avatar
Krakow/POLAND
Joined Dec 2009
1,734 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapteinkuk View Post
A note to the PCB developers: The new version V4 will have the rx connections on different pins. Wait until V4.

The V4 will work on all recievers. If I had read the datasheet for the m48 properly the first time , I would have found out that it actually have 5 external interrupt pins, not less than 4 as i belived first. So each channel will have its own interrupt and code, and can be read in any order, sequensial or parallell.

Im still writing, progress is about 70%.

Stay tuned!


Do you think about self-testing procedure in V4?

For example - after power up board without connected Rx/Tx board
will check all components (gyros) - if it is working ok, blinks 3 times LED
or something like this. This will help check if board is working fine.

Thank you!

Jakub
Jakub J is offline Find More Posts by Jakub J
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 04, 2010, 03:45 AM
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
JUERGEN_'s Avatar
Deutschland
Joined Nov 2009
660 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapteinkuk View Post
A note to the PCB developers: The new version V4 will have the rx connections on different pins. Wait until V4.

The V4 will work on all recievers. If I had read the datasheet for the m48 properly the first time , I would have found out that it actually have 5 external interrupt pins, not less than 4 as i belived first. So each channel will have its own interrupt and code, and can be read in any order, sequensial or parallell.
is also ARDUINO
be used ? ? ?

with separate HEX-loader. (AVRDUDE)



jürgen
JUERGEN_ is offline Find More Posts by JUERGEN_
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 04, 2010, 04:54 AM
That tree again!!!!
thanhTran's Avatar
Germantown, MD, US
Joined Sep 2004
6,642 Posts
Hi Kapteinkuk

I've been watching this thread with great interest. I loved the flying chicken so much and the simplicity of your project that I decided to duplicate your great work.
So I got the PCB done & programmed. However, I got some weird issues with the arming of the controller. I'm using your V3 software in a somewhat modified V3 (i.e I'm using a voltage reference chip instead of the LM317)

My TX is a Hitec Eclipse 7. The actual radio RF module can be replaced by either the stock Specktra module or the modified original Specktrum DX6 TX. With the original Specktra module and an old Berg6 RX, the quad controller is armed immediately no matter what position of the throttle stick, and I can see the servos hooked to the Motor connectors moved with my throttle stick movement. However, when I use the DX6 RF Tx module in my Eclipse 7 and a AR6000 RX, the quad controller just does not arm no matter what throttle stick position is.

Before I built the quad, I've verified that my TX with the Spektrum RF and an AR6000 have sequence channels with a logic analyzer (sump.org with a BusPrivate V2). I've also compared the signals of Ch1, Ch3, Ch5 of both RF module and RX setups, they are basically almost identical down to micro seconds.

During live poking with the logic analyzer, sometimes somehow the controller got armed with this Eclipse7 Spektrum set up, and I got servo movement as expected.
I've checked the signal level of both RX'es, they are both around 3.29v.

I'm running out of idea of what causes this. Any suggestion? I'm thinking about hooking a ttl uart to the PD6 to see what you have for debug there, but I'm thinking about asking the expert first. Any suggestions?

Thanks Kaptein!

-Thanh
thanhTran is offline Find More Posts by thanhTran
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 04, 2010, 09:43 AM
CNC Guitar
cyborgcnc's Avatar
New York, NY
Joined Feb 2010
430 Posts
ThanH,

Are you sure that these TX/RX combination have the channels in the "right" sequence? I know the Microseconds might be the same, but if the sequence is not, they will NOT work.

I even tried using a different receiver with my Futaba TX, and it DID not work (berg..) Both must be Futaba, as the code calculates the remaining channels from the gap or space between the ones it uses. if the sequence is off, this fails, and hence issues...

I think this is what you are running into....

Quote:
Originally Posted by thanhTran View Post
Hi Kapteinkuk

I've been watching this thread with great interest. I loved the flying chicken so much and the simplicity of your project that I decided to duplicate your great work.
So I got the PCB done & programmed. However, I got some weird issues with the arming of the controller. I'm using your V3 software in a somewhat modified V3 (i.e I'm using a voltage reference chip instead of the LM317)

My TX is a Hitec Eclipse 7. The actual radio RF module can be replaced by either the stock Specktra module or the modified original Specktrum DX6 TX. With the original Specktra module and an old Berg6 RX, the quad controller is armed immediately no matter what position of the throttle stick, and I can see the servos hooked to the Motor connectors moved with my throttle stick movement. However, when I use the DX6 RF Tx module in my Eclipse 7 and a AR6000 RX, the quad controller just does not arm no matter what throttle stick position is.

Before I built the quad, I've verified that my TX with the Spektrum RF and an AR6000 have sequence channels with a logic analyzer (sump.org with a BusPrivate V2). I've also compared the signals of Ch1, Ch3, Ch5 of both RF module and RX setups, they are basically almost identical down to micro seconds.

During live poking with the logic analyzer, sometimes somehow the controller got armed with this Eclipse7 Spektrum set up, and I got servo movement as expected.
I've checked the signal level of both RX'es, they are both around 3.29v.

I'm running out of idea of what causes this. Any suggestion? I'm thinking about hooking a ttl uart to the PD6 to see what you have for debug there, but I'm thinking about asking the expert first. Any suggestions?

Thanks Kaptein!

-Thanh
cyborgcnc is offline Find More Posts by cyborgcnc
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 04, 2010, 10:48 AM
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
JUERGEN_'s Avatar
Deutschland
Joined Nov 2009
660 Posts
my experiment with WiiMotionPlus and ARDUINO-CPU

connecting the motion controller, only the gyroscopes
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...1&postcount=50





jürgen
JUERGEN_ is offline Find More Posts by JUERGEN_
Last edited by JUERGEN_; Apr 04, 2010 at 12:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 04, 2010, 11:24 AM
Registered User
VA
Joined Nov 2009
2,637 Posts
Remember everyone that the kaptein presented this project saying you needed to use a Futaba rx (or one with same sequence). If you wanted to use something different you would need to rewrite the software yourself. It is very nice of him to see we all want to use something different so he is trying to rewrite it for us so any rx will work but there may be a change in the V2/V3 circuit.
pug398 is offline Find More Posts by pug398
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 04, 2010, 11:58 AM
CNC Guitar
cyborgcnc's Avatar
New York, NY
Joined Feb 2010
430 Posts
What is the schematic, and connections you are using on the board? In other words, how are you connecting the motion controller for from the wii to the board?

Did you fly with this setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JUERGEN_ View Post
my experiment with WiiMotionPlus and ARDUINO-CPU


jürgen
cyborgcnc is offline Find More Posts by cyborgcnc
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 04, 2010, 12:33 PM
Registered User
barkingside
Joined Mar 2008
40 Posts
Kapteinkuk ,...just an idea..... While you are busy writing a new version of the software I wish to know if an accelerometer can be incoperated in the existing design? Would it improve hovering perhaps?

As others have stated too, I am very appreciative in your design and effort presented here.
Rolf...thank you very much.
dd016857 is offline Find More Posts by dd016857
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 04, 2010, 12:41 PM
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
JUERGEN_'s Avatar
Deutschland
Joined Nov 2009
660 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyborgcnc View Post
What is the schematic, and connections you are using on the board? In other words, how are you connecting the motion controller for from the wii to the board?

Did you fly with this setup?
connecting the motion controller, only the gyroscopes
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...1&postcount=50

1. Problem, Rx not compatibel
2. Problem, CPU = 16MHz , and UART modify


jürgen
JUERGEN_ is offline Find More Posts by JUERGEN_
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 04, 2010, 12:42 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2010
59 Posts
Hi,

I want to do the clock test of my board.(My board is almost ready, just connect the potmeters and gyro's).I want calculate the fuses on this site : http://www.engbedded.com/fusecalc/

I work with GUI for avrdude with a DT006 program adapter.
What must I select on the website? pictures


thanks Lowie
lowie is offline Find More Posts by lowie
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 04, 2010, 12:43 PM
Registered User
barkingside
Joined Mar 2008
40 Posts
Juergen..have you tried using the ADXL330K as on the standard Wii remote .How is the Wii motion plus any better?
danke
dd016857 is offline Find More Posts by dd016857
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 04, 2010, 12:51 PM
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
JUERGEN_'s Avatar
Deutschland
Joined Nov 2009
660 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dd016857 View Post
Kapteinkuk ,...just an idea..... While you are busy writing a new version of the software I wish to know if an accelerometer can be incoperated in the existing design? Would it improve hovering perhaps?
....
this is then a AEROQUAD,
or a AERODUINO.


Quote:
Originally Posted by dd016857 View Post
Juergen..have you tried using the ADXL330K as on the standard Wii remote .How is the Wii motion plus any better?
The ADXL330 is no gyroscope.
The WMP is a 3 gyroscope.



jürgen
JUERGEN_ is offline Find More Posts by JUERGEN_
Last edited by JUERGEN_; Apr 04, 2010 at 12:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 04, 2010, 12:57 PM
That tree again!!!!
thanhTran's Avatar
Germantown, MD, US
Joined Sep 2004
6,642 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyborgcnc View Post
ThanH,

Are you sure that these TX/RX combination have the channels in the "right" sequence? I know the Microseconds might be the same, but if the sequence is not, they will NOT work.

I even tried using a different receiver with my Futaba TX, and it DID not work (berg..) Both must be Futaba, as the code calculates the remaining channels from the gap or space between the ones it uses. if the sequence is off, this fails, and hence issues...

I think this is what you are running into....
Thanks. I understand how the quad calculate the channels from the 3 odd channels it uses.

I believe the sequence of the channels is correct. At this time I could only look at 5 channels, but they are in sequence. Please see the attached photos for the channels capture. They seem to be in correct sequence, right?

One of the weird things is that with this Eclipse 7 & Spektrum RF & RX set up, when the board is armed, the thing works: so the sequence seems correct because all 4 motors (which I hooked 4 servos to watch) move in response with the TX control. I.e. if you move throttle up, all 4 servos move up, when you move rudder or pitch or roll, some servos move right some servos move left.

Thanks

-Thanh
thanhTran is offline Find More Posts by thanhTran
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Quadrotor brushless controller airbotix Multirotor Talk 63 Aug 06, 2010 11:15 AM
Discussion ALPO -Aerobatic Low Parts count Original design. Brian Courtice Foamies (Scratchbuilt) 8 Sep 21, 2009 03:57 AM
Discussion Any tips for my first flight with a low wing plane? Warthog_Fan Fuel Plane Talk 4 Sep 06, 2009 07:53 AM
Help! Need help with Low-cost QuadRotor Hero.sl Coaxial Helicopters 5 Jun 28, 2009 02:26 AM
Question Searching Simple Controller for Free Flight flymax Power Systems 8 Jan 07, 2006 10:07 AM