HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 12, 2011, 04:24 PM
Registered User
VasMan's Avatar
@Home
Joined Jan 2007
1,410 Posts
Discussion
Spektrum Telemetry Options

Although Spektrum telemetry has been covered in various threads, I'd like to start a new thread that's dedicated to Spektrum telemetry options. At this time my interest in particular is in the following areas:

Spektrum Air (DX8, DX10)
  • Are there any plans for a GPS option?
  • Will it be possible in the future to record telemetry data on the SD card?
Spektrum Surface (DX3R PRO, DX3S, DX2S)
  • Will the RPM port on a SR3300T take serial data input? I use a DX3S/SR3300T combo for flying kites and being able to get live altitude information would be very useful.
Feel free to add information related to Spektrum's telemetry (air or surface).

Vas
VasMan is offline Find More Posts by VasMan
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 12, 2011, 04:44 PM
BabyBootLegger
sunworksco's Avatar
United States, CA, Alameda
Joined Nov 2010
656 Posts
Hi There!
I'm considering buying the DX10t with the iPhone telemetry system.
It is a crime that there is no way to add a 75MHz TX module so a person can use submarines and water surface rc models!
I'm seriously thinking about adding a 75MHz radio inside the DX10t case, if I can find a small enough board and if it can interface with the DX10t radio system/sticks.
Regards,
Giovanni
sunworksco is offline Find More Posts by sunworksco
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2011, 06:01 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,784 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by VasMan View Post
  • Are there any plans for a GPS option?
  • Will it be possible in the future to record telemetry data on the SD card?
1) We never confirm nor deny any potential products.
2) Yes, the DX10t will have that in version 1.0


Quote:
  • Will the RPM port on a SR3300T take serial data input? I use a DX3S/SR3300T combo for flying kites and being able to get live altitude information would be very useful.
You could try using the new www.wingedshadow.com product. No guarantees, but my guess is that it would work.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2011, 09:42 PM
Registered User
VasMan's Avatar
@Home
Joined Jan 2007
1,410 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
2) Yes, the DX10t will have that in version 1.0
Fair enough. Any plans for a non-tray DX10. Never mind, #1 answered this question also.
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
1) We never confirm nor deny any potential products.
That covers #2.
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
You could try using the new www.wingedshadow.com product. No guarantees, but my guess is that it would work.
I have one, however it does not work. Will the RPM port (SR3300T) take a brushless RPM sensor? I guess that should answer my serial data question...

Vas
VasMan is offline Find More Posts by VasMan
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2011, 12:15 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Lincs
Joined Mar 2011
73 Posts
I am interested in variometer/lift detection and it's down link.
Is this available with Spektrum or likely to be?

Thanks
Allan
Allan_K is offline Find More Posts by Allan_K
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2011, 02:58 PM
Capitalist
fnlrun's Avatar
United States, CA, Redding
Joined Sep 2008
1,903 Posts
when does the altimeter and airspeed modual come out??
The new DSMX firmware shows it
fnlrun is offline Find More Posts by fnlrun
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2011, 04:10 PM
Registered User
Switch_639's Avatar
South Africa, EC, Port Elizabeth
Joined Jul 2009
114 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fnlrun View Post
when does the altimeter and airspeed modual come out??
The new DSMX firmware shows it
me to??? good question
Switch_639 is offline Find More Posts by Switch_639
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 01, 2011, 10:24 PM
Registered User
VasMan's Avatar
@Home
Joined Jan 2007
1,410 Posts
I was wrong earlier when I said the Winged Shadow Systems How High RT altimeter did not work with Spektrum SR3300T & DX3S. Upon further investigation and assistance from Dave at Winged Shadow Systems, it works just fine with above mentioned tx/rx combination. What remains to be configured are appropriate settings for correct altitude reporting, something I'll work on over the next couple of weeks and hopefully remember to report it back.

In case anyone else stumbles across this thread and needs a quick way to test if How High RT altimeter is working properly (per Dave), connect it up to a receiver (make sure proper mode is selected - Spektrum vs. Hitec vs. FrSky), power on your system (make sure the altimeter is recording), make a cup/chamber with your hands, place the altimeter inside and suck the air out of the chamber. You should see readings change on your radio to reflect a drop in air pressure.

Vas
VasMan is offline Find More Posts by VasMan
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 02, 2011, 07:55 AM
Registered User
Kambalunga's Avatar
Deutschland, Hessen, LA
Joined Jan 2009
1,208 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fnlrun View Post
when does the altimeter and airspeed modual come out??
The new DSMX firmware shows it
http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...rodID=SPMA9574
http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...rodID=SPMA9575
Kambalunga is online now Find More Posts by Kambalunga
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2011, 07:33 PM
Gary
glmccready's Avatar
United States, MD, Salisbury
Joined Mar 2011
2,417 Posts
I was looking at the Spekrum website and found this: Aircraft Telemetry Altimeter
http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...5#quickSupport
and this just looks like something we could make ourselves...Flight Pack Voltage Sensor? I don't see any electronic gizmo? Perhaps there is something I can't see.
http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...ickAccessories
Since I use XT60 connectors I'd have to change it anyway...
glmccready is offline Find More Posts by glmccready
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2011, 10:41 PM
Registered User
Harry H's Avatar
Los Angeles
Joined Oct 2010
1,522 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fnlrun View Post
when does the altimeter and airspeed modual come out??
The new DSMX firmware shows it
Airspeed mod is out - and in - my plane Get my DX8 back on Tuesday and will most likely test it out next week. Just waiting for the alt mod. as they should be out any time now.

Harry
Harry H is offline Find More Posts by Harry H
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2011, 08:19 PM
Registered User
Harry H's Avatar
Los Angeles
Joined Oct 2010
1,522 Posts
Just an update. Tested the airspeed today and it's just too cool Got my pig to fly 7mph with full flaps and up to 60. Ended up using Robart Quick Release fittings for wing removal. Great addition to my plane.

Harry
Harry H is offline Find More Posts by Harry H
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2011, 01:04 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2011
23 Posts
Hi @ll

Had a few problems with the Spektrum altimeter SPMA9575 after i installed it on my MPX Cularis.
My DX8 showed no realtime height in telemetry display, just "-0,1m". I tried a few things to correct that, but nothing worked fine. I thought that the sensor might be defekt. So i decided to check one last thing and went to a flying friend who has also the DX8 and the TM1000 modul. We connected my sensor to his airplane and look, his DX8 showed the height correctly. So we were thinking that my DX8 is the problem.
Later home i copied my Cularis setting to another space and binded first the receiver to this copy. After that i binded the TM1000 to that copy with no result.
I was just about to give up trying as i got a new solution in mind.

I took a new space on my DX8 and created a whole new model setup.
So i binded my Cularis receiver to this model, then i also binded the TM1000 modul to this model and look what i got
A fine working altimeter with this new created model.
The problem must be a bug in the software of the DX8, i use AIRWARE 2.01.
And that Cularis Setup was one of my first made setups with the DX8 at a time where i was using AIRWARE 1.04.

Now im searching for a solution to bring that Spektrum altimeter SPMA9575 to work with my Cularis setup without programming the Cularis whole new from a blank space. I remember what a time it needed to programm the Cularis at that point to make it work so fine as it does. Programming the setup wasnt at all easy for me. I needed many tricks and mixers to make the Cularis a good working sailplane with the DX8
So maybe Andy can help

Hope that my bad english writing is at least readable
Darksmile is offline Find More Posts by Darksmile
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2011, 03:35 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,784 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darksmile View Post
So maybe Andy can help
Yes. Update to 2.03. Telemetry improvements are one of the features. You will need to use the Telemetry menu to re-configure your settings, but then you should be fine.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2011, 05:47 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2011
23 Posts
THX to Andy!

After updating 2.03 my DX8 shows the height telemetry fine!

One of the things, i registered here in this forum. I like the helping hand Andy does here!

RESPECT!
Darksmile is offline Find More Posts by Darksmile
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Telemetry Options Paul5910 Radios 18 Mar 04, 2011 09:57 AM
Alert Spektrum Telemetry TM1000 shuts down!!! freirem Radios 15 Oct 14, 2010 08:13 PM
Sold spektrum telemetry $45 shipped ff954 Cars - Accessories (FS/W) 1 Oct 03, 2010 11:25 PM
Sold Brand new Spektrum AR8000 RX & TM1000 Telemetry birdy233 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Sep 30, 2010 10:44 PM
Poll Telemetry options Daemon Xtreme Power Systems 181 Jul 02, 2008 10:59 PM