HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 18, 2012, 12:00 AM
Missing you too FB!
Bakkie's Avatar
South Africa, Eastern Cape, Port Elizabeth
Joined Sep 2010
2,360 Posts
I have follow this thread from the start and it's been very entertaining

I got my H3 Black 3 days ago and have done time laps, video, wifi on and wifi off and have not yet had any problems.

On the first day I had to take the battery out twice because it froze on the video icon on start-up but ever since then nothing has gone wrong. I have been formatting the SD card everyday after I download all the clips.

No I have not yet used protune

I absolutely love this GoPro and yes it is better than the Hero2

Greg
Bakkie is offline Find More Posts by Bakkie
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Let's try FPV!!!!
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 18, 2012, 02:23 AM
Hovership
3rdeyepro's Avatar
United States, CA, Cupertino
Joined Aug 2010
1,022 Posts
Had some fun with my Traxxas E-Revo and some GoPros. Mostly shot with the Hero3 Black Edition at 1080p60 Protune mode. A few clips with the Hero2 at 1080p30 Protune mode. Re-timed clips with Adobe Premiere CS6.

My Name is Mud: GoPro Hero3 + Traxxas E-Revo (2 min 41 sec)
3rdeyepro is offline Find More Posts by 3rdeyepro
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 02:56 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2012
161 Posts
I don't know if the 808 usb cable is different.
All i know is i test my gopro all along the night and its impossible to power on anymore.

The only reaction i had :
Connect gopro with usb to my computer without the battery.
Insert the battery
Power on 5 seconds then a message appears : device not recognized.

before the bug, it was recognized inmy computer.
I will open a rma request today
ziggy95 is offline Find More Posts by ziggy95
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 09:56 AM
Registered User
United States, CA, San Diego
Joined Apr 2012
752 Posts
So, the only issue I am just noticing is that when filming at 2.7k, the video will freeze up and resume every so often. I haven't seen that before. Other modes seem to work fine. This was with protune off and with a sandisk 32gb class 10.
jcmonty is offline Find More Posts by jcmonty
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 03:50 PM
I Toast Planes
bakon's Avatar
Joined Jul 2010
946 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3rdeyepro View Post
Had some fun with my Traxxas E-Revo and some GoPros. Mostly shot with the Hero3 Black Edition at 1080p60 Protune mode. A few clips with the Hero2 at 1080p30 Protune mode. Re-timed clips with Adobe Premiere CS6.

http://vimeo.com/55838994
What sequence preset did you use for editing?
bakon is offline Find More Posts by bakon
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 03:53 PM
I Toast Planes
bakon's Avatar
Joined Jul 2010
946 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by petronio View Post
Bakon, what resolution was that and protune on or off ( I guess on)?
ProTune was actually off, I color graded in Magic Bullet Looks. Didn't know how it would have been of use when I first filmed that. Now I use it for every shot. The Resolution was at 2.7K
bakon is offline Find More Posts by bakon
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 08:23 PM
Hovership
3rdeyepro's Avatar
United States, CA, Cupertino
Joined Aug 2010
1,022 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bakon View Post
What sequence preset did you use for editing?
DSLR 1080p24 - I then dropped the 60p clips onto the 24p timeline, enabled time remapping > speed for each clip and slowed down to 40% which is the 24p equivalent (24/60=0.4). Some clips I dipped as low as 20% and Premiere did a good job of interpolating frames. Some clips are also speed ramps for example: 85% > 20% > 85%. To give them that sudden slowing effect at the peak of an action (car splashing the cam).
3rdeyepro is offline Find More Posts by 3rdeyepro
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 03:27 AM
Registered User
Spain, AL, Granada
Joined Mar 2007
365 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bakon View Post
ProTune was actually off, I color graded in Magic Bullet Looks. Didn't know how it would have been of use when I first filmed that. Now I use it for every shot. The Resolution was at 2.7K
Thanks looks great
petronio is offline Find More Posts by petronio
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 05:12 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2011
28 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sid3ways View Post
Does anyone in the USA sell a cable comparable to the Flytron yet? I figured that Tim would have something on his webstore by now.
Recommend the made GoPro USB-AV cable for a low price
http://store.fpvbox.com/index.php?ro...&product_id=56
udoor is offline Find More Posts by udoor
Last edited by udoor; Dec 19, 2012 at 05:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 06:33 AM
Registered User
Belgique, Région Wallonne, Braine-l'Alleud
Joined Dec 2008
194 Posts
Does someone has the scheme of this plug?
nisouck is offline Find More Posts by nisouck
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 06:43 AM
Registered User
pabmadi's Avatar
Joined Feb 2009
184 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by udoor View Post
Recommend the made GoPro USB-AV cable for a low price
http://store.fpvbox.com/index.php?ro...&product_id=56
With this you don't need the Gopro battery??
pabmadi is offline Find More Posts by pabmadi
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 11:59 AM
WHEN IN DOUBT FLOOR IT!!!
G-unit's Avatar
AZ
Joined May 2006
4,856 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by G-unit View Post
Hey,
can someone tell me how far does the wifi work with this?
Thanks G
Anyone 5ft 10ft 50ft 100ft ??
G-unit is offline Find More Posts by G-unit
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 12:20 PM
R/C CRASHER
tkoguy's Avatar
United States, CA, Corona
Joined Dec 2004
854 Posts
I got around 200ft -/+ 10ft with the WiFi. It would not go one city block.
tkoguy is offline Find More Posts by tkoguy
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 12:35 PM
WHEN IN DOUBT FLOOR IT!!!
G-unit's Avatar
AZ
Joined May 2006
4,856 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkoguy View Post
I got around 200ft -/+ 10ft with the WiFi. It would not go one city block.
Cool,
Thanks for your time..

G
G-unit is offline Find More Posts by G-unit
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 01:15 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
28,665 Posts
I'll bet you get considerably less when it's mounted on a powered up FPV platform.
This camera is unstable enough as it is, that I've avoided messing with Wifi remote,
knowing that'll have to renegotiate with the remote every time it flies within range.

ian
Daemon is online now Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold *SOLD* NIB GoPro HD Hero 2 Motorsports Edition plus NIB GoPro Wifi Combo Kit. jbj620 FPV Equipment (FS/W) 2 Jun 11, 2012 11:54 AM
Discussion FPV using GOPRO HD Hero 2 + bacpac WIFI Link69 Multirotor Talk 4 Feb 26, 2012 07:24 PM
Build Log HD FunJet v2 (mini) build log with GoPro HERO HD jbpilot FPV Talk 14 Oct 31, 2010 09:36 AM
Cool GoPro HD Hero Wide - 6.3 oz HD video camera nemo_uk Aerial Photography 5 Sep 27, 2009 09:40 AM