SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 12, 2010, 01:24 AM
The wheels touch down FIRST??
BJ64's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Jun 2009
24,887 Posts
Discussion
Working with thin ply wood

Does anyone know a good way to cut clean 12mm diam holes through 3mm 3ply sheeting?

I've tried the pilot hole and drill halfway through then come in from the other side methods, but they all result in the drill bit catching and ripping the last bit through rather than 'drilling' per se. Makes for a fairly tatty hole either way.

Any tricks around, short of making up some sort of sandwich jig or 12mm piloted punch?

BJ
BJ64 is offline Find More Posts by BJ64
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 12, 2010, 01:55 AM
Registered User
Melbourne, Victoria, Oz.
Joined Oct 2000
315 Posts
Sandwich the ply between two pieces of thicker ply, MDF etc, that will drill cleanly, Clamp well, set the drill speed to suit the sacrificial material. and go for it.

oneson1
Oneson1 is offline Find More Posts by Oneson1
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2010, 03:26 AM
The wheels touch down FIRST??
BJ64's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Jun 2009
24,887 Posts
Ta 1

BJ
BJ64 is offline Find More Posts by BJ64
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2010, 03:45 AM
Is my CG correct?
discostu956's Avatar
Wollongong, Aus
Joined Sep 2009
5,096 Posts
De ja vu??

Do what he said^^
discostu956 is offline Find More Posts by discostu956
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2010, 05:48 AM
The wheels touch down FIRST??
BJ64's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Jun 2009
24,887 Posts
LoL

You stalking me, Stu?

Thought I'd put it up as it's own thread - didn't really know if I'd get any replies in our usual thread. Shoulda known better...

Turns out that the Spade bits work a treat - after you get the pressure and feed-rate sorted on a few pieces of scrap first.

I prolly should close this thread...

BJ
BJ64 is offline Find More Posts by BJ64
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2010, 06:41 AM
Registered User
Wallingford, Ct
Joined Sep 2001
1,913 Posts
Brad point drills are also good. It is best to use a drill press and high speed with a slow feed.
Al M is offline Find More Posts by Al M
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2010, 07:09 AM
The wheels touch down FIRST??
BJ64's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Jun 2009
24,887 Posts
erm...

What's a "Brad point drill" ??

BJ
BJ64 is offline Find More Posts by BJ64
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2010, 07:11 AM
The wheels touch down FIRST??
BJ64's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Jun 2009
24,887 Posts
Ahhh...

Just Googled it... like a dowel-drill, yah?

BJ
BJ64 is offline Find More Posts by BJ64
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2010, 11:00 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
2,699 Posts
Forstner bit if you use a drill press. Can also cut a segment of a circle on the edge of a work piece.
DT56 is offline Find More Posts by DT56
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2010, 10:32 PM
Registered User
United States, FL, North Port
Joined Mar 2004
3,285 Posts
If using a holesaw, spin it in reverse
invertmast is online now Find More Posts by invertmast
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2010, 10:43 PM
KE your cub.
Curare's Avatar
in the gutter, again....
Joined Jun 2005
4,126 Posts
holesaws are just terrible. if you end up with the right sized hole, it's usually an act of god.

Do yourself a favour and get a forstner bit or spade drill, these work much better in ply than ordinary drills.



I have acutally changed to using these drills for anything above a 1/4" hole
Curare is offline Find More Posts by Curare
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2010, 02:43 AM
The wheels touch down FIRST??
BJ64's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Jun 2009
24,887 Posts
Yep - spade drills seem to be the go.

I'm cutting nice clean holes in 3mm ply by using a backing-block, then taking the spade down until I see it just start to cut a full circle, then come back in from the other side to complete the hole. Works a treat...

Thanks guys

BJ
BJ64 is offline Find More Posts by BJ64
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2010, 12:43 PM
B for Bruce
BMatthews's Avatar
The 'Wack, BC, Canada
Joined Oct 2002
11,418 Posts
If you're doing a lot of these holes then re-shaping a spade bit to make it into a special one off mini flycutter might allow you to cut only from the one side. Spade drills can be shaped and sharpened easily with a regular file.
BMatthews is offline Find More Posts by BMatthews
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2010, 02:38 PM
The wheels touch down FIRST??
BJ64's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Jun 2009
24,887 Posts
Would you have a pic of such a thing, BMat?

BJ
BJ64 is offline Find More Posts by BJ64
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2010, 03:14 PM
Registered User
sscherin's Avatar
USA, WA, Kennewick
Joined Nov 2005
501 Posts
Forstner and a backing board for a clean exit..
sscherin is offline Find More Posts by sscherin
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Basic wood working. venquessa Electric Plane Talk 8 Oct 15, 2010 02:00 PM
Help! Alternatives to thin ply. Hamburglar Slope 9 Jan 19, 2010 10:29 PM
Discussion Where to buy Balsa and thin Ply? Tshires Slope 7 Jan 17, 2008 08:50 PM
Bulletin: Thin CA soaks right through 1/64" ply astroboy Electric Plane Talk 4 Sep 16, 2002 12:19 AM