HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 13, 2011, 02:56 PM
If it flies, I will crash it
mxspode's Avatar
USA, CO, Westminster
Joined Jan 2008
3,040 Posts
Is it possible to get some type of programming adapter for these chips. I have 4 old 10A ESC's laying about that have 8L MCU's but no pads. I have no desire to solder wires to four of these or even one for that mater ( I would never even try it). If it can't be done no big deal, Just figured since I have them and they are not doing anything.

Rob...
mxspode is offline Find More Posts by mxspode
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 13, 2011, 05:33 PM
Registered User
France
Joined Nov 2003
281 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joshbb View Post
Hi,

what did you set your start and end points to when you tried the ultra pwm and what update rate did you use?

thanks

Josh
I used this:
Code:
.equ	MIN_RC_PULS	= 100	; Less than this is illegal pulse length
.equ	MAX_RC_PULS	= 1200	; More than this is illegal pulse length
.equ	STOP_RC_PULS	= 220	; Stop motor at or below this pulse length

.equ	POWER_RANGE	= 900	; Number of PWM steps (if adjusted, see scaling in evaluate_rc_puls)
Thanks for asking, I just checked the period between pulse in the converter, and it is still set to 2500usec instead of 1400.

... So my feeling about less woobles was wrong...
I'll test again with 1400 before reducing further down.
obor is offline Find More Posts by obor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2011, 06:13 PM
hacker
Canada, BC, North Vancouver
Joined Dec 2010
936 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by obor View Post
I used this:
Code:
.equ	MIN_RC_PULS	= 100	; Less than this is illegal pulse length
.equ	MAX_RC_PULS	= 1200	; More than this is illegal pulse length
.equ	STOP_RC_PULS	= 220	; Stop motor at or below this pulse length

.equ	POWER_RANGE	= 900	; Number of PWM steps (if adjusted, see scaling in evaluate_rc_puls)
Thanks for asking, I just checked the period between pulse in the converter, and it is still set to 2500usec instead of 1400.

... So my feeling about less woobles was wrong...
I'll test again with 1400 before reducing further down.
Hello! Yes, I wouldn't really expect much difference between normal PWM at just under 2ms and UltraPWM at 2ms. Does it make sense to use those values for UltraPWM? I wasn't sure what to use for MIN_RC_PULS, so I went with 10, since the spec just says to send lower than 200us to make sure the motor stops. Also, I went with 1400 as the MAX pulse length to allow some room for clock differences so that there can still be a maximum throttle. Finally, the spec says 1000 PWM steps, so why did you go with 900? Does it not reach maximum throttle otherwise?

Cheers
simonk is online now Find More Posts by simonk
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2011, 06:57 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2011
57 Posts
<edit wrong post>
my64 is offline Find More Posts by my64
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2011, 06:59 PM
Registered User
France
Joined Nov 2003
281 Posts
Hi Simonk,
Do not use the value I gave as reference for the so called "Ultra PWM". I did not test any compatilbity with existing ultra pwm stuff except my own board/code.

I set throttle to 900 because otherwise max I found throttle not to be reached on the MK. The default max value for motors in MKtools is 235 and is not the max possible value. This is not very clean however.

Quote:
Originally Posted by simonk View Post
Hello! Yes, I wouldn't really expect much difference between normal PWM at just under 2ms and UltraPWM at 2ms. Does it make sense to use those values for UltraPWM? I wasn't sure what to use for MIN_RC_PULS, so I went with 10, since the spec just says to send lower than 200us to make sure the motor stops. Also, I went with 1400 as the MAX pulse length to allow some room for clock differences so that there can still be a maximum throttle. Finally, the spec says 1000 PWM steps, so why did you go with 900? Does it not reach maximum throttle otherwise?

Cheers
obor is offline Find More Posts by obor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2011, 07:20 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2011
25 Posts
help I downloaded the zip file but no hex inside ps Im on a mac
demonova is offline Find More Posts by demonova
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 02:23 AM
Sudden Freak
c2po's Avatar
Atlanta, GA
Joined Oct 2006
330 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by demonova View Post
help I downloaded the zip file but no hex inside ps Im on a mac
- go to https://github.com/sim-/tgy;
- click on Downloads tab;
- right click on .hex file and click Save link as...

Those steps are also in the very first post.
c2po is offline Find More Posts by c2po
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 02:56 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2011
25 Posts
Theres where I messed up no right click on mac it wont work just click.
demonova is offline Find More Posts by demonova
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 03:04 AM
I don't speak German ....Yet !
GrootWitBaas's Avatar
Germany, Baden-Württemberg, Weissach im Tal
Joined Dec 2010
774 Posts
ctrl click !
GrootWitBaas is offline Find More Posts by GrootWitBaas
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 03:48 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Dec 2010
11,763 Posts
If you lack right-click capability you might want to skip this thread; just friendly advice
timecop is offline Find More Posts by timecop
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 16, 2011, 05:07 AM
Registered User
tigar's Avatar
Athens, Greece
Joined Sep 2001
1,168 Posts
Hi.
I have 3 hobby-king ss15A esc and 3 more no name 15A. All 6 have the same atmel chip and can be programmed. Since they have the same firmware after the flashing, could i use all of them on a hexa?
Normally i shouldn't use different esc on the same machine. But are they "different" after flashing?
tigar is offline Find More Posts by tigar
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 04:19 PM
Nek
DIY O.G.
Nek's Avatar
French Polynesia, Windward Islands, Faaa
Joined Nov 2002
313 Posts
I flashed an RCTimer 18A ESC this morning and it seems to be working just fine on the bench.

I used the latest tgy hex file (tgy-2011-10-12.hex). I don't know if it matters but I had this ESC programmed with stock firmware and flying on a quad prior to flashing. When I fried my 10A ESC they had never been powered on prior to the flashing.

I will flash 2 more already flying RCT 18A and test fly them on a tricopter. Then I'll try flashing some more 18A without flying them prior to the flash and I'll report if it went any different.
Nek is offline Find More Posts by Nek
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 04:36 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2011
57 Posts
I found this thread interesting, i'll give a try.
my64 is offline Find More Posts by my64
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 05:02 PM
Registered User
Ironbridge (UK)
Joined Jan 2009
3,966 Posts
I used some 18 amp hobbywing pentiums and they are fine
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nek View Post
I flashed an RCTimer 18A ESC this morning and it seems to be working just fine on the bench.

I used the latest tgy hex file (tgy-2011-10-12.hex). I don't know if it matters but I had this ESC programmed with stock firmware and flying on a quad prior to flashing. When I fried my 10A ESC they had never been powered on prior to the flashing.

I will flash 2 more already flying RCT 18A and test fly them on a tricopter. Then I'll try flashing some more 18A without flying them prior to the flash and I'll report if it went any different.
Joshbb is offline Find More Posts by Joshbb
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2011, 06:06 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2010
101 Posts
I can't get the flashing to work! As I am a beginner in AVR programming it's probably my fault. I bought the usbasp (http://www.fundf.net/usbasp/) and built it successfully (?). When using avrdude or eXtreme burner I get the message "error connecting to chip".

I have double checked the pads on the RCTimer 18A ESC, and they are in the same order as on the Turnigy/Hobbywing 25A shown on the first page.

Some questions:
* Am I connecting the MISO/MOSI pins correctly? MISO ATmega8 - MISO Programmer, and MOSI ATmega8 - MOSI Programmer? Or should it be the other way around?
* Do I need to supply separate power to the ESC when programming? I have tried without power, with power from a LIPO, and with power supplied by the USB port. Same result - I cannot connect!

The driver is installed. The green LED is on when connected to the computer. The red LED flashes when running the avrdude commands. When specifying a lower speed the red LED flashes (visibly) for a longer period of time.

I'm grateful for any help you can give me!
XDreamer is offline Find More Posts by XDreamer
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Rctimer 30A esc cutting out with KK board Efliernz Multirotor Talk 2 May 26, 2011 03:20 PM
Sold FS: Tricopter Parts- HK401b, Pentium 30A ESC, rctimer 750kv motors pwu_1 Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 2 Jan 18, 2011 10:58 PM
Sold RCTimer 2826-6 + ESC 30A New in packaging will trade as well Pics Added! planebldr Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 4 May 25, 2010 10:54 PM
Discussion RCTimer 30A Programmable ESC hunter7193 Power Systems 8 Jan 02, 2010 03:27 PM
For Sale Several New ESC's - 10a, 20a, 30a - Reduced Callen9345 Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 0 Apr 20, 2009 03:31 PM