New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Aug 13, 2015, 08:56 PM
Jerryzito is online now
Find More Posts by Jerryzito
Fly It Like You Stole IT!
Jerryzito's Avatar
Joined Mar 2013
474 Posts
Discussion
Trouble setting up KK2 for quad

I am not sure why this is happening, but this is the third multirotor build using the KK2. Never had this problem. The screen seems to be frozen. Nothing responds to my radio. Here is a pic of what I'm getting. By the way, when I first power up it says "Armed"
Jerryzito is online now Find More Posts by Jerryzito
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 13, 2015, 08:57 PM
Jerryzito is online now
Find More Posts by Jerryzito
Fly It Like You Stole IT!
Jerryzito's Avatar
Joined Mar 2013
474 Posts
[IMG][/IMG]
Jerryzito is online now Find More Posts by Jerryzito
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2015, 10:08 AM
Oldgazer is online now
Find More Posts by Oldgazer
Registered User
Oldgazer's Avatar
United States, VA, Richmond
Joined Dec 2013
3,214 Posts
What radio and receiver are you using?
Oldgazer is online now Find More Posts by Oldgazer
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2015, 10:14 AM
wingman69 is offline
Find More Posts by wingman69
Registered User
wingman69's Avatar
United States, MI
Joined Jan 2009
695 Posts
plug the #4 rx cord into the kk all the way. its pulled up.
wingman69 is offline Find More Posts by wingman69
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2015, 10:28 AM
Jerryzito is online now
Find More Posts by Jerryzito
Fly It Like You Stole IT!
Jerryzito's Avatar
Joined Mar 2013
474 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wingman69 View Post
plug the #4 rx cord into the kk all the way. its pulled up.
WOW..Thanks I just noticed that. To answer the other question, I'm using a Spektrum DX8 and an OrangeRX receiver. I am thinking of switching to a Naze 32. Any opinions?
Jerryzito is online now Find More Posts by Jerryzito
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2015, 10:29 AM
Jerryzito is online now
Find More Posts by Jerryzito
Fly It Like You Stole IT!
Jerryzito's Avatar
Joined Mar 2013
474 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerryzito View Post
WOW..Thanks I just noticed that. To answer the other question, I'm using a Spektrum DX8 and an OrangeRX receiver. I am thinking of switching to a Naze 32. Any opinions?
Do you think that one plug is causing the error message?
Jerryzito is online now Find More Posts by Jerryzito
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2015, 10:37 AM
wingman69 is offline
Find More Posts by wingman69
Registered User
wingman69's Avatar
United States, MI
Joined Jan 2009
695 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerryzito View Post
Do you think that one plug is causing the error message?
yes
wingman69 is offline Find More Posts by wingman69
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2015, 11:07 AM
Jerryzito is online now
Find More Posts by Jerryzito
Fly It Like You Stole IT!
Jerryzito's Avatar
Joined Mar 2013
474 Posts
ok..when I get home tonight I will fix that. Thanks a bunch. What is your opinion of the Naze 32 board vs the KK2? If you don't mind me asking.
Jerryzito is online now Find More Posts by Jerryzito
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2015, 11:56 AM
Oldgazer is online now
Find More Posts by Oldgazer
Registered User
Oldgazer's Avatar
United States, VA, Richmond
Joined Dec 2013
3,214 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerryzito View Post
WOW..Thanks I just noticed that. To answer the other question, I'm using a Spektrum DX8 and an OrangeRX receiver. I am thinking of switching to a Naze 32. Any opinions?
I use an APM and a Pixhawk. Don't know squat about Naze, sorry..

I asked about your radio because some receivers (Like my Fly Sky 6 and 8 channel rx's) will not have an output or even a power indication unless the tx is on...
Oldgazer is online now Find More Posts by Oldgazer
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2015, 12:26 PM
Jerryzito is online now
Find More Posts by Jerryzito
Fly It Like You Stole IT!
Jerryzito's Avatar
Joined Mar 2013
474 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oldgazer View Post
I use an APM and a Pixhawk. Don't know squat about Naze, sorry..

I asked about your radio because some receivers (Like my Fly Sky 6 and 8 channel rx's) will not have an output or even a power indication unless the tx is on...
Oh Ok..What I did was I bound my receiver the usual way. Then pulled the bind plug as usual. But when I power up the board it starts out "Armed" then goes to error message. I mean nothig works. I went to receiver test, nothing responds. It's strange because like I said, this is my third build with KK2. Fired right up and flew. This one...I don't know.
Jerryzito is online now Find More Posts by Jerryzito
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Best PI settings for KK2 boards on 250 quad RCToucan Multirotor Beginner 0 Aug 06, 2015 06:24 AM
Discussion Kk2.1.5 wiring and set up Duhjoker Scratchbuilt Multirotors 2 May 06, 2015 06:11 AM
Sold Kk2.1 never flown set it up on a tri and ended up not using it Seth705 Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 1 Jul 31, 2014 09:53 PM
Question HK 450 Quad KK2 and motor/ESC set up? Matt Halton Multirotor Electronics 4 Feb 22, 2013 12:06 PM