SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 11, 2012, 10:05 AM
Apprenti
Bracame's Avatar
France, Basse-Normandie, Négreville
Joined Oct 2011
60 Posts
Help!
F16 whith FMA copilot

Hello, sorry for my english : i'm french !

I need to drive the sensibility of my FMA copilot with a extra chanel on my F16 with a Sky-705.

I'm in mode 2 and no extra chanel work (only the "master switch" at the top left but no in proportional ..)

A solution ? Thank you !
Bracame is offline Find More Posts by Bracame
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 11, 2012, 10:03 PM
United States, MI, Auburn Hills
Joined Dec 2008
905 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bracame View Post
Hello, sorry for my english : i'm french !

I need to drive the sensibility of my FMA copilot with a extra chanel on my F16 with a Sky-705.

I'm in mode 2 and no extra chanel work (only the "master switch" at the top left but no in proportional ..)

A solution ? Thank you !
Thank you for your question. You have asked a very good question. I am not sure of the program changes that will give you independent control of channel 6 and 7. In standard mode Channel 5 will work as off and on for motor. Channel 6 is mixed with channel 1 for the flaps. The FMA Copilot is a FMA Direct Product and not a Product from Skyartec. You might need to contact them at www.fmadirect.com or at the FMA Vendor Forum near the top of this listing of forums for further help, maybe they have a program file to load that will allow the Copilot to work with your F-16.

Thanks again for your question

Max

-------------------------------

Je vous remercie pour votre question. Vous avez posé une question très bonne. Je ne suis pas sûr des changements de programme qui vous donnera un contrôle indépendant du canal 6 et 7. Dans le canal en mode standard de 5 fonctionne comme hors et sous tension pour le moteur. Canal 6 est mélangé avec le canal 1 pour les volets. Le copilote FMA est un produit direct FMA et non un produit à partir Skyartec. Vous pourriez avoir besoin de les contacter à www.fmadirect.com ou lors du Forum des fournisseurs FMA vers le haut de cette liste de forums pour plus d'aide, peut-être qu'ils ont un fichier de programme pour charger qui permettra à l'Copilot pour travailler avec votre F-16 .

Merci encore pour votre question
Parkflying is offline Find More Posts by Parkflying
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2012, 04:47 AM
Apprenti
Bracame's Avatar
France, Basse-Normandie, Négreville
Joined Oct 2011
60 Posts
Thank you for your rapidity to reply.

My F16 use channel 1 and 2 for the flaps. The copilot control them : it is OK
I've got all the informations from FMA.

But i need another channel for setting the sensibility when the plane fly ..

The only proportionnal channel working not used with my F16 is the rudder (channel 4) and it is not easy to use !!!

Channel 5 and 6 does nothing and channel 7 work as a "on-off" switch.

I 've tryed a lot of settings but nothing work.

If it is not possible, i'll fly with a static setting of sensibility but with a "7 channel " radio it is poor ...

Thank you again
Bracame is offline Find More Posts by Bracame
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2012, 08:39 AM
United States, MI, Auburn Hills
Joined Dec 2008
905 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bracame View Post
Thank you for your rapidity to reply.

My F16 use channel 1 and 2 for the flaps. The copilot control them : it is OK
I've got all the informations from FMA.

But i need another channel for setting the sensibility when the plane fly ..

The only proportionnal channel working not used with my F16 is the rudder (channel 4) and it is not easy to use !!!

Channel 5 and 6 does nothing and channel 7 work as a "on-off" switch.

I 've tryed a lot of settings but nothing work.

If it is not possible, i'll fly with a static setting of sensibility but with a "7 channel " radio it is poor ...

Thank you again
Thank you for your input. Maybe the factory can provide us with some help with this setup. Remember this radio was really designed for helicopter flying with combined collective built into the radio system.
I will update this post when I find out more from the factory for you

Max
Parkflying is offline Find More Posts by Parkflying
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2012, 01:38 PM
Apprenti
Bracame's Avatar
France, Basse-Normandie, Négreville
Joined Oct 2011
60 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Parkflying View Post
I will update this post when I find out more from the factory for you
Ok

Thank you Max.
Bracame is offline Find More Posts by Bracame
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2012, 06:40 AM
Apprenti
Bracame's Avatar
France, Basse-Normandie, Négreville
Joined Oct 2011
60 Posts
I wonder ...

Hi Max !

Do you think the factory will give us an answer ?
Bracame is offline Find More Posts by Bracame
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2012, 01:16 AM
United States, MI, Auburn Hills
Joined Dec 2008
905 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bracame View Post
Hi Max !

Do you think the factory will give us an answer ?
What software configuration file do you have loaded?

Max
www.parkrcmodels.com
Parkflying is offline Find More Posts by Parkflying
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2012, 06:49 AM
Apprenti
Bracame's Avatar
France, Basse-Normandie, Négreville
Joined Oct 2011
60 Posts
SKY705_V2.1 and F16.ini and all other ini for testing ...
Bracame is offline Find More Posts by Bracame
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2012, 10:51 AM
United States, MI, Auburn Hills
Joined Dec 2008
905 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bracame View Post
SKY705_V2.1 and F16.ini and all other ini for testing ...
Are you using channel 6 on your receiver?
If channel 6 is available and the right hand switch is down (I) position, does the lever on the right hand side of the Tx give you proportional control?

Max
www.parkrcmodels.com
Parkflying is offline Find More Posts by Parkflying
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2012, 12:42 PM
Apprenti
Bracame's Avatar
France, Basse-Normandie, Négreville
Joined Oct 2011
60 Posts
In delta mode for the F16, the 6 channel don't work.. in standart mode it work proportional and move the elevator too.

Does an explanation of the ini files exist ?

I think this radio can do a lot of setting but the software limit them.

Skyartec should give us a free editing software for configure as we like.
Bracame is offline Find More Posts by Bracame
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2012, 04:01 PM
United States, MI, Auburn Hills
Joined Dec 2008
905 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bracame View Post
In delta mode for the F16, the 6 channel don't work.. in standart mode it work proportional and move the elevator too.

Does an explanation of the ini files exist ?

I think this radio can do a lot of setting but the software limit them.

Skyartec should give us a free editing software for configure as we like.
Skyartec Factory supplies the software to set the configuration for their Planes and Helicopters. FMA created an add on after market product that Skyartec simply doesn't have any support available for a product they did not manufacture.
Maybe the following will help. It was posted in this forum a while back by JeffW:
Switch settings for data in ‘XXX.ini’ file (where XXX is the model aircraft name) for Skyartec-70X transmitter:

Switch 0
1= Mode 2;
2= Mode 1

Switch 1
1= Standard;
2= Delta wing;
4= Helicopter gyro locked;
8= Helicopter no gyro?

Switch 2
0= No channels ticked as being reversed
1= Ch 1 ticked as reversed,
2= Ch 2 ticked as being reversed,
4= Ch 3 ticked as being reversed
8= Chan 4 ticked as being reversed,
16= Chan 6 ticked as being reversed,
32= Chan 7 ticked as being reversed

The actual value for Switch 2 is the sum of all channel settings that have been set as ‘reversed’. Thus, for example if switch 2 has the following value:
13 = (1+4+8) => chans 1, 3 and 4 ticked as being reversed
27 = (1+2+8+16) => chans 1, 2, 4 and 6 ticked as being reversed
63 = (1+2+4+8+16+32) => chans 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 ticked as being reversed

Switch 3
Switch 3 records the first gyro setting.
If gyro is 'Standard', switch 3 = the first gyro setting.
If gyro 'Locked', switch 3 = 128 plus the first gyro setting.

Switch 4
Switch 4 records the second gyro setting.
If gyro is 'Standard', switch 4 = the second gyro setting.
If gyro 'Locked', switch 4 = 128 plus the second gyro setting
----------------------
0 1= Mode 2;
2= Mode 1
1= Standard;
2= Delta wing;
4= Helicopter gyro locked;
8= Helicopter no gyro?
2 0= No channels ticked as being reversed
1= Ch 1 ticked as reversed,
2= Ch 2 ticked as being reversed,
4= Ch 3 ticked as being reversed
8= Chan 4 ticked as being reversed,
16= chan 6 ticked as being reversed,
32= Chan 7 ticked as being reversed
63 = chans 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 ticked as being reversed
3 Switch 3 records first gyro setting.
If gyro is 'Standard', switch 3 = the first gyro setting.
If gyro 'Locked', switch 3 = 128 plus the first gyro setting.
4 Switch 4 records second gyro setting.
If gyro is 'Standard', switch 4 = the second gyro setting.
If gyro 'Locked', switch 4 = 128 plus the second gyro setting.
5 1st value for the CP Curve +
6 2nd value for the CP Curve +
7 3rd value for the CP Curve +
8 4th value for the CP Curve +
9 5th value for the CP Curve +
10 1st value for the CP Curve -
11 2nd value for the CP Curve -
12 3rd value for the CP Curve -
13 4th value for the CP Curve -
14 5th value for the CP Curve -
15 1st value for the TH Curve +
16 2nd value for the TH Curve +
17 3rd value for the TH Curve +
18 4th value for the TH Curve +
19 5th value for the TH Curve +
20 1st value for the TH Curve -
21 2nd value for the TH Curve -
22 3rd value for the TH Curve -
23 4th value for the TH Curve -
24 5th value for the TH Curve -
25 Not used - always set to zero
26 Not used - always set to zero
27 Not used - always set to zero
28 Not used - always set to zero
29 Not used - always set to zero
---------------------------------
Hope this helps

Max
www.parkrcmodels.com
Parkflying is offline Find More Posts by Parkflying
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2012, 04:55 AM
Apprenti
Bracame's Avatar
France, Basse-Normandie, Négreville
Joined Oct 2011
60 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Parkflying View Post
Skyartec Factory supplies the software to set the configuration for their Planes and Helicopters. FMA created an add on after market product that Skyartec simply doesn't have any support available for a product they did not manufacture.
I have understand that. I will buy a real multichannel radio.

Thank you for your help.
Bracame is offline Find More Posts by Bracame
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale FMA Copilot II - Combo 2 - SOLD mmalik4 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 1 May 10, 2011 10:09 AM
Sold *** FMA CoPilot II Combo 3 *** LRHann Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 3 May 02, 2011 12:54 PM
Sold FMA copilot 2 ch saucisse FPV Equipment (FS/W) 1 Apr 26, 2011 02:20 PM
Sold FMA CoPilot CPD4 $45 shipped mrfliboy Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 2 Apr 25, 2011 09:50 AM
For Sale FMA CoPilot CPD4 (NIB) mwhitman Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Mar 05, 2011 11:15 AM