HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 28, 2012, 05:23 PM
Registered User
Czech Republic
Joined Aug 2012
9 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebstress View Post
I use the case but also cover Baro with foam as well.
Okay, I'll try it. I'll let the foam inside the box. Thank you.
sebior is offline Find More Posts by sebior
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 29, 2012, 02:57 AM
Registered User
Israel, Haifa
Joined Jul 2012
403 Posts
Hi Ican, may be some differences between the new soft bootloader cards, causing ch8 not walk on old cards, have you checked that?, I thought it was just my card or my radio, but I guess not.
some advice? , o only buy a new one ch8 can be very useful.

Regards
CapBlack is offline Find More Posts by CapBlack
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 05:01 AM
Registered User
Spain, AL, Montilla
Joined Apr 2012
28 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebstress View Post
Is it an old board, have you checked to make sure the part circled in the image is removed:

I haven't that part in the two boards...
PERCAL is offline Find More Posts by PERCAL
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 05:52 AM
Registered User
Czech Republic
Joined Aug 2012
9 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebior View Post
Okay, I'll try it. I'll let the foam inside the box. Thank you.
Barometer with foam it not improved. I'll try to reset the board and I re-upload firmware 1.230.
sebior is offline Find More Posts by sebior
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 07:36 AM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Dec 2010
315 Posts
What happens if you change the gains from altitude lock?
when they are wrong you will have problems with autoland
wippo76 is offline Find More Posts by wippo76
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 02:37 PM
Registered User
Czech Republic
Joined Aug 2012
9 Posts
Today I hadn't a chance to try it. But before, during "Autolanding" is declining very very fast.
sebior is offline Find More Posts by sebior
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 07:31 PM
Registered User
China, Shanghai
Joined Apr 2012
102 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by CapBlack View Post
Hi Ican, may be some differences between the new soft bootloader cards, causing ch8 not walk on old cards, have you checked that?, I thought it was just my card or my radio, but I guess not.
some advice? , o only buy a new one ch8 can be very useful.

Regards
If your Barometer is 5611, the board must update the LDROM with new bootloader program.

if you bought the board form our net store:http://www.aliexpress.com/fm-store/611060

the new bootloader program has been update into it ,so you can not worry it
Ican is offline Find More Posts by Ican
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 07:34 PM
Registered User
China, Shanghai
Joined Apr 2012
102 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by iwillbme2 View Post
So what was the present from Ican? I have been going to the link he gave and have seen nothing new for a week.
Thanks for your viewing on our site!
Ican is offline Find More Posts by Ican
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 05:02 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2011
630 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ican View Post
If your Barometer is 5611, the board must update the LDROM with new bootloader program.

if you bought the board form our net store:http://www.aliexpress.com/fm-store/611060

the new bootloader program has been update into it ,so you can not worry it
How I can update bootloader?
CSG_EU is offline Find More Posts by CSG_EU
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 06:04 AM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
United Kingdom, England
Joined Nov 2011
1,605 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by CSG_EU View Post
How I can update bootloader?
Send it back to the factory in China(you can't)
nebstress is offline Find More Posts by nebstress
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 08:34 AM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Sep 2007
414 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ican View Post
If your Barometer is 5611, the board must update the LDROM with new bootloader program.

if you bought the board form our net store:http://www.aliexpress.com/fm-store/611060

the new bootloader program has been update into it ,so you can not worry it
What about the old board? I have an old board and a new baro board. Can i update it myself?
marco899 is offline Find More Posts by marco899
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 08:35 AM
Registered User
Czech Republic
Joined Aug 2012
9 Posts
When you connect to Rabbit Tools and select "Data Display". It shows you "Ba_Height" only one distance or height is changing slightly?
sebior is offline Find More Posts by sebior
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 09:40 AM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
United Kingdom, England
Joined Nov 2011
1,605 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco899 View Post
What about the old board? I have an old board and a new baro board. Can i update it myself?
That is exactly what Ican just explained

If you have old Rabbit & have installed new Baro Board the LDROM must be updated with new bootloader program for it to work correctly.

You can't update it yourself, it would need to be returned to the factory in China & that is NOT an option.
nebstress is offline Find More Posts by nebstress
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 10:15 AM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Sep 2007
414 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebstress View Post
That is exactly what Ican just explained

If you have old Rabbit & have installed new Baro Board the LDROM must be updated with new bootloader program for it to work correctly.

You can't update it yourself, it would need to be returned to the factory in China & that is NOT an option.
Well, Ican didn't say you can't update it yourself. And earlier Cmpang did the upgrade and was only adding an resistor.
marco899 is offline Find More Posts by marco899
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 10:34 AM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
United Kingdom, England
Joined Nov 2011
1,605 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco899 View Post
Well, Ican didn't say you can't update it yourself. And earlier Cmpang did the upgrade and was only adding an resistor.
If you read through the thread somewhere you will find that it does state exactly that; You can't update it yourself, it would need to be returned to the factory in China & that is NOT an option.

I have also upgraded an older Rabbit with the new MS5611 Baro board using the resistor, whats your point?
nebstress is offline Find More Posts by nebstress
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Free Flight FF Auto Balance Controller with 3D Acceleration Sensor For QuadCopter C team MOD Multirotor Electronics 5803 Jun 26, 2014 06:40 PM
Discussion New quadcopter frame only (compatible with KK/MK MultiCopter Controller ) udoor Multirotor Talk 23 Aug 07, 2011 01:05 PM
Sold FY90Q Flight Controller for Quadcopter - $70 shipped jpsabo Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 1 Jul 29, 2011 11:21 AM
For Sale Complete MultiWii Quadcopter Flight Controller Kit madushan2008 Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 7 Jul 26, 2011 09:58 AM
Discussion Multicopter Flight Controller Comparison Chart mbsteed Multirotor Talk 24 Jun 09, 2011 05:49 PM