HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 15, 2012, 03:32 PM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rampa202 View Post
When I select "get" in the android app, this is what I see. So there is data in the FC parameters, but get doesn't work on the pc's I tried. Since I got the same results with two different computers it has to a conflict with

1) both of my usb to serial adapters - seems unlikely
2) conflict with windows 7 64bit - more likely

The two computers I tested this on are a desktop and a notebook. They are completely different in hardware and installed software except for the operating system - both win7 64bit.

Can anyone here running windows 7 64bit verify that the "get" function works on their pc?

Russ
Hi Russ

I will try it tomorrow sometime and let you know.

Rob
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 15, 2012, 03:42 PM
Vulcan skyhook multirotor
Andre6553's Avatar
South Africa, GP, Pretoria
Joined Feb 2011
665 Posts
See hobbyking is selling this ys x6 for $1030 not that i will buy their shipping time is way to long for my liking with such exspensive item.
Andre6553 is offline Find More Posts by Andre6553
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2012, 05:12 PM
All who wander are not lost
w2hef's Avatar
United States, NY, Buffalo
Joined May 2011
305 Posts
Where can I find the ys-x6 kit in the USA?
w2hef is offline Find More Posts by w2hef
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2012, 05:28 PM
Registered User
United States, MD, Annapolis
Joined Jun 2011
504 Posts
Thanks Rob

w2hef - http://gothelirc.com/shopdisplayprod...YS+Controllers

Russ
rampa202 is offline Find More Posts by rampa202
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2012, 09:48 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2012
36 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by w2hef View Post
Where can I find the ys-x6 kit in the USA?
Here is the website and Email of local distributor:
www.gothelirc.com
sales@gothelirc.com
zerouav is offline Find More Posts by zerouav
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 02:10 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andre6553 View Post
See hobbyking is selling this ys x6 for $1030 not that i will buy their shipping time is way to long for my liking with such exspensive item.
Hi Andre....I have one waiting with your name written on it plus if you hurry you stand a chance of winning the 16 waypoints in the competition that Zero UAV are running, and if you load a video, you can buy the data link for $99+shipping costs, instead of the $199. Competition ends 10 October. http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1703032

Rob
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 03:19 AM
Vulcan skyhook multirotor
Andre6553's Avatar
South Africa, GP, Pretoria
Joined Feb 2011
665 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by robone View Post
Hi Andre....I have one waiting with your name written on it plus if you hurry you stand a chance of winning the 16 waypoints in the competition that Zero UAV are running, and if you load a video, you can buy the data link for $99+shipping costs, instead of the $199. Competition ends 10 October. http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1703032

Rob
problem is rob i dont own the unit yet so i cant load any videos.is the competition also for non owners.
Andre6553 is offline Find More Posts by Andre6553
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 06:51 AM
RCI
Registered User
RCI's Avatar
Joined Jun 2012
20 Posts
Hello.

There is a new firmware 20120815.

What are the changes?

Cheers
Jose
RCI is offline Find More Posts by RCI
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 07:05 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RCI View Post
Hello.

There is a new firmware 20120815.

What are the changes?

Cheers
Jose
Hi Jose

I was just about to load the FW from the 20120810 and now there is another one.

It is too late to speak to the Zero Team to find out.

Rob
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 07:47 AM
jab
Unregistered User
Joined Aug 2007
1,081 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RCI View Post
Hello.

There is a new firmware 20120815.

What are the changes?

Cheers
Jose
A release note with firmware revision history and feature descriptions would be nice..

But as I mentioned earlier. I am not touching any firmware updates until they have improved PTZ features. Anything else is just "unimportant fluff" at the moment and puts to high a risk on the copter each time you update.

ZeroUAV: I would very much like some confirmation that improved PTZ features are actively being worked on, and not just a "will be added in the future" type of deal. At the moment the PTZ control is a joke, and not suitable for anything put playing around with.
jab is offline Find More Posts by jab
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 09:28 AM
MULTIROTOR FREAK
India, KA, Bangalore
Joined Aug 2011
196 Posts
CAN SOME TELL ME where can FIND THE BOTTON FOR ACTIVATING CAREFREE ON APPLE GCS
hemanthtguru is offline Find More Posts by hemanthtguru
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 10:11 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rampa202 View Post
When I select "get" in the android app, this is what I see. So there is data in the FC parameters, but get doesn't work on the pc's I tried. Since I got the same results with two different computers it has to a conflict with

1) both of my usb to serial adapters - seems unlikely
2) conflict with windows 7 64bit - more likely

The two computers I tested this on are a desktop and a notebook. They are completely different in hardware and installed software except for the operating system - both win7 64bit.

Can anyone here running windows 7 64bit verify that the "get" function works on their pc?

Russ
Hi Russ

Loaded up the new FW V1.2 (20120815). Maybe I should have tried before with the previous FW. But anyway, on the Laptop (win 7 64bit) if I click Parameters and then Get, it shows all the parameters.

Extended parameters shows all 0's as it has always done.

Rob
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Last edited by robone; Aug 16, 2012 at 10:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 10:14 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemanthtguru View Post
CAN SOME TELL ME where can FIND THE BOTTON FOR ACTIVATING CAREFREE ON APPLE GCS
Hi Hemanth.

I am also trying to find that button, on the Android and PC GCS. When I find it, I will let you know.

By the way, did you get your motors?

Rob
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 12:25 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
50 Posts
Channel Selections for flight mode

SOLVED.. Thanks Cryhavoc.. SORRY to plug the flow - confusion over the manual words, and the software had me confused! time to go fly...

Hi All. Having a few issues in setting the 3 way switching. I have chl 5 / 6 setup for changing my flight modes. I am able to get the software to show (Auto hover, Auto navigate, and return home) on my 6 position when activated, but on my 5 switch I cannot get the ground control to show anything in position 1 or 2 other than "manual" Position one I am getting no red blink, position 2 I am getting blue blinking, position 3 activates the channel 6 3 way switch.
I have tried adjusting my end points, but cannot seem to get the 2 settings out of "manual" on the 5 switch. Any suggestions?
Using Futaba T8FG with SBUS. ( sa and se as my 3 ways)
Thanks
Jeff
squamish_chief is offline Find More Posts by squamish_chief
Last edited by squamish_chief; Aug 16, 2012 at 01:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2012, 01:27 PM
Registered User
United States, MD, Annapolis
Joined Jun 2011
504 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by robone View Post
Hi Russ

Loaded up the new FW V1.2 (20120815). Maybe I should have tried before with the previous FW. But anyway, on the Laptop (win 7 64bit) if I click Parameters and then Get, it shows all the parameters.

Extended parameters shows all 0's as it has always done.

Rob
Thanks so much Rob. I'll try the newest firmware. I assume you are also using some sort of USB to serial converter.

Russ
rampa202 is offline Find More Posts by rampa202
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product DJI WooKong-M Autopilot System for multirotors **Owners Thread** DJI INNOVATIONS Multirotor Electronics 20007 Oct 22, 2014 10:17 AM
Discussion Zero UAV YS-X6 Owners Thread and Discussion fajar Multirotor Electronics 2406 Sep 01, 2014 08:51 PM
New Product Test video of YS-X6 Autopilot system pzhang Multirotor Talk 141 Jun 07, 2012 06:50 AM
Discussion Groupbuy for YS-X6 system fajar Australia 14 May 15, 2012 04:35 AM