Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 06, 2012, 12:13 PM
Registered User
TG43's Avatar
Glens Falls, NY
Joined Apr 2010
1,296 Posts
Thanks guys. Very good info! Part of the reason I went with the 8fg though is because of the HS. So I don't want to hear there is no difference between regular and HS mode, lol.

Quote:
Originally Posted by numnutchris View Post
(Assuming you havent forgotten to reverse your MOTor/THRottle channel.)
Do I need to reverse the throttle channel? Im using my 8fg for an airplane if it matters.
TG43 is offline Find More Posts by TG43
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 06, 2012, 01:05 PM
Fit to CFIT
vespa's Avatar
Thousand Oaks, CA
Joined Mar 2004
2,544 Posts
I'm surprised that your ESC would not handle HS mode. Either it's a really awful design or there's something else going on. ESCs typically use only half of the range of travel, usually 512 steps out of 1024 possible (for example, Castle controllers operate around 1300ms-1812ms). It could be that you are so far out of range that switching to HS mode puts it over the limit -- try reducing your endpoints to 75%.

You can put the ESC on any channel but with that receiver it is very important to use CH3 since that is the only channel with a failsafe function.

P.S. How did you get it working in regular mode without knowing that it needs to be reversed?
vespa is offline Find More Posts by vespa
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 06, 2012, 01:19 PM
numnutchris
Joined Sep 2009
412 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TG43 View Post
Thanks guys. Very good info! Part of the reason I went with the 8fg though is because of the HS. So I don't want to hear there is no difference between regular and HS mode, lol.



Do I need to reverse the throttle channel? Im using my 8fg for an airplane if it matters.
Yes - Using Futaba and probably any ESC brand the channel choosen should be REV (LNK - REVERSE menu) prior to any calibration or programming of the ESC.
(but should maybe mention I havent tried any Futaba brand ESC)
numnutchris is offline Find More Posts by numnutchris
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 06, 2012, 01:25 PM
Registered User
TG43's Avatar
Glens Falls, NY
Joined Apr 2010
1,296 Posts
I am using a Airboss 45amp esc (from extreme flight). A decently high end esc I believe. It is probobly something I'm doing wrong.

I actually reversed the throttle trying to get the esc working in hs mode. But it just beeps like crazy and doesn't work in hs mode. So I tried normal mode for the heck of it and everything worked fine. So I actually do have the throttle channel reversed but didn't know it was a must for it to work.

I'll plug the esc back into channel 3 and work on it.

Thanks for the help. It's a real pain learning a new transmitter.

How do I get rid of the VPP #1 on the bottom? Does that mean variable pitch prop?
TG43 is offline Find More Posts by TG43
Last edited by TG43; Mar 06, 2012 at 01:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 06, 2012, 01:38 PM
numnutchris
Joined Sep 2009
412 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TG43 View Post
I am using a Airboss 45amp esc (from extreme flight). A decently high end esc I believe. It is probobly something I'm doing wrong.

I actually reversed the throttle trying to get the esc working in hs mode. But it just beeps like crazy and doesn't work in hs mode. So I tried normal mode for the heck of it and everything worked fine. So I actually do have the throttle channel reversed but didn't know it was a must for it to work.

I'll plug the esc back into channel 3 and work on it.

Thanks for the help. It's a real pain learning a new transmitter.

How do I get rid of the VPP #1 on the bottom? Does that mean variable pitch prop?
You have a line in the ESC manual on Futaba and REV. Probably you should contact EF support and ask if your ESC works with 1520us only.
VPP is easier - LNK - FUNCTION and scroll to whatever VPP is assigned for and either change the function of that channel to something else (AUX1-6 maybe) or assign VPP to null (--) instead.
numnutchris is offline Find More Posts by numnutchris
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 06, 2012, 02:07 PM
Registered User
Sandy Springs, GA
Joined Jul 2008
505 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by vespa View Post
You can put the ESC on any channel but with that receiver it is very important to use CH3 since that is the only channel with a failsafe function.
The HS mode is only available on the 8 channel FASST receivers. He is running in MULTI mode which provides fail safe on all channels.

Bruce
landeck is offline Find More Posts by landeck
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 06, 2012, 02:13 PM
Registered User
DougV's Avatar
United States, FL, Miramar
Joined Dec 2007
1,239 Posts
HS mode is also available on the 6 channel receiver like the R6106 that he's using, and that receiver has FS on the throttle channel only.

Doug.
DougV is online now Find More Posts by DougV
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 06, 2012, 02:46 PM
Registered User
Sandy Springs, GA
Joined Jul 2008
505 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougV View Post
HS mode is also available on the 6 channel receiver like the R6106 that he's using, and that receiver has FS on the throttle channel only.

Doug.
Doug, you are right, I forgot about the R6106.

Bruce
landeck is offline Find More Posts by landeck
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 06, 2012, 08:19 PM
Registered User
Flanders, NJ USA
Joined Jan 2001
237 Posts
On the topic of hs mode....

If I am using a fasst 8 channel Rx, 4 hitec digital servos and an airboss 45 esc should I switch over to hs mode? This setting only needs to be set on the Rx right?
NickBee is offline Find More Posts by NickBee
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 06, 2012, 08:24 PM
Sippin the Koolaid!
losifanatic's Avatar
United States, NC, Hertford
Joined Oct 2007
16,436 Posts
correct go HS!!
losifanatic is online now Find More Posts by losifanatic
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 06, 2012, 09:29 PM
Registered User
norstaroption's Avatar
Pacifica, CA USA
Joined May 2009
452 Posts
Can I use a 3 channel receiver RS6203 for my Stryker F27C? I did setup a model and chose flying wing as the model type. I changed channel 2 to AUX 6. Elevator works but aileron only channel one works and channel 2 doesnt move.
norstaroption is offline Find More Posts by norstaroption
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 07, 2012, 12:13 AM
Fit to CFIT
vespa's Avatar
Thousand Oaks, CA
Joined Mar 2004
2,544 Posts
Of course you can use the 3CH. Just put all your stuff (Ail, Ele, Mot) on the first 3 channels from the function menu. Ignore everything else in there and don't use any Aux anything.
vespa is offline Find More Posts by vespa
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 07, 2012, 02:58 AM
Registered User
Sverige, Värmlands Län, Filipstad
Joined Jan 2009
1,154 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickBee View Post
On the topic of hs mode....

If I am using a fasst 8 channel Rx, 4 hitec digital servos and an airboss 45 esc should I switch over to hs mode? This setting only needs to be set on the Rx right?
Hi,
Yes, You only need to set HS mode in the HS capable Futaba receiver. I have two HS receivers myself, R6014HS where You have High Speed on ch 1-6 when HS is activated, and R6008HS where You also can activate HS for ch 1-6. HS mode gives framerate of 7 milliseconds compared to normal mode with 14 ms.

Only digital servos including Futaba BLS (brushless) can take advantage of Futaba HS mode as far as I know. Analog servos goes into non HS channels on the reciever.

/Bo
bossee is offline Find More Posts by bossee
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 07, 2012, 03:14 AM
Oxford Panic
AndyOne's Avatar
United Kingdom, Oxford
Joined Feb 2003
3,654 Posts
As well as speeding up the frame rate, does the HS mode also result in a lower latency?

A.
AndyOne is offline Find More Posts by AndyOne
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 07, 2012, 04:31 AM
どうもありがとうミスターロボット
Wrend's Avatar
United States, IL
Joined Jul 2009
3,063 Posts
Yes, total average latency is reduced a little in HS mode.

http://rc.runryder.com/helicopter/t172571p1/
Wrend is offline Find More Posts by Wrend
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focus 3 FM question. Also, about that new Futaba 3 ch. . . EFoil Parkflyers 5 Oct 19, 2001 11:59 AM
Wanted New Futaba T6XHS / Complete xios3 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Aug 04, 2001 06:16 AM
4- New Futaba S-148 Servos $45 Shipped xios3 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Aug 01, 2001 04:49 PM
New futaba 3 channel ss radio! carl schaller Electric Plane Talk 6 Jun 24, 2001 08:21 PM
New Futaba FF9 to replace FF8? John E Electric Plane Talk 5 Jun 10, 2001 05:41 AM