HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by billpa, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old Jul 03, 2014, 07:55 AM
Registered User
Canada, NL, Conception Bay South
Joined Jun 2012
95 Posts
Yes...so, maybe EMI? If so, what would be some suggestions for elimination?

Jim
Newfie Pilot is offline Find More Posts by Newfie Pilot
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 04, 2014, 06:24 AM
Registered User
Thint1's Avatar
Austria / Vienna
Joined Feb 2007
1,294 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newfie Pilot View Post
Yes...so, maybe EMI? If so, what would be some suggestions for elimination?

Jim
Hi Jim,

L/C-Filter for video power supply or 2nd battery for video power shall solve your problem.

cu Thomas
Thint1 is offline Find More Posts by Thint1
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 04, 2014, 07:18 AM
Registered User
Canada, NL, Conception Bay South
Joined Jun 2012
95 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thint1 View Post
Hi Jim,

L/C-Filter for video power supply or 2nd battery for video power shall solve your problem.

cu Thomas
Thanks for your suggestion...I am already using a second battery for the video Tx...Looking back at past video, I noticed that this problem was not there one day and then there the next despite no changes being made to the setup that I can recall...I thought that maybe I had the OSD mounted to close to the motor, however now that I looked back and noticed that I was not having this problem with the exact same location, leads me to think that it must be something else. Any other suggestions would be helpful. I would poist a pic of the setup but I am at work and do not get back home until 9 July.

Jim
Newfie Pilot is offline Find More Posts by Newfie Pilot
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 04, 2014, 08:03 AM
Registered User
Thint1's Avatar
Austria / Vienna
Joined Feb 2007
1,294 Posts
Hi Jim,

sometimes a combination of black and white level settings cause issues in the overlay ....
normally, a black level of 4 or higher and a white level of 7 or lower should be used.

cu Thomas
Thint1 is offline Find More Posts by Thint1
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2014, 10:16 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2012
8 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsowder View Post
Is anyone having compatibility issues with Windows 8.1. I can't get it to work on my new Dell Venue 11 Pro. It works intermittently, but most of the time doesn't recognize that the OSD Pro is plugged in.

Thanks,
Randy
this fixed it for me...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2900614
Marty Fufkin is offline Find More Posts by Marty Fufkin
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2014, 04:33 AM
Registered User
Lower Blue Mountains, Australia
Joined Jan 2006
339 Posts
Quick question: can the OSD pro system support a camera switcher? Say to switch video input between gopro live out and a fpv camera? Or will it restart when the change takes place? Will the telemetry to the ground station continue as normal?
Dr. |2udie is online now Find More Posts by Dr. |2udie
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2014, 09:41 AM
JohnET's Avatar
United States, NC, Charlotte
Joined Apr 2013
411 Posts
Hello,

Yes, a video switcher can be used with no issue. FYI, all switchers are not created equally. I have had issues with some brands but not others.

Regards, John
JohnET is offline Find More Posts by JohnET
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product OSD PRO from Eagle Tree (RTH, AHI, Waypoints, Variometer, Voice, now shipping) billpa FPV Equipment 11313 Yesterday 12:22 PM
New Product OSD from Eagle Tree with logging/Google Earth support billpa FPV Talk 552 Apr 28, 2009 12:21 PM
Discussion New Video On-Screen Display (OSD) Expander from Eagle Tree - $44.99 billpa Aerial Photography 0 Jun 08, 2008 10:30 AM
Pro Data Acquisition Systems now available from Eagle Tree billpa Product Announcements 0 Aug 02, 2005 12:56 PM
New USB data logger accessories and Holiday specials from Eagle Tree Systems billpa Product Announcements 0 Nov 08, 2003 12:51 PM