HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 28, 2014, 01:06 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2014
3 Posts
Discussion
Aurora 9 or Taranis with XPS module?

Jim, in your opinion, between the Aurora 9 and Taranis.

1. Which is the most reliable in combination with XPS module ?

2. Which has the most practical functions ? (not stuff that don't get used.)

I do have a Optic 6 with XPS, does that module fit and work on the Aurora 9 or Taranis ?
Kid45 is offline Find More Posts by Kid45
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 28, 2014, 05:05 PM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,747 Posts
Your Optic 6 module does not fit either. I don't like the Taranis programming. I find it extremely difficult and non-intuitive. The A9 has just 9 channels, so that's its downside.
JimDrew is offline Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2014, 02:09 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2014
3 Posts
Thanks.

9 Channels is enough for me.

I want to buy a used Tx with more model memory than the Optic 6 but I don't have the funds to replace the module as well so I want to use what I have. Which Tx would you recommend?
Kid45 is offline Find More Posts by Kid45
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2014, 08:31 AM
↓↘→ + (punch)
theKM's Avatar
central PA.
Joined Sep 2004
20,180 Posts
The A9 has better hardware and is generally easier to use.

I actually quite like the Taranis programming now, and there's no doubt that it's more capable... but it certainly is different.
theKM is offline Find More Posts by theKM
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2014, 09:03 AM
Registered User
The Villages, Florida
Joined May 2003
441 Posts
I agree that the Taranis is not intuitive when it comes to programming. Having come from a JR "background " , there was a bit of a learning curve before I started feeling comfortable. The help and support you get on the Taranis forums about the Taranis is next to none (except for JD's help here ) There are a boatload of videos that help you get started and beyond. There is nothing else out there currently that will give you a better value for the dollar.....
I said CURRENTLY ......Jim , I know you are reading but are you listening ???
JuanRodriguez is offline Find More Posts by JuanRodriguez
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2014, 10:02 AM
RC Warjet
United States, CA, Jamul
Joined Mar 2013
656 Posts
The XPS module in the Optic 6 will not work in the Taranis, different fit (Futaba versus JR).
Warjet1950 is online now Find More Posts by Warjet1950
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2014, 05:25 PM
most exalted one
BC Canada
Joined Aug 2002
3,495 Posts
You can do a mod and create a cable which will work with the Aurora and the module.
Around post 76 gets to the info

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...ght=dm8&page=2

I tested on the bench with XPS but never flew with the cable.
4*60 is offline Find More Posts by 4*60
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2014, 12:47 AM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,747 Posts
The Aurora 9 requires a special module because it does not use PPM. The Aurora 9 uses a custom bi-directional protocol, so a module specifically for it had to be created.
JimDrew is offline Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2014, 02:25 AM
most exalted one
BC Canada
Joined Aug 2002
3,495 Posts
Quote:

"Just got done with setting up my DM8.

I was able to get the entire thing setup without ever breaking open the A9 or the DM8.

Here are pictures and some instructions that helped me.

I purchased all my stuff at the local Radio Shack using parts listed here:

NPN Transistor, Part Num: MPSS222A
Resistor, 4.7k 1/4 watt 5%(in place of the of the schematic 6.2k)
Resistor, 22k 1/4 watt 5%(in place of the schematic 13k)

Total cost $3"


But OK, I certainly believed Mike over at Hitec also when they originally claimed it was a fast digital signal and fast radio until it was proven otherwise.
Great radio anyway!
4*60 is offline Find More Posts by 4*60
Last edited by 4*60; Jul 30, 2014 at 02:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2014, 10:22 AM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,747 Posts
Yeah, that's PPM - even slower than Hitec's 2.4GHz setup, and you get no telemetry capability. Our A9 module cuts the latency in half and gives you telemetry.
JimDrew is offline Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2014, 12:35 AM
most exalted one
BC Canada
Joined Aug 2002
3,495 Posts
Realized that after that you meant for telemetry etc.!!
4*60 is offline Find More Posts by 4*60
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale XPS Aurora 9 Tx Module RCFEVER Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 3 Nov 13, 2012 05:12 PM
Discussion XPS module for Hitec Aurora 9? sbc Xtreme Power Systems 43 Sep 17, 2012 04:45 PM
Sold XPS TX Module for Aurora 9 KeithK Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Aug 26, 2012 03:00 PM
Wanted XPS Aurora 9 Tx module hawkz Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Apr 16, 2012 09:54 PM
Discussion Jim -XPS module for new Hitec Aurora 9 ?? Howard L Xtreme Power Systems 4 Apr 21, 2009 12:06 AM