SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Thread Tools
Old Jan 25, 2015, 09:51 PM
doctorbatman is offline
Find More Posts by doctorbatman
doctorbatman
Joined Dec 2007
34 Posts
Discussion
Help - Futaba TM-10 module in Taranis

If someone could help, would be great.
I have a Futaba TM-10 FASST module, bought the Flytron adapter (http://www.flytron.com/openlrs-acces...e-adapter.html) for the JR style connection and plugged it into my Taranis Plus. Set radio to External Module, PPM.
BUT no bind to my FASST RX which worked on that module when plugged into my Futaba 10C.

I've had the Taranis for 3 months and still can't get it to work. It's probably the best radio I'll never be able to fly with.

Anyone know how to get the radio to use the Futaba module?

Thanks,

Doc
doctorbatman is offline Find More Posts by doctorbatman
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 26, 2015, 12:39 AM
vlad_vy is online now
Find More Posts by vlad_vy
Registered User
Joined Dec 2011
335 Posts
Try to use:
PPM frame - Set to " 22.5ms 400u + " (the 400 and the + are not defaults)
vlad_vy is online now Find More Posts by vlad_vy
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2015, 06:56 PM
doctorbatman is offline
Find More Posts by doctorbatman
doctorbatman
Joined Dec 2007
34 Posts
Sweet, thanks Vlad.
I'll let you know how that works.

How would some know those numbers?
Where could I have looked that up?

Thanks again,
Doc
doctorbatman is offline Find More Posts by doctorbatman
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2015, 05:58 PM
doctorbatman is offline
Find More Posts by doctorbatman
doctorbatman
Joined Dec 2007
34 Posts
No bind yet.
The Flytron board does indeed have a white LED on it.
When the Futaba module with the Flytron board is plugged into the Taranis, power on Taranis, push the Exit button to turn off Taranis warnings, the Flyton LED illuminates. so power is getting to the Flytron at least.

Taranis: external module selected, PPM, 22.5-400, set to +.

No bind or connection to Futaba Rx.
Futaba Rx sits there with red LED on,

Pull out Futaba module & put it back in Futaba 10C, power it on.
Futaba Rx LED turns green and happily reponds without need to rebing to module.

Pulled out module and back into Taranis = nothing. Red LED

Any suggestions?

I can't believe I'm the first one on the planet who bought a Flytron board and plugged a Futaba module in a Taranis.

Please help,

Doc
doctorbatman is offline Find More Posts by doctorbatman
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2015, 08:45 PM
jakestew is offline
Find More Posts by jakestew
Registered User
United States, ID
Joined Sep 2011
1,231 Posts
Don't blame the Taranis. If the module is powered up but not binding then that's a module problem. For the future I suggest only buying gear that follows proper standards, trying to cobble things together often causes problems and poor performance.
jakestew is offline Find More Posts by jakestew
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2015, 03:03 PM
nadt770 is offline
Find More Posts by nadt770
Registered User
United States, NY, Stony Point
Joined Apr 2001
562 Posts
Maybe this from Aloft Hobby

FRSKY DFT -FUTABA TRANSMITTER TELEMETRY MODULE
Telemetry Module that fits many Futaba Transmitters.
$23.00
nadt770 is offline Find More Posts by nadt770
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2015, 05:58 PM
pilotpete2 is offline
Find More Posts by pilotpete2
Registered User
pilotpete2's Avatar
The Northeast Kingdom, Vermont
Joined Jun 2004
5,584 Posts
Nothing wrong with the module, you just can't use a TM-10 module with any other radio than the 10C. It has no ability to accept or process PPM signals.
Note the bump on one side of the TM-10 case that prevents it from fitting into any other radio than the 10C.
For what you want to do, you need a Futaba TM-8 module that accepts PPM.
Pete
pilotpete2 is offline Find More Posts by pilotpete2
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 02, 2015, 11:37 PM
doctorbatman is offline
Find More Posts by doctorbatman
doctorbatman
Joined Dec 2007
34 Posts
Thanks, everyone, for the continued input. Keep it coming.

Pete, that's news about the TM-10 module not outputting PPM!
I've got a TM-7 module coming. I hope that outputs PPM.

I'll post my results when it gets here.

Doc
doctorbatman is offline Find More Posts by doctorbatman
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2015, 08:53 PM
doctorbatman is offline
Find More Posts by doctorbatman
doctorbatman
Joined Dec 2007
34 Posts
Success!!!
PilotPete2, your a genius! You saved me a ton of grief!
I purchased a Futaba TM-7 module, plugged it into the Flytron adapter board and used the settings as described earlier in this thread (22.5ms, 350u +) and my Rx bound as normal. Wahoo! Now i can use all my Futaba Rxs.

Thanks again, Pete and thanks to everyone else who gave me advice

Doc
doctorbatman is offline Find More Posts by doctorbatman
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale Futaba tm-10 module JFDIBERIAN Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 May 29, 2015 08:00 PM
Sold Futaba 10CAG, TM-10 FASST module, 256K memory Warjet1950 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Jan 13, 2015 07:52 PM
Sold Futaba TM-7 RF Module 2.4GHz New in the Box hobbyfun100 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Oct 19, 2014 02:10 AM
Sold Futaba 10 Cap & 2.4ghz TM-10 Module & R617FS Rx WILL SEPARATE ! gva1956 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 May 29, 2014 11:26 AM
For Sale Used Futaba TM-10 FASST 10ch Module Fredfredburger79 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Mar 14, 2014 12:01 PM