HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 19, 2014, 01:43 PM
Registered User
Spain, CT, Barcelona
Joined Feb 2007
249 Posts
You are right.

The prolific driver from win 8 doesn't work.

I followed this steps and problem solved:

http://0b10n3.blogspot.com.es/2014/0...tidor-usb.html

Spanish, sorry, but is easy. Download the file, unzip, right click on the .ini file and INSTALL.

Then go to device manager in windows and you will see the COM port with a yellow triangle, Right click on it, and UPDATe DRIVERS, then go to select manually and then selec from a list of devices. Finally select the "Prolific USB-to-Serial Comm Port Version: 3.3.2.102 [24/09/2008]" and install it.

problem solved.

Hope that helps.
vadmcse is offline Find More Posts by vadmcse
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 20, 2014, 03:22 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2013
17 Posts
Thank for your help I found it in english it is working with 8.1 64 bit
http://www.ifamilysoftware.com/Drivers/PL2303Installer/ PL2303_64bit_Installer.exe

You can just Save it to your Desktop to make things easy.
2. Unplug all USB-To-Serial adapters and Double click on the installer "PL2303_64bit_Installer.exe"
3. When it prompts you, plug in one (1) of your USB-To-Serial adapters and click "Continue".
4. Reboot your computer. That's it!
Windows 32-bit Fix for:
- All Windows 32-bit operating systems from XP up
.Prolific USB to Serial Adapter . 
.Device using PL-2303 H/HXA/HX/X version chips 
.Supported device ID and product strings: . VID_067B&PID_2303 for "Prolific USB-to-Serial Comm Port"
headroom is offline Find More Posts by headroom
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2014, 03:26 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2013
17 Posts
But next problem I cannot upgrade the firmware: garbled text while upgrading takes forever nothing happens really
headroom is offline Find More Posts by headroom
Last edited by headroom; Sep 20, 2014 at 03:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2014, 05:01 AM
Registered User
Spain, CT, Barcelona
Joined Feb 2007
249 Posts
I think the problem is the order you follow to upgrade.

The LAST thing you should do, is turn the controller on
vadmcse is offline Find More Posts by vadmcse
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2014, 05:20 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2013
17 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by vadmcse View Post
I think the problem is the order you follow to upgrade.

The LAST thing you should do, is turn the controller on
Problem is in the Online Manual is a complete diffenrent instruction
headroom is offline Find More Posts by headroom
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2014, 05:27 AM
Registered User
Spain, CT, Barcelona
Joined Feb 2007
249 Posts
The problem with tha manual is that is a poor translation from Chineese
vadmcse is offline Find More Posts by vadmcse
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2014, 05:42 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2013
17 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by headroom View Post
Problem is in the Online Manual is a complete diffenrent instruction
Was doing upgrade and the computer: There is a Probelm Error instructions Problem is occured Restart in Seceonds...
It is a Nightmare with Can of Worms...
headroom is offline Find More Posts by headroom
Last edited by headroom; Sep 20, 2014 at 05:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2014, 05:47 AM
Registered User
Spain, CT, Barcelona
Joined Feb 2007
249 Posts
Could you post a capture screen or video?
vadmcse is offline Find More Posts by vadmcse
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2014, 10:26 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2013
17 Posts
I was sucessfull to do the FW Upgrade but 3 x times crash
Did a lot in Win8.1 to bring it an end see errors in Pics
But now I have no menus in the Software an still can not do the ESC Calibration

Dropbox Moive

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ig9w7sxubf...%20UP.m4v?dl=0
headroom is offline Find More Posts by headroom
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2014, 11:43 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2013
17 Posts
Error

No Infos...
headroom is offline Find More Posts by headroom
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:32 AM
Registered User
Spain, CT, Barcelona
Joined Feb 2007
249 Posts
You don't have the language files.

In the GCS program folder, you should ahve a folder "language", and inside it, the attached files.

If the folder is empty, copy the files i sent.
vadmcse is offline Find More Posts by vadmcse
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:25 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2013
17 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by vadmcse View Post
You don't have the language files.

In the GCS program folder, you should ahve a folder "language", and inside it, the attached files.

If the folder is empty, copy the files i sent.
I was stupid copying only the programm thanks for the hint :-)
headroom is offline Find More Posts by headroom
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:00 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2013
17 Posts
I am at the end somehow with this product
I have zero GPS Satellites Outside (GPS Dance) and can not arm the Motors
I have no Support any more from China...
headroom is offline Find More Posts by headroom
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:13 PM
F550flyer
United States, VA, Wise
Joined Feb 2013
92 Posts
Have you checked the cable connections to the AP from the GPS. You should have some satellites when outside no matter if you are calibrated or not. When you first turn on the AP it should be falshing red 3 times then pause then red 3 times again. When outside it will go from 3 flashes to 2 flashes then 1 flash. This tells you how many satellites you have. If have more than 7 satellites if doesn't flash red at all. If you have the switches switched to anything other than manual mode it will also flash a green single flash after the red flashes.
I have the GCS program on a android tablet and you can unlock the motors by going to the set section on the bottom right on the android tablet. You need to go over to the second screen to where it has unlock motors on it.Touch unlock motors and touch ok .You have 5 seconds to move throttle up. sometimes you may have to do this a couple of times to get it to work.
I still have the firmware where you have to turn off the tx for a few seconds then turn tx back on then you can use the normal way of starting the motors. This test your failsafe settings.
F550flyer64832 is offline Find More Posts by F550flyer64832
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:04 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2013
17 Posts
I see now that the Magenetic Calibration is on ON TOP OF THE DISPLAY Android Phone
Blue LED is ON was irritated in the Android Phone was it gone
One more trouble ,when I am connect the ECS'S @ the Spectrum 8000 Reciever
Trottel Funtion is Upside down, but it should be reversed in the Throttel Setting
TROTTEL in Swiss German means IDIOT .-)
headroom is offline Find More Posts by headroom
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Zero UAV YS-X6 [Owners Thread] *Autopilot system for multirotors* Zero UAV Multirotor Electronics 2343 Sep 17, 2014 05:49 PM
Discussion Zero UAV YS-X6 Owners Thread and Discussion fajar Multirotor Electronics 2406 Sep 01, 2014 08:51 PM
New Product Zero UAV release ZERO-Steadi470 Quad [Owners Thread] * Aerial Photography System* Zero UAV Multirotor Electronics 223 Oct 05, 2013 08:47 PM
Yippee! YS-X6 Multirotor Control System - Zero UAV - It ROCKS!! geraldnevada Multirotor Talk 0 Sep 24, 2012 05:15 PM
Discussion UAV systems Single Rotor vs Multi Rotor iskoos UAV - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles 2 Jan 06, 2012 10:51 PM