HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 21, 2011, 11:39 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
2 Posts
Discussion
Using a Spektrum DX8 transmitter with Aerofly 5 Sim for MAC

I succesfully installed Aerofly 5 for MAC in my MAC and that seems to work ok. However, I cannot get my Spektrum DX8 transmitter to work. The software came with a cable and an extra special connector. I used the cable only and then with the extra cable and it does not work. Do you use the DX8 in the same mode as you were to fly a heli, or does it need to be in the training mode? The manual has no instructions for using a sim. I would apprciate any help you could provide, since at this moment I searched everywhere...
DinoC is offline Find More Posts by DinoC
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 21, 2011, 02:26 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,843 Posts
I would guess that some of the training features must be on in order for it to work.

It wont hurt anything to try it in different modes.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2011, 02:33 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,504 Posts
With the DX8 (and other Spektrum and JR radios), you need to turn the radio OFF to use it with a sim.

When you plug the jack into the DSC/Trainer port in the radio, it will power up. This tells the radio that it's in Sim/Slave mode, and causes it to generate the PPM data.

You can tell you have it right if the orange LED is OFF when running the sim.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2014, 09:02 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2014
8 Posts
I have the same problem and still can't get it to work on my mac I've installed aerofly ok have all the leads etc have transmitter turned off and it just keeps on saying its recognised the usb interface cable but unable to find a transmitter connected to the usb interface ???? this is seriously doing my head in I've tried everything

PLEASE HELP
gelboy is offline Find More Posts by gelboy
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2014, 10:10 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,504 Posts
Disconnect the cable at the DX8. Turn off DX8.

With DX8 off, insert cable into trainer port.

Check AeroFly now.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2014, 07:57 PM
Registered User
RyanNX211's Avatar
Upper Arlington, Ohio
Joined Dec 2007
1,471 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
With the DX8 (and other Spektrum and JR radios), you need to turn the radio OFF to use it with a sim.
Yep! And then it works great! Same set up here DX8, iMac and Aerofly Pro
RyanNX211 is offline Find More Posts by RyanNX211
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2014, 09:02 PM
Registered User
RyanNX211's Avatar
Upper Arlington, Ohio
Joined Dec 2007
1,471 Posts
But, there is a wire attached so the chance of losing control is minimal.
RyanNX211 is offline Find More Posts by RyanNX211
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2014, 09:05 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,504 Posts
But there are thumbs on the sticks, so the chance is equal to what it was without the wire.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 01, 2014, 07:04 AM
Registered User
RyanNX211's Avatar
Upper Arlington, Ohio
Joined Dec 2007
1,471 Posts
I usually have it pretty well trimmed out I don't need to hold the sticks
RyanNX211 is offline Find More Posts by RyanNX211
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Simstick & Mac OS 10.6.6: Aerofly 5/5.5 with Game Commander using JR DSX7 (DX7) 8thelephant Simulators 0 Mar 14, 2011 08:17 PM
Wanted Aerofly for Mac saginawian Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 1 Mar 06, 2011 08:21 PM
Sold NIB Spektrum DX8 8CH Transmitter with AR8000/TM1000 moxjett Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Oct 31, 2010 07:23 PM
Discussion UK users of a Sim Cable for Mac OS X /Futaba using CRRCsim? arukum17 Simulators 0 Aug 28, 2007 05:04 AM
Using a Dragonfly 4ch Transmitter on a Mac (Sim Cable) griphylad Micro Helis 0 Jan 16, 2005 04:57 PM