SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Thread Tools
Old Feb 10, 2015, 07:22 PM
the.ronin is offline
Find More Posts by the.ronin
masterless samurai
the.ronin's Avatar
United States, CA, Long Beach
Joined Feb 2013
1,687 Posts
Thanks Wrench!
the.ronin is offline Find More Posts by the.ronin
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 14, 2015, 05:35 PM
bmoorthamers is offline
Find More Posts by bmoorthamers
Registered User
Joined Oct 2012
150 Posts
Hi guys,

I have not used the Accucel 6 before but it doesn't seem to work well and I'm wondering if the error lies with the charger, the power supply or myself. The charging rate is stuck at 0.1A, regardless of what I put in (e.g. 2.2 for a 2200mAh, 5 for 5000mAh, etc). I have tried two regular computer power supplies. The obvious answer would be the power supplies are too weak, but is that even possible, only 0.1A? I'm not sure if I'm reading the PSU labels correctly but one says 14A for +12V1, 15A for +12V2 (what is the distinction?) and the other is 18A for 12V. I run my 3D printer with one of them so I have a hard time believing they're not strong enough.

So what am I doing wrong?
Thanks a lot!

Bruno
bmoorthamers is offline Find More Posts by bmoorthamers
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2015, 06:11 PM
rcalldaylong is offline
Find More Posts by rcalldaylong
Dude, I do fly all day long!
rcalldaylong's Avatar
San Jose, California
Joined Dec 2007
5,889 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmoorthamers View Post
Hi guys,

I have not used the Accucel 6 before but it doesn't seem to work well and I'm wondering if the error lies with the charger, the power supply or myself. The charging rate is stuck at 0.1A, regardless of what I put in (e.g. 2.2 for a 2200mAh, 5 for 5000mAh, etc). I have tried two regular computer power supplies. The obvious answer would be the power supplies are too weak, but is that even possible, only 0.1A? I'm not sure if I'm reading the PSU labels correctly but one says 14A for +12V1, 15A for +12V2 (what is the distinction?) and the other is 18A for 12V. I run my 3D printer with one of them so I have a hard time believing they're not strong enough.

So what am I doing wrong?
Thanks a lot!

Bruno
maybe your button is just stuck. I know for sure, even if your PS doesn't have the power to do the actual rate, when you hit the button the amp will still increment...but it's just when you do the actual charge, it will drop it to the 50watt.

perhaps unscrew it and clean the contacts where that button is.
rcalldaylong is offline Find More Posts by rcalldaylong
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2015, 03:47 AM
bmoorthamers is offline
Find More Posts by bmoorthamers
Registered User
Joined Oct 2012
150 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcalldaylong View Post
maybe your button is just stuck. I know for sure, even if your PS doesn't have the power to do the actual rate, when you hit the button the amp will still increment...but it's just when you do the actual charge, it will drop it to the 50watt.

perhaps unscrew it and clean the contacts where that button is.
Hmm nope, I did set it to a higher amperage. I'll screw it open to see if something is wrong, but either way I ordered a new charger didn't go for the new Accucel but instead went for the X120. HK has a good deal on those and it has a higher power output and lots of graphs which I love and hopefully help me understand the whole process better.

Thanks for the help guys!
bmoorthamers is offline Find More Posts by bmoorthamers
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2015, 04:36 PM
alex27riva is offline
Find More Posts by alex27riva
Registered User
Joined Oct 2014
41 Posts
My charger doesn't load the presets, why?
alex27riva is offline Find More Posts by alex27riva
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2015, 12:54 AM
rcalldaylong is offline
Find More Posts by rcalldaylong
Dude, I do fly all day long!
rcalldaylong's Avatar
San Jose, California
Joined Dec 2007
5,889 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex27riva View Post
My charger doesn't load the presets, why?
what do you mean? nothing on the screen?
rcalldaylong is offline Find More Posts by rcalldaylong
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2015, 02:12 PM
Oranjeboom is offline
Find More Posts by Oranjeboom
Registered User
Joined Aug 2015
1 Posts
Accucel-6 "TEMP OVER ERR" workaround

Hi All,

Apologize in advance if I've posted this in the wrong place, but hopefully this helps someone.

My son was unfortunate to get a Turnigy Accucel-6 battery charger from the ~ Jan 2014 time frame that over time develops the "TEMP OVER ERR" issue that we've seen described multiple places on the message boards. I suspect a bad batch. The charger will beep & default to the "TEMP OVER ERR" message within a few seconds of being powered up ... clearly an issue with the on-board temperature measuring circuit. After some sleuthing, here is a workaround.

Open the cover & get the board out. You need to bend back the LCD to access the thermistor highlighted in the picture below. If you have trouble locating the chip, it is the only "dark" surface mount (SMT) chip without white lettering on it. All of the other dark/black SMT chips are resistors with white lettering on them, and the other unmarked chips are capacitors which are much lighter in color - either brown or yellowish-brown.

Note the picture below is from a GT Power X-CHARGER B606 posted elsewhere on these message boards, but we have the same circuit in our Accucel-6 (may be minor differences, but ours seems to be identical to this). Also, on our board the LCD is in the way so to see the thermistor you need to either remove the LCD, or gently bend it back like we did.

Unfortunately, I think I cracked the thermistor when trying to remove it, so I don't know its nominal value. If anyone has this same board layout, and could do the measurement & post it, that would be great (with the thermistor removed, the pads measure 11.4K - so I suspect an ~10K thermistor).

Anyways, just to get my son up and running again I put a 1K chip resistor in there which tricks the microcontroller into thinking all is well. I could have spent more time to figure out where the threshold is, but I'll wait to see if someone can just measure it for us - then I can put one in & report back on the complete fix.

You don't want to run like this permanently, obviously, but it will allow charging in a pinch.

-Dave
Oranjeboom is offline Find More Posts by Oranjeboom
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product New Bantam e-Station "Dual Balance Board" for BC-6 Charger & PB-6 Balancer RC Accessory Batteries and Chargers 13 Mar 05, 2008 06:30 AM
Making the charger lead for 6-330D ? rc-whirlybird Batteries and Chargers 0 Apr 03, 2005 12:56 AM
Ice Charger...Detects 12.6 voltage early asmokindeal Batteries and Chargers 17 Mar 23, 2005 10:04 AM
Whoops! On Orbit Charger - How do I balance LiPo packs ? lempert Batteries and Chargers 15 May 11, 2004 09:46 AM
Graupner Charger a Schulze 6-330? NewNCEGuy Batteries and Chargers 2 Jul 02, 2003 07:51 AM