HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 07, 2012, 04:49 AM
Registered User
Belgium
Joined Oct 2012
87 Posts
Caterpilar is offline Find More Posts by Caterpilar
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 12, 2012, 05:33 AM
Registered User
Belgium
Joined Oct 2012
87 Posts



















Caterpilar is offline Find More Posts by Caterpilar
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 07:20 AM
Registered User
Belgium
Joined Oct 2012
87 Posts


Caterpilar is offline Find More Posts by Caterpilar
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 11:38 AM
Registered User
Belgium
Joined Oct 2012
87 Posts










Caterpilar is offline Find More Posts by Caterpilar
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14, 2012, 01:13 PM
Registered User
Belgium
Joined Oct 2012
87 Posts
today I put together the sprocket wheel.

I used the following items in addition to the alu cut wheels:
- piece of M2 threaded rod
- M2,5 bolt 8mm long
- M6 to 4mm part to connect the sprocket wheel to the motor
- M2 nut



detail of the connection piece



with a 6mm drill bit I started to make the holes bigger









then i used a 5,5mm drill bit to make the other holes bigger. I used a M6 steel bolt to thread the 5,5mm holes of the round plates so they would fit on the connection piece





then i drilled a 2mm hole in the middle of the connection piece so I could fit the M2,5 bolt in it to hold the last 3 round plates





thats how the front looks



the back side, after cutting of the excess of the M2 rod and adding the nut.


i decided to add 16 bolts M2 of 6mm to finish off the front



still 13 bolts to go
Caterpilar is offline Find More Posts by Caterpilar
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2012, 03:35 AM
Registered User
Belgium
Joined Oct 2012
87 Posts




Caterpilar is offline Find More Posts by Caterpilar
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2012, 02:07 PM
Registered User
Belgium
Joined Oct 2012
87 Posts
putting together the bottom rollers for the chain (5 rollers on each side). Therefore I am using a 3mm copper tube with inner diameter 2mm. When I fit a 2mm threaded rod with two nuts, its holding the sides of the undercarriage very well. Tomorrow, when time permits, I'll do the top rollers.

So, except for the buckets, there is no brazing or welding required on the model







Caterpilar is offline Find More Posts by Caterpilar
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2012, 11:37 AM
Registered User
Belgium
Joined Oct 2012
87 Posts




















Caterpilar is offline Find More Posts by Caterpilar
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2012, 11:46 AM
Registered User
Belgium
Joined Oct 2012
87 Posts
first (short) video of the undercarriage. Still work in progress but happy about the result so far.

Test undercarriage without motor (0 min 38 sec)


Currently using the bruder plastic tracks just as a test while waiting for the delivery of the final tracks.
Caterpilar is offline Find More Posts by Caterpilar
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2012, 01:47 AM
why am i here???????
United States, OR, Oregon City
Joined Mar 2009
714 Posts
where did you get this kit. looks like a fun kit to build.
traxxas13 is offline Find More Posts by traxxas13
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2012, 03:33 AM
Registered User
Belgium
Joined Oct 2012
87 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by traxxas13 View Post
where did you get this kit. looks like a fun kit to build.
Hi, its definitely a fun kit to build. I am the creator of this kit so you are taking to the right person if you want one.

i have it on ebay, object number 251180570439

i developed this kit with one objective in mind: it had to be a kit that could be put together with simple hand tools everybody has available. I don't have a CNC router, or lathe in my workshop either. So building up the wheels with the laminated principle is one of the ways to get around the need of a lathe as an example. Besides for the buckets, no welding has to be done. For the buckets, I am using Easyweld aluminum rods to braze it together.

I can also pre-bend the bucket backplates if anyone would have problems building the jig as I explained.

regards
Caterpilar is offline Find More Posts by Caterpilar
Last edited by Caterpilar; Nov 17, 2012 at 03:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2012, 04:48 AM
why am i here???????
United States, OR, Oregon City
Joined Mar 2009
714 Posts
wow thats a bit too much for that. cool though and only a few min left.
traxxas13 is offline Find More Posts by traxxas13
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2012, 09:16 AM
Registered User
Belgium
Joined Oct 2012
87 Posts
Keep watching eBay as I will sell 1 kit on auction today. Search for seller stappe0475
Caterpilar is offline Find More Posts by Caterpilar
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2012, 07:23 PM
Registered User
United States, MD, Annapolis
Joined Nov 2012
369 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caterpilar View Post
Keep watching eBay as I will sell 1 kit on auction today. Search for seller stappe0475
Nice, but at 700 euro + tracks + slipring + electronics, you pretty much alienated everyone except the VERY serious hobbiest.

I suggest a plastic version for much less and you might be surprise how many people would want one.
Ronan87 is offline Find More Posts by Ronan87
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2012, 01:30 PM
Registered User
Belgium
Joined Oct 2012
87 Posts
Today i did the brazing of the cabin with Alu flux rods. Here a few pics. Enjoy!

















All brazing done with Easyweld de Durafix. It worked really well and the result is nice.

I am using a normal torch to heat up the aluminum.
1. Very important is to clean the place which you want to de brazing on with the copper brush
2. heat up the aluminum till its hot (i mean really HOT)
3. only then come carefully in with the aluminum flux rods from easyweld. if you come in too early, they will melt and bulb up with an ugly result.
4. slightly rub with the flux rods on the hot aluminum and you will see it melts nice and evenly while you pull the rods over the hot surface.




Here a "walk through video of the cabin".
Alu brazing with Durafix Easyweld (0 min 57 sec)
Caterpilar is offline Find More Posts by Caterpilar
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build Log Hobbyking Sniper pushy Cat - Build Blog Boostoman Pusher Prop Jet Models 9 Aug 03, 2013 10:17 PM
Build Log New RC Cat Design & Build, 450mm long Rhizome Racing Boats - Electric 16 Jun 08, 2012 04:49 AM
Build Log where do i post rc construction equipment? (bruder excavator rc conversion build) igotit Car Talk 20 Jan 19, 2012 03:45 PM
Discussion Excavator Construction Vehicle Electric RTR RC Tractor 1/12 swoo1998 Trader Talk 1 Jan 19, 2010 04:58 AM