New Products Flash Sale
View Poll Results: Which programmers are you using
AVRisp mkII 14 23.73%
usbasp 34 57.63%
mySmartUSB light 4 6.78%
USBtiny 8 13.56%
other 2 3.39%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 59. You may not vote on this poll

Thread Tools
Old Aug 09, 2015, 05:54 AM
LazyZero is offline
Find More Posts by LazyZero
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,626 Posts
Looks like your firewall is blocking the flashtool or java to access the internet.

Best christian
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 09, 2015, 08:03 AM
mifmof is offline
Find More Posts by mifmof
Registered User
Joined May 2015
3 Posts
Ii have turn my firewall off how do I set Java to go on the internet thanks
mifmof is offline Find More Posts by mifmof
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2015, 06:39 PM
joeypurple7 is offline
Find More Posts by joeypurple7
Registered User
Joined Feb 2015
8 Posts
I saw someone else had this problem, but other problems had overridden the first problem. When I try to flash the latest firmware onto my kk2.1.5, I get the error message : could not find USB device with vid=0x16c0 pid=0x5dc vendor='www.fischl.de' product='USBasp'

I've used both the normal and beta version of the flashing software. Any idea what's wrong?

I suspect it's the driver for my usbasp

UPDATE: I fixed it; Windows was telling me it wouldn't use the driver because its signature was untrustworthy. I restarted my computer, and while it was booting, I repeatedly pressed f8 to bring to a start up menu where I disabled the valid signature requirement. It then let me use the driver, but was still giving me the error message.
In the tool menu where I selected my device, I used USBasp clone instead of the normal one, and that seemed to be the key to success!
joeypurple7 is offline Find More Posts by joeypurple7
Last edited by joeypurple7; Aug 21, 2015 at 10:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2015, 06:36 PM
guytranspo is online now
Find More Posts by guytranspo
Registered User
United States, CA, Santa Clarita
Joined Jan 2014
80 Posts
Can't flash KK mini.

I've been trying to flash my mini with Open Aero. Using Lazy Zero tool, but I keep getting error messages. I've attached a screen shot of the error.
Can anyone help.
Thank you
guytranspo is online now Find More Posts by guytranspo
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2015, 06:37 PM
guytranspo is online now
Find More Posts by guytranspo
Registered User
United States, CA, Santa Clarita
Joined Jan 2014
80 Posts
kk mini help

I should add that the board power up and shows safe mode when it is attached to the laptop. I'm using a mac.
Thanks
guytranspo is online now Find More Posts by guytranspo
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2015, 05:04 AM
LazyZero is offline
Find More Posts by LazyZero
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,626 Posts
Hi,

sorry for the late reply, but I am a bit offline (vacations)

If it powers well, check if the other four lines are well too.


Christian
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 08, 2015, 01:46 AM
Thoemse is offline
Find More Posts by Thoemse
Registered User
Austria, Vorarlberg, Dornbirn
Joined Aug 2015
201 Posts
Is anyone familiar with this error:

Flash the firmware file.
Flashing firmware from file.: C:\Users\Thomas\Desktop\KK 2.1.5 Flashtool\rc911 f\kk2++.hex

C:\Users\Thomas\Desktop\KK 2.1.5 Flashtool\lib\avrdude\windows\avrdude.exe -C C:\Users\Thomas\Desktop\KK 2.1.5 Flashtool\lib\avrdude\windows\avrdude.conf -p m644p -P usb -c usbasp-clone -e -U flash:w:C:\Users\Thomas\Desktop\KK 2.1.5 Flashtool\rc911 f\kk2++.hex:i

avrdude.exe: warning: cannot set sck period. please check for usbasp firmware update.
avrdude.exe: AVR device initialized and ready to accept instructions

Reading | ################################################## | 100% 0.02s

avrdude.exe: Device signature = 0x1e9609
avrdude.exe: Expected signature for ATmega644P is 1E 96 0A
Double check chip, or use -F to override this check.

avrdude.exe done. Thank you.

Error during writing flash.


I am using an rcx usbasp flasher i bought at myrcdrones. I try to flash a kk 2.1.5 with the latest RC911 firmware.
I installed the driver (disabled win 10 driver signaturing) and it shows the usb device as working.
I tried a differned usblib32 driver too but no success.

After that i tried on two different computers. Allways the same error. One PC was a trusted old Win XP setup.
It should be plugged in correctly because the FC powers on.
Am i doing something wrong?

Could it be that they used an A Chip instead of a PA on my KK board?

It runs Steveis latest FW so it is not all that bad but i'd rather flash RC911's for mixed mode.
Thoemse is offline Find More Posts by Thoemse
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 08, 2015, 02:00 AM
Steveis is offline
Find More Posts by Steveis
AVR Dude
United Kingdom, England, Cnwll
Joined Jul 2011
1,892 Posts
@Thoemse looks like you are trying to flash the kk2 version of RC911's code. You need the AIO version for the kk2.1
Steveis is offline Find More Posts by Steveis
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 08, 2015, 02:14 AM
Thoemse is offline
Find More Posts by Thoemse
Registered User
Austria, Vorarlberg, Dornbirn
Joined Aug 2015
201 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steveis View Post
@Thoemse looks like you are trying to flash the kk2 version of RC911's code. You need the AIO version for the kk2.1
Thanks for your reply!
I got the 2.1 version though. I also tried flashing versions of your firmware. I get this message no matter what i try to flash.

Edit: The USBasp device has a red led active when i plug it into the USB port. The KK 2.1.5 boots so i guess there should be enough juice right?
Thoemse is offline Find More Posts by Thoemse
Last edited by Thoemse; Sep 08, 2015 at 02:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2015, 04:49 PM
Thoemse is offline
Find More Posts by Thoemse
Registered User
Austria, Vorarlberg, Dornbirn
Joined Aug 2015
201 Posts
Thanks to rc911 i am getting closer to the cause of my problem: He showed me how the chip should look like. It seems like they started using different chips on the kk 2.1.5:


Do you think i should force flash or will i brick my fc?
Anyone else has an A chip instead of PA?
Thoemse is offline Find More Posts by Thoemse
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2015, 05:54 AM
LazyZero is offline
Find More Posts by LazyZero
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,626 Posts
Hi can you please test with the following command:

C:\Users\Thomas\Desktop\KK 2.1.5 Flashtool\lib\avrdude\windows\avrdude.exe -C C:\Users\Thomas\Desktop\KK 2.1.5 Flashtool\lib\avrdude\windows\avrdude.conf -p m644 -P usb -c usbasp-clone -e -U flash:w:C:\Users\Thomas\Desktop\KK 2.1.5 Flashtool\rc911 f\kk2++.hex:i

if it is working then?

Best Christian
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2015, 04:08 PM
Thoemse is offline
Find More Posts by Thoemse
Registered User
Austria, Vorarlberg, Dornbirn
Joined Aug 2015
201 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyZero View Post
Hi can you please test with the following command:

C:\Users\Thomas\Desktop\KK 2.1.5 Flashtool\lib\avrdude\windows\avrdude.exe -C C:\Users\Thomas\Desktop\KK 2.1.5 Flashtool\lib\avrdude\windows\avrdude.conf -p m644 -P usb -c usbasp-clone -e -U flash:w:C:\Users\Thomas\Desktop\KK 2.1.5 Flashtool\rc911 f\kk2++.hex:i

if it is working then?

Best Christian
Sadly not. I get this error:
Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.10240]
(c) 2015 Microsoft Corporation. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.

C:\Users\Thomas>C:\Users\Thomas\Desktop\Flashtool\ lib\avrdude\windows\avrdude.ex
e -C C:\Users\Thomas\Desktop\Flashtool\lib\avrdude\wind ows\avrdude.conf -p m644
-P usb -c usbasp-clone -e -U flash:w:C:\Users\Thomas\Desktop\Flashtool\rc911 f\k
k2++.hex:i
avrdude.exe: invalid file format '\Users\Thomas\Desktop\Flashtool\rc911' in upda
te specifier
avrdude.exe: error parsing update operation 'flash:w:C:\Users\Thomas\Desktop\Fla
shtool\rc911'

C:\Users\Thomas>
Thoemse is offline Find More Posts by Thoemse
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2015, 12:25 PM
Thoemse is offline
Find More Posts by Thoemse
Registered User
Austria, Vorarlberg, Dornbirn
Joined Aug 2015
201 Posts
Did i do it wrong? I entered it in the command terminal. I vhanged folder because it originally said there is no KK (had issues with dolder name qith spaces).
Thoemse is offline Find More Posts by Thoemse
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools