Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 31, 2013, 11:50 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2013
3 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by junsi View Post
John,

You need make sure there is no large current through the ground of balance port on the charger, if has current, it will cause effect.

Junsi
Thank you.

I think this is what you are suggesting ? Do I need to ground the "IN" port at all ?
NAHANNIV is offline Find More Posts by NAHANNIV
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 31, 2013, 12:45 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2013
3 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by junsi View Post
Hello everyone here,

We want to implement a battery capacity display feature in CellLog, but now we do not know the relationship between the open circuit voltage and battery capacity. Take Lipo cell as example:

100%----4.20V
  90%-----4.06V
  80%-----3.98V
  70%-----3.92V
  60%-----3.87V
  50%-----3.82V
  40%-----3.79V
  30%-----3.77V
  20%-----3.74V
  10%-----3.68V
  5%------3.45V
  0%------3.00V

Would you pls tell us if you know the information? We want to know details of Lipo, Lilo and LiFe.

Thank you for your help.

Regards,
Junsi
How about a capacity display for the PowerLog 6S ? It already has the required current measuring.

It would be easy, Just need to add a few parameters like: Pack Capacity, charged voltage, charged current, charging efficiency factor, Maximum discharge floor, then display as a percent or a graphic.

Here is a link to a monitor that implements this well:
http://www.xantrex.com/documents/Dis...196-01-01).pdf

I wish there was an option for an external current shunt, I may modify a PowerLog by cutting or desoldering the inbuilt one. Is there a limit in the software or hardware for the signal from the shunt. I.E. can I exceed 140A with a suitably rated external shunt ?
NAHANNIV is offline Find More Posts by NAHANNIV
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2013, 01:26 AM
iCharger
junsi's Avatar
Joined Mar 2007
1,081 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by NAHANNIV View Post
Thank you.

I think this is what you are suggesting ? Do I need to ground the "IN" port at all ?
The normal path for current should flow as the green line shown.
If there is large current through the ground of balance wire, then the path is from BATT. PACK+ to ground of balance wire then back to BATT PACK- (shown in pink line), which flow through one resistance 0 ohm marked R14 in the middle, it will cause voltage drop, but you can open the casing to short circuit the 0 ohm resistance with tin to decrease the effect.

When close the casing, make sure not to break the lower two components (pic.2).

Junsi
junsi is offline Find More Posts by junsi
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2013, 01:30 AM
iCharger
junsi's Avatar
Joined Mar 2007
1,081 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by NAHANNIV View Post
Here is a link to a monitor that implements this well:
http://www.xantrex.com/documents/Dis...196-01-01).pdf

I wish there was an option for an external current shunt, I may modify a PowerLog by cutting or desoldering the inbuilt one. Is there a limit in the software or hardware for the signal from the shunt. I.E. can I exceed 140A with a suitably rated external shunt ?
Thanks for your information, we may take consideration into our new items.

Junsi
junsi is offline Find More Posts by junsi
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2013, 01:20 PM
Registered User
Germany, NDS, Hanover
Joined Feb 2013
15 Posts
Why are the Cell Voltages different ?

Hallo Guys,
i owned a Powerlog 6s. So far i am happy with it.

I have notices one thing, which i dont understand:
on higher Load, the Cell Voltages are different.
Cell2 is always higher than Cell1.
i tried that with 3 different Cells, the the Attachment.
I there a technical reason for that ?

Thanks Thomas
telemaxx is online now Find More Posts by telemaxx
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2013, 01:31 AM
Registered User
Kerbob's Avatar
Knoxville, TN
Joined Apr 2008
920 Posts
Telemax,
I'm not seeing the same thing on my Powerlog 6S and my lipos. I don't use any 2 cells, but I've got 4S lipos where Cell 1 is the oddball or Cell 3 is the oddball. It does often seem like there is always 1 odd cell. :/

All,
I'm fairly new to my Powerlog 6S. I also really like it. Is there a way to make it auto-increment to the next empty log file on subsequent flights? Also, what happens if I record two subsequent flights to the same log? Does it append or overwrite?

Also, is there a way in LogView to pull up the Watts Peak, Amps Peak, Voltage Median, and other values like this? This is a complex tool.. I figure it must exist somewhere!
Kerbob is offline Find More Posts by Kerbob
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2013, 01:36 AM
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jul 2005
6,130 Posts
You might want to look at the software AJH wrote for Powerlog. Not as complex or flash as LogView but very slick efficient and simple to use.

Go to Post #1 for the download links:

"Gratitude to AJH for his great job on writing a simplified data reading/display program for PowerLog and CellLog instead of Logview.
You can see details here! http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=433
And you can download the programs directly from here: CellLog and PowerLog"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kerbob View Post
Also, is there a way in LogView to pull up the Watts Peak, Amps Peak, Voltage Median, and other values like this? This is a complex tool.. I figure it must exist somewhere!
jj604 is offline Find More Posts by jj604
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2013, 02:28 AM
Registered User
Son, Norway
Joined Sep 2004
3,260 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by telemaxx View Post
I have notices one thing, which i dont understand:
on higher Load, the Cell Voltages are different.
Cell2 is always higher than Cell1.
The logger is correct. As you can see, both cells looses voltage under load. This is caused by current flowing, and the internal resistance in cells. Current is the same for both, but resistance will never be 100% identical, so one drops more than the other. Quite normal.

Fred
flarssen is offline Find More Posts by flarssen
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2013, 05:53 AM
Registered User
Germany, NDS, Hanover
Joined Feb 2013
15 Posts
Quote:
I'm not seeing the same thing on my Powerlog 6S and my lipos. I don't use any 2 cells, but I've got 4S lipos where Cell 1 is the oddball or Cell 3 is the oddball. It does often seem like there is always 1 odd cell. :/
In my case it is always Cell #1, that is suspect for me.
In my Sample Log are 3 Datasets of 3 different LIIONs.
Maybe this behavior is typical for this manufacturer.

Quote:
I'm fairly new to my Powerlog 6S. I also really like it. Is there a way to make it auto-increment to the next empty log file on subsequent flights? Also, what happens if I record two subsequent flights to the same log? Does it append or overwrite?
It append a new Dataset in the same Logfile. You can easily switch between them, see Screenshot.
telemaxx is online now Find More Posts by telemaxx
Last edited by telemaxx; Mar 16, 2013 at 06:04 AM. Reason: better Image
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2013, 09:14 AM
Registered User
USA
Joined Jan 2002
4,540 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj604 View Post
You might want to look at the software AJH wrote for Powerlog. Not as complex or flash as LogView but very slick efficient and simple to use.

Go to Post #1 for the download links:

"Gratitude to AJH for his great job on writing a simplified data reading/display program for PowerLog and CellLog instead of Logview.
You can see details here! http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=433
And you can download the programs directly from here: CellLog and PowerLog"
Your link it redirecting me to the RCG homepage. Looks like there's an error in the URL.
Ohmic is online now Find More Posts by Ohmic
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2013, 04:08 PM
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jul 2005
6,130 Posts
The link is in Post 1 of this thread.

Looks like it got truncated when I copied the section from there.

Just go to Post 1 and use the original link to download it. Or here is AJH's original post. It is 425 in this thread if the link doesn't work.

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=425


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ohmic View Post
Your link it redirecting me to the RCG homepage. Looks like there's an error in the URL.
jj604 is offline Find More Posts by jj604
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2013, 09:44 PM
Registered User
USA
Joined Jan 2002
4,540 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj604 View Post
The link is in Post 1 of this thread.

Looks like it got truncated when I copied the section from there.

Just go to Post 1 and use the original link to download it. Or here is AJH's original post. It is 425 in this thread if the link doesn't work.

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=425
I was able to get it from the first post in this thread.
Ohmic is online now Find More Posts by Ohmic
Reply With Quote
Old May 08, 2013, 08:23 PM
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jul 2005
6,130 Posts
CellLog Copy?

Spotted this in an ad in the British mag RCM&E.

http://www.logicrc.com/default.aspx?ItemId=P-FS-BC06&s=

Looks a lot like a CellLog. No USB connector but supplied with a pre-made on-board alarm for the alarm port.

The interesting thing is the screen display. Note the big numbers.
jj604 is offline Find More Posts by jj604
Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2013, 02:37 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2013
1 Posts
Hi. I just registered. I know; new guy. I have spent all afternoon trying to figure this out. And have failed at it many times before. I know, the information is here someplace, but I don't know how to find it. Anyway....

I have a number of CellLog8s. I have been using them for years and can download data to an old laptop on the LabView software. But I cannot get it to work with any newer computer like my desktop or newer laptop running Windows7. I try and try to find the magic driver or software upgrade, but all fail. Please point me in the right direction.
jmajor is offline Find More Posts by jmajor
Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2013, 08:14 AM
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jul 2005
6,130 Posts
Updated auto disconnector

I have updated the design of the auto disconnector that uses the CellLog (referred to in the first post of this thread) to get rid of the second relay and the need to power the relay from a separate 12v supply.

The new thread starts here:

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...97&postcount=1

(Junsi - you might want to change the link in Post #1)

John)
jj604 is offline Find More Posts by jj604
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools